COVID-19 팬데믹 전후 청소년의 비만과 관련된 요인분석

본 연구는 COVID-19 팬데믹 전후인 2019년, 2020년 청소년의 비만과 관련된 영향요인을 비교분석하고 지속적으로 증가하고 있는 비만과 2019년, 2020년 전후로 청소년들의 건강행태의 변화를 파악하고 개선하고자 제15차, 제16차 청소년건강행태 온라인 조사자료를 활용하여 연구를 수행하였다.

COVID-19가 세계적으로 확산되고 WHO는 2020년 3월 11일 팬더믹을 선언하였다. (보건복지부. 2020) 이로 인하여 교육부는 기존 등교수업형태에서 새로운 원격수업형태를 도입하고 질병관리본부는 감염병예방을 위해 사회적거리두기를 권고하였다. 이로 인하여 청소년의 비만율과 신체적, 정신적, 사회적 생활습관의 변화가 예상된다.

본 연구결과에 따르면 비만율은 2019년 15.4%에서 2020년 17.0%로 1.6%의 상승하였고 2019년 대비 2020년 인구사회학적 특성으로 성별, 연령, 어머니학력, 경제상태를 보정한 결과 남자일수록, 중학생일수록 특히 중1의 비만위험이 증가하였고 어머니학력이 높을수록, 대도시로 갈수록 비만의 위험이 유의하게 증가하는 경향을 보였다. 건강생활실천특성을 보면 성별, 연령, 어머니학력, 경제상태를 보정한 결과 신체활동은 주3일 이상에서 비만위험이 증가하는 경향을 보이고 식생활에서 아침식사를 전혀 먹지 않는 경우 비만위험이 1.112배 증가하였고, 주5일 이상 먹는 경우 비만위험이 1.095배 증가하였다. 패스트푸드섭취빈도는 1번이상에서 비만위험이 증가하였고, 탄산음료섭취빈도는 1∼2회에서 비만위험이 증가하였다. 또한 과일섭취빈도는 주3회이상에서 비만위험이 증가하였다. 정신건강의 경우 보정한 결과 주중수면시간은 6시간 이상일 경우 비만위험이 유의하게 증가하는 경향을 보였고, 스트레스는 약간일 경우 비만위험이 증가하였고, 우울은 안받는 경우 비만위험이 증가하였다.

COVID-19 팬데믹으로 인하여 청소년들의 제한된 일상생활은 비만위험환경이 변화하였고 비만위험요인이 달라져 규칙적인 생활습관과 영양의 불균형을 초래하였다.

COVID-19과 같은 신종감염병으로 인한 팬데믹의 상황에서 청소년에게 나타날 수 있는 비만과 관련된 연구가 국내 미흡한 실정이기 때문에 기초자료로 사용할수 있을 것 같다.

The purpose of this study was to discover changes in adolescents health behavior in 2019 and 2020 before and after the COVID-19 pandemic and their obesity that continuously increased and carry out study using the 15th, 16th Korea Youth Risk Behavior Web-based Survey. As the COVID-19 globally spread out, WHO declared it as a pandemic on March 11, 2020. Thus, the Ministry of Education adopted new remote learning from existing system where the students go to school, and Korea Centers for Disease Control and Prevention recommended social distance to prevent the spread of the disease. Thus, it's likely to bring changes in adolescents obesity rate, physical, mental and social life styles. According to the research results, the obesity rate increased by 1.6% from 15.4% in 2019 to 17.0% in 2020. As for socio-demographic characteristics in 2020 compared to previous year, when the gender, age, mother's academic background, and state of finance were revised, the risk of obesity increased, when they're male and middle school students, especially in the first year of middle school. And the risk of obesity significantly increased when the mothers had better academic background and lived in big city. As for the characteristics of health life practicing, when the gender, age, mother's academic background, and state of finance were revised, the risk of obesity increased when doing physical activity over 3 days a week. And it increased 1.112 times when skipping breakfast. And the risk of obesity increased 1.095 times when eating over 5 days a week. The risk of obesity increased when eating fast food more than once and, also, taking soda once or twice. The risk of obesity increased when eating fruits more than 3 times a week. The mental health results showed that the risk of obesity significantly increased when sleeping over 6 hours a week. When they're under stress little bit and not depressed, the risk of obesity increased. As the COVID-19 pandemic has restricted adolescents daily life, the tendency of the high-risk group of obesity has changed, leading to regular life style and unbalanced nutrients. Only few studies have been conducted regarding the obesity in the adolescents in such pandemic caused by emerging infectious diseases like COVID-19 in S. Korea, which deepens significance of this study