자기 표현력 신장을 위한 연극놀이 적용효과분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 초등학생의 창의적인 자기 표현력을 신장시키기 위하여 스토리텔링을 활용한 '연극놀이'의 적용 효과를 분석하는 데 있다. '연극놀이'는 교육연극의 한 방법으로서 학습자가 주도적으로 참여하여 극적인 상황을 만들고 연기를 통해 표현함으로써 공감과 치유, 창의적인 공동체 형성을 도와주는 활동이다.

교육연극은 1900년대 초 영국에서 '비형식적 교육(Informal Education)'의 일환으로 시작되었다. 세계대전을 겪으면서 버려진 거리의 아이들을 대상으로 정서 함양을 목적으로 '피터 팬'을 연극으로 꾸미는 활동이 그 시초이다. 교육연극은 과정 중심의 연극교육으로 즉흥 활동을 강조하고 상상의 세계를 경험하게 하는 학습 방법이다. 또한 교육연극은 연극의 요소들 가운데 교육적 필요에 따라 그중 일부나 전체요소를 재구성해서 활용하기도 한다.

교육연극으로서 '연극놀이'는 이야기나 일상생활에서 발생하는 실제상황을 가정하고 참여자들과 함께 상황을 재연하거나 극적 상황을 꾸며보는 활동이다. 그러므로 '연극놀이'는 참여자들이 서로에 대한 배려심과 함께 활동하는 과정에서 협동심이 요구되며, 학생들의 상호 교감을 할 수 있는 통합적인 활동이다. 한민희 (2012), 「자기 표현력 신장을 위한 교육연극의 활용 방안」, 석사학위논문, 부산교육대학교 교육대학원, 1.

이러한 측면에서 '연극놀이'는 국어교육에서 추구하는 창의적인 국어사용 능력을 기르는데 효과적인 방안이 될 수 있으며 일상생활에서도 자기 의사나 감정을 적절하게 표현할 수 있는 능력을 키워준다.

자기 표현력이란 몸짓을 통한 비언어적 요소와 언어요소를 활용해 자기의 감정이나 의사를 잘 전달하는 능력을 말한다. 학생들이 자기 표현력을 기를 수 있으려면 학생들이 어떤 상황에서, 누구와(에게), 무엇을, 어떻게 표현하는 것이 적절한지를 분석하고 평가할 수 있는 학습상황이 제공되어야 한다. 또한 즐겁고 자기 주도적인 분위기에서 학습자 중심의 교육방법을 마련해야 한다. 그러한 학습의 상황과 수업방법, 분위기가 가능한 것이 '연극놀이'이다.

'연극놀이'는 학생들이 연극적 활동에 자발적으로 직접 참여하는 활동이다. 연극적 활동이란 연극예술이 포함하는 모든 과정을 의미한다. 연극예술이 포함하는 모든 과정이란 인물, 사건, 배경, 시점, 갈등 관계와 그 요소, 의사 표현, 장면묘사, 무대 등을 포함한다. 또한 연극적인 활동은 이야기의 상상과 변형, 창조, 체험과 표현, 소통과 공감의 과정이다. 참여자들은 상상을 통해 실재하지 않은 상상의 세계를 창조해내며 그 세계에서 몸과 언어로 다른 사람들과 자기의 생각과 느낌을 소통한다. 김선, 한정혜, 제인현, 이송은 (2007), 「유아를 위한 연극놀이」, 창지사, 12-13.

이때 이야기의 상상과 변형, 창조, 체험과 표현, 소통과 공감을 위해서 필요한 요소를 취사․선택․배열․표현하는 과정이 스토리텔링이다.

이에 본 연구는 '연극놀이'가 초등학생의 자기표현 능력에 다음과 같은 연구 문제를 설정하였다.

1. '연극놀이'는 자기표현력의 비언어적인 표현력에 효과가 있는가?

2-2. '연극놀이'가 내용의 변화가 효과가 있는가?

위의 연구 문제를 해결하기 위하여 연구자가 운영하는 공연장에서 운영하는 '톡톡연극학교' 참가자를 연구대상으로 선정하였다. 수업 전 사전검사를 하고, 16차시로 진행한 후 사후검사를 하였으며, 연구자의 수업 참여자인 학생들을 매 차시 관찰한 일지를 통해 '연극놀이'가 자기 표현력의 비언어적인 표현력과 음성 언어적 표현력에 미친 효과를 분석해 보았다.

