장애인활동지원사의 조직지원인식이 직무만족에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 장애인활동지원사가 인식하는 조직지원인식, 자기효능감 및 직무만족의 수준 차이를 확인하고 조직지원 인식이 직무만족에 미치는 영향과 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하여 향후 제주지역의 장애인활동지원사의 직무만족 향상을 위한 방안을 모색하고자 하는 것이다. 본 연구를 위해 제주특별자치도 제주시 지역에서 활동하는 장애인활동지원사

327명의 자료를 활용하였으며, ANOVA를 사용하여 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 조직지원 인식, 직무만족, 자기효능감 수준 차이를 확인하였다. 또한 위계적 회귀분석을 하여 자기효능감의 매개효과를 검증하고, Sobel test를 통해 매개효과의

유의성을 검증하였다. 주요 연구결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 장애인활동지원사의 조직지원인식은 평균 3.97 수준으로 나타났으며 자기효능감은 평균 3.15수준으로 비교적 낮은 수준을 보였다. 반면, 장애인활동지원사의 직무만족은 평균 4.27점으로 비교적 직무에 대한 만족은 높은 것으로 나타났다. 이는 장애인활동지원사가 자신의 성과를 나타내게 하고, 행동을 성공적으로 할 수 있다는 믿음이나 판단, 긍정적이고 적극적인 태도를 가질 수 있도록 조직적 측면에서 고민이 필요함을 시사한다. 둘째, 인구사회학적 특성에 따른 조직지원인식과 직무만족 평균 차이에서는 활동기간이 10년 이상인 장애인활동지원사보다 활동기간이 1년 미만인 활동지원사가 상대적으로 평균 수준이 높았으며, 장애인활동지원기관 유형 중에서는 장애인단체가 운영하는 활동지원기관이 다른 활동기관에 비해 평균 수준이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 셋째 장애인활동지원사가 인지하는 조직지원인식은 직무만족에도 영향을 미치고 있는 것을 확인하였으며, 조직지원인식과 직무만족간의 관계에서 장애인활동지원사의 자기효능감은 부분 매개효과를 가진다는 것을 확인하였다. 이는 장애인활동지원사의 직무만족 향상을 위해서는 조직은 구성원들의 노력에 대한 보상이나 조직으로부터의 도움을 받을 수 있다는 인식수준을 높이는 노력과 업무수행에 대해 성공적으로 수행할 수 있다는 기대와 신념이 자리 잡을 수 있도록 자기효능감을 높이기 위한 다양한 관점에서의 고민이 필요함을 시사한다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the differences in organizational support perception, self-efficacy, and job satisfaction perceived by the disabled activity supporters, and to verify the effect of organizational support perception on job satisfaction and the mediating effect of self-efficacy in the future activities of the disabled in Jeju area. The purpose of this study is to find ways to improve job satisfaction of applicants. For this study, data from 327 people with disabilities working in Jeju-si, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province were used, and ANOVA was used to identify differences in organizational support perception, job satisfaction, and self-efficacy according to demographic characteristics. In addition, the mediating effect of self-efficacy was verified by hierarchical regression analysis, and the significance of the mediating effect was verified through the Sobel test. The main research results are as follows. First, the recognition of organizational support of the disabled activity supporters was 3.97 on average, and the self-efficacy was relatively low at 3.15. On the other hand, the job satisfaction of the disabled activit supporters was an average of 4.27, indicating relatively high job satisfaction. This suggests that it is necessary to think through organizational aspects so that the disabled activity supporters can show their performance and have a positive and active attitude, belief or judgment that they can successfully take action. Second, in the difference between the recognition of organizational support and the average difference in job satisfaction according to demographic characteristics, the average level of activity supporters with less than 1 year of activity was higher than that of activity supporters with more than 10 years of activity, and the type of activity support organization for the disabled. Among them, the activity support organization operated by the disabled group showed a higher average level than other activity organizations. Third, it was confirmed that the recognition of organizational support perceived by the activity supporters for the disabled had an effect on job satisfaction, and it was confirmed that the self-efficacy of the activity supporters for the disabled had a partial mediating effect in the relationship between the perception of organizational support and job satisfaction. This suggests that in order to improve job satisfaction, organizations need to think from various perspectives to enhance their self-effectiveness so that they can successfully perform their work and make efforts to compensate for their efforts or receive help from the organization