Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 발달장애자녀 어머니의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 요인으로 외적으로는 사회적 지지체계, 개인 내적으로는 자아존중감을 중요하게 고려하여 발달장애자녀 어머니의 사회적 지지와 자아존중감이 양육스트레스에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고, 이들의 양육스트레스를 감소시킬 수 있는 실천적 함의를 제안하는데 그 목적이 있다. 본 연구는 제주특별자치도 제주시와 서귀포시의 소재 사설 치료기관과 주간보호센터, 지적발달장애인복지협회 주간보호시설과 그룹홈, 주간활동센터 등을 이용하는 발달장애자녀 어머니를 대상으로 하였다. 발달장애자녀 어머니의 경우 쉽게 접근하여 설문지를 배부하고 회수하는 것이 쉽지 않기 때문에 특성상 확률표집에 많은 제약이 있어 비확률표집인 임의표집을 활용하여 연구대상자를 선정하였다. 설문지 250부를 배부하였으며, 총 229부를 최종분석 자료로 사용하였다.

본 연구에 수집된 데이터를 분석하기 위해 SPSS Win 21.0 프로그램을 활용하였으며, 사용된 통계분석방법에는 첫째, 연구대상자의 일반적 특성을 파악하기 위해 기술통계분석(descriptive analysis)을 사용하였고 둘째, 측정도구가 측정하고자 하는 것을 요인 내 항목들이 일관성이 있는지 확인하기 위해 신뢰도분석을 통해 신뢰도 계수(Cronbach's α)를 제시하였으며 셋째, 연구모형에 포함된 변수들 간 관련성 여부와 정도 파악 그리고 다중공선성 문제를 파악하기 위해 피어슨 상관관계분석(Pearson's correlation analysis)을 실시하였다. 마지막으로, 발달장애자녀 어머니의 사회적 지지와 자아존중감이 양육스트레스에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석(Hierarchical regression)을 사용하였다.

주요 분석결과는 살펴보면, 첫째, 발달장애자녀 어머니의 양육스트레스에 영향을 미치는 장애자녀 개인요인으로는 자녀의 낮은 연령, 장애 정도의 심각성, 배변활동에 대한 높은 의존성 등으로 나타났다. 이 요인들은 발달장애자녀 어머니의 경제적, 신체적, 심리·정서적, 사회적 스트레스 모두에 높은 영향을 주었다. 이밖에 일상생활에서 이동 의존도가 높을수록 발달장애자녀 어머니의 심리·정서적 스트레스가 높아짐을 알 수 있었다. 둘째, 발달장애자녀 어머니의 양육스트레스에 가장 영향을 미치는 가족요인은 가구 월 소득으로 나타났으며, 경제적, 신체적, 심리·정서적, 사회적 스트레스 모두와 관련성이 높았다. 즉 가구 월 소득이 낮을수록 발달장애자녀 어머니의 양육스트레스가 높아짐을 알 수 있었다. 셋째, 사회적 지지가 양육스트레스에 미치는 영향을 살펴본 결과, 사회적 지지의 하위요인 중 가족지지는 양육스트레스의 모든 하위요인에 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 가족의 지지가 높을수록 양육스트레스를 적게 받는 것을 알 수 있다. 사회적 지지의 하위요인 중 친척지지는 양육스트레스의 모든 하위요인에 유의미한 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 사회적 지지의 하위요인 중 장애부모의 지지는 양육스트레스의 하위요인 중 심리·정서적 스트레스와 사회적 스트레스에 부적인 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 장애부모들의 비공식적 지지가 발달장애자녀 어머니의 양육스트레스에 미치는 영향이 긍정적인 부분도 있는 반면 부정적인 부분도 동시에 유발될 수 있음을 보여준다고 할 수 있다. 마지막으로, 발달장애자녀 어머니의 자아존중감은 양육스트레스의 모든 하위요인에 부적 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 발달장애자녀 어머니의 자아존중감이 높을수록 양육스트레스를 적게 받는 것을 알 수 있다. 결론 및 논의에서는 연구결과 요약과 연구결과에 따른 제언 그리고 연구의 한계점을 제시하였다

Taking social support and self-esteem into important consideration as external and internal factors influencing the parenting stress for mothers of children with developmental disabilities, respectively, this study set out to investigate the effects of social support and self-esteem on the parenting stress for mothers of children with developmental disabilities and propose practical implications to reduce their parenting stress. The subjects include mothers of children with developmental disabilities that used service at private medical care centers and day care centers, and also day care facilities, group homes, and daytime activity centers supported by the Korean Association on Intellectual & Developmental Disabilities in Jeju. It is not easy to make an easy approach to mothers of children with developmental disabilities to distribute and collect a questionnaire, which is why there are many limitations with probability sampling. In the study, random sampling as a type of non-probability sampling was used to select subjects. Of 250 questionnaires distributed, a total of 229 were used in final analysis. In the study, collected data was analyzed with the SPSS Win 21.0 program. Several statistical analysis methods were used: first, descriptive analysis was conducted to figure out the general characteristics of the subjects; second, reliability analysis was performed to provide Cronbach's α and examine consistency between items measured by instruments; third, Pearson's correlation analysis followed to examine connections among the variables of the research model, the degree of their connections, and multicollinearity; and lastly, hierarchical regression analysis was performed to investigate the effects of social support and self-esteem on the parenting stress for mothers of children with developmental disabilities. Major analysis results were as follows: first, such individual factors of children with developmental disabilities as young age, severity of disabilities, and high dependence for bowel activities had effects on the parenting stress for their mothers. These factors had high impacts on all of their economic, emotional, physical, psychological, and social stress. In addition, their emotional and psychological stress was high according to their children's greater mobility dependence on them; second, monthly household income turned out to be a family factor that had the most influences on the parenting stress for mothers of children with developmental disabilities. It was also closely connected to their economic, emotional, physical, psychological, and social stress. That is, the lower monthly household income was, the higher their parenting stress became; third, the study examined the effects of social support on parenting stress and found that family support, a subfactor of social support, had negative effects on all the subfactors of parenting stress, which indicates that the higher family support is, the less parenting stress becomes. Relative support, a subfactor of social support, had no significant effects on any subfactors of parenting stress. Support from parents with children with disabilities, a subfactor of social support, had negative effects on psychological & emotional and social stress. These findings suggest that unofficial support from parents with children with disabilities had both positive effects on the parenting stress for mothers of children with developmental disabilities and negative ones on it; and finally, self-esteem of mothers of children with developmental disabilities had negative impacts on all the subfactors of their parenting stress, which means that higher self-esteem leads to less stress in mothers of children with developmental disabilities. The Conclusions and Discussions offer a summary of findings, make proposals according to the findings, and point out the limitations of the study