본 논문에서는 초등학교 3학년-6학년 학생 10명을 대상으로 '톡톡연극학교'에서 스토리텔링을 활용한 '연극놀이'를 한 결과 학생들의 자기 표현력이 유의미하게 향상되었음을 밝히려고 한다.

Ⅱ장에서는 스토리텔링의 의미와 기능에 대해서 살펴보고, Ⅲ장에서는 '연극놀이'의 이론적 배경인 교육연극의 개념과 유형, 교육연극으로서 '연극놀이'의 교육적 목표와 자기 표현력과의 상관성에 대하여 살펴보고자 한다.

Ⅳ장에서는 스토리텔링을 통한 '연극놀이' 활용방안으로 수업에서 활용되는 '연극놀이' 기법과 워밍업 활동, 초등학교에서 활용되는 '연극놀이'를 소개하고 자기 표현력 신장을 위한 교수-학습 과정지도안을 제시한다.

Ⅴ장에서는 '연극놀이'를 활용한 자기 표현력 신장 교육에 미치는 효과를 검증하기 위해 사전, 사후검사를 적용하여 정리하여 제시한다.

Ⅵ장에서는 본 논문을 통해 얻은 결론과 제언을 중심으로 기술한다.

This study aims to analyze the application effects of 'Creative Drama' employing storytelling in order to improve the creative self-expression ability of elementary school students. 'Theater Play' is one of the methods for theater in education, and it is an activity that enables the learners to involve in creating dramatic situations initiatively and to express such situations through acting, thereby helping them empathize, heal, and form a creative community. Theater in education started in the early 1900s in the UK as part of the 'Informal Education'. Its first activity was to make the 'Peter Pan' as a play for the emotional cultivation of children who were abandoned on streets during World War II. The educational theater is an education for plays process-oriented, which emphasizes the impromptu activities and enables the learners to experience an imaginary world. Moreover, it sometimes reconstructs to utilize some or all of the elements of the play depending on educational demand. 'Creative Drama'as a theater in education is an activity that, together with participants, reenacts a certain situation or concocts a dramatic situation under the assumption of either stories or real situations, which occur in daily life. 'Creative Drama' requires collaboration and consideration among participants in the course of activities, therefore,, it is an integrated activity that enables students to interact with each other. In this context, 'Creative Drama' not only can be an effective option to cultivate the competence of using a creative Korean language pursued in the Korean language education but it also raises the ability of learners to appropriately express their intentions or emotions in daily life. Self-expression refers to the ability to prominently convey own emotions or intentions to others by simultaneously using both non-verbal elements through gestures and verbal elements. In order for students to foster their self-expression, it is necessary to provide them with learning environments so that they can analyze and assess the relevant factors, for instance, in which situation, with (or to) whom, what, and how they express. And, it also requires preparing the learner-oriented education methods in a pleasant and self-directed atmosphere. It is the very 'Creative Drama' that can provide such learning environments, class operation methods, and atmosphere. 'Creative Drama' is an activity that students directly take part in theatrical activities. The theatrical activity refers to the entire process that is covered by theatrical art. The theatrical activity entails characters, events, backgrounds, time points, conflicting relationships and elements, expressions of intentions, descriptions of scenes, and stages. In addition, the theatrical activity is also a process about a certain story in terms of imagination and transformation, experience and expression, as well as communication and empathy. Participants create a fantasy world that doesn't exist through their imaginations and communicate with others about their thoughts and feelings using gestures and languages.53) At this time, storytelling refers to a process of adoption or rejection, selection, arrangement, and expression about the elements that are required for imagination, transformation, creation, experience, expression, communication, and empathy of a certain story. In this regard, this study established the research topics as follows for the self-expression abilities of elementary school students. 1. Is the 'Creative Drama' effective in the non-verbal expression of self-expression? 1.1 Is the 'Creative Drama' effective in the changes of gesture? 1.2 Is the 'Creative Drama' effective in the changes of facial expression? 1. Is the 'Creative Drama' effective in a phonetic-linguistic expression of self-expression? 2-1 Is the 'Creative Drama