제주지역 치위생과 학생의 임상실습 수행 실태

Abstract

치과 진료실은 환자의 타액과 혈액 등 분비물에 의해 병원미생물에 오염된 진 료기구와 장비, 치아 삭제와 스케일링, 수술 등으로 발생하는 에어로졸로 인한 감염성 질환에 노출되기 쉬우며, 진단 시 필요한 방사선 촬영으로 잦은 방사선에 피폭 등 각종 위험이 도사리는 환경이다. COVID-19 유행으로 인해 감염성 질환 에 관한 관심과 감염관리의 중요성이 대두되고 있으며 이러한 각종 위험으로부 터 치과의료 종사자를 비롯한 환자를 보호하기 위한 노력이 절실히 요구된다. 본 연구는 임상실습을 경험한 치위생과 학생의 임상실습기관에서 치과 감염관리와 방사선방호 및 COVID-19 감염관리에 대한 임상수행실태를 파악하여 임상실습 기관의 감염관리 및 수행을 위한 지침과 개선에 필요한 기초자료를 제공하고자 시행되었다. 제주지역 대학에서 재학 중인 치위생과 2, 3학년 112명을 대상으로 설문 조사 를 실시하여 분석하였다. 1. 감염성 질병에 대한 교육의 필요성과 감염 예방지침을 통해 질병으로부터 보 호할 수 있고, 보호구 착용을 통한 감염관리 인식은 높으나, 의료폐기물을 다 루고 주사침 자상을 경험한 경우 대처방안과 인식을 보아 의료폐기물과 주사 침 자상 시 필요한 감염관리에 대한 지식이 부족한 것으로 나타났다. 2. 방사선 촬영 시 방사선 보호장비가 갖춰지지 않고, TLD 뱃지 착용이 미흡하 며 실습기관에서 방사선 위해로부터 차폐를 위한 방사선 안전행위 수준이 낮았다. 3. 감염관리 수행도 중 청소 및 표면소독의 평균차이는 학년, 실습기관, 성적, 보 호장구 제공 여부, 보호장구 애로사항에서 통계적 차이를 나타났다. 4. 감염관리 수행도 중 의료폐기물의 평균차이는 학년, 실습 외 치과 근무 경험, 실습지역, 보호장구 제공 여부, 보호장구 애로사항에서 통계적 차이를 나타났 다. 5. 감염관리 수행도 중 기구 소독 및 멸균의 평균차이는 실습 외 치과 근무 경 험, 실습기관, 보호장구 제공 여부, 보호장구 애로사항에서 통계적 차이를 나 타났다. 6. 감염관리 수행도 중 개인 및 환자 방호의 평균차이는 실습기관, 성적, 보호장 구 제공 여부, 보호장구 애로사항에서 통계적 차이를 나타났다. 7. 방사선방호는 실습기관, 실습지역. 보호장구 제공 여부, 보호장구 애로사항에 서 통계적 차이를 나타났다. 8. COVID-19 감염관리는 학년, 실습기관, 성적, 보호장구 제공 여부, 보호장구 애로사항에서 통계적 차이를 나타냈다. 9. 감염관리 수행도, 방사선방호, COVID-19 감염관리 간 정(+)의 상관관계를 나 타났다. 10. 감염관리 수행도 중 청소 및 표면소독에 영향을 미치는 요인은 성적으로 나 타났다. 11. 감염관리 수행도 중 의료폐기물 처리에 영향을 미치는 요인은 실습지역, 보 호장구 애로사항, 임상실습 외 치과 근무 경험, 학년으로 나타났다. 12. 감염관리 수행도 중 기구 소독 및 멸균에 영향을 미치는 요인은 보호장구 애 로사항, 임상실습 외 치과 근무 경험으로 나타났다. 13. 감염관리 수행도 중 개인 및 환자 방호에 영향을 미치는 요인은 보호장구 애 로사항, 보호장구 제공 여부로 나타났다. 14. 방사선방호에 영향을 미치는 요인은 실습기관, 보호장구 애로사항, 실습지역 으로 나타났다. 15. COVID-19 감염관리에 영향을 미치는 요인은 학년, 보호장구 애로사항, 실습 기관, 실습지역으로 나타났다. 치위생과 학생들의 임상실습 시 위험으로부터 보호하기 위해서 체계적이고 표 준화된 감염관리 교육과 이를 위한 인증제도 시스템의 도입과 규제가 필요하고 방사선 위해로부터 안전행위 수준을 높이기 위한 방어시설수준을 높여야 한다. 학생 대부분이 충분히 보호장구를 받았지만, 사용 시 눈치를 보는 학생이 없이 물품이나 장비가 부족하지 않게 감염관리가 잘 이루어질 수 있도록 재정적인 지 원을 통해 학생들을 위험한 진료 환경으로부터 보호해야 한다. 제주지역 치위생 과 학생을 한정으로 조사하여 지역적 한계가 있다. 추후 더 많은 표본을 이용하 여 객관적인 측정 도구를 통한 포괄적인 연구가 필요하다

Dental clinic setting is highly exposed to contaminants and pathologic microorganisms from saliva and blood, and the risk of cross-contamination is exacerbated with the use of aerosol producing turbine and ultrasound instruments. Dental staff are also exposed to repeated irradiation from diagnostic radiography. Especially with the worldwide COVID-19 pandemic, general and COVID-19-specific infection control measures are deemed with utmost importance. This study aimed to assess knowledge on and practice of infection control and radiation protection by dental hygienist students during clinical training at various institutions, and provide background information for improvement of infection control and radiation protection guidelines. Online survey was conducted on 112 2 nd and 3 rd year dental hygienist students in Jeju region, and the results were statistically analyzed. 1. Subjects were generally aware of the importance of infection control through the use of personal protective gear, but lacked knowledge on how to deal with needle-stick injuries. 2. Radiation protective gear and thermoluminiscent dosimeter (TLD) badges were often not available or provided but not used. 3. Cleaning and surface disinfection practice differed significantly depending on year in college, type of training institution, grade average, presence of protective gear, and difficulty using protective gear. 4. Medical waste disposal proficiency differed significantly depending on year in college, work experience other than clinical training, presence of protective gear, and difficulty using protective gear. 5. Instrument disinfection and sterilization proficiency differed by work experience other than clinical training, type of training institution, presence of protective gear, and difficulty using protective gear. 6. Personal and patient infection control differed significantly by type of training institution, grade average, presence of protective gear, and difficulty using protective gear. 7. Radiation protection proficiency differed significantly by the type of training institution, location of training institution, presence of protective gear, and difficulty using protective gear. 8. COVID-19-specific infection control proficiency differed by year in college, type of training institution, presence of protective gear, and difficulty using protective gear. 9. General infection control, radiation protection and COVID-19-specific infection protection showed positive (+) correlation among each other. 10. Grade average was identified as a factor associated with cleaning and surface disinfection proficiency. 11. Location of training institution, difficulty using protective gear, work experience other than clinical training, and year in college were all identified as factors associated with medical waste disposal proficiency. - 62 - 12. Difficulty using protective gear and work experience other than clinical training were identified as factors associated with instrument disinfection and sterilization. 13. Presence of protective gear and difficulty using protective gear were identified as factors associated with personal and patient infection control. 14. Type of training institution, difficulty using protective gear, and location of training institution were identified as factors associated with radiation protection proficiency. 15. Year in college, difficulty using protective gear, type of training institution, and region of training institution were identified as factors associated with COVID-19-specific infection control. In order to protect dental hygienist students from the danger of infection and irradiation during clinical training, a systematic and standardized education and certification system is necessary along with strict measures for radiation protection and irradiation monitoring. Personal protective gears were provided in most clinical training institutions, but many trainee had difficulty using them mostly because they felt uneasy. Financial support is warranted to provide sufficient personal protective gear, so the trainees feel at ease using them. Since the sample of this study is limited to dental hygienist students in Jeju region, a larger scale investigation using subjective measures is required for a more generalized assessment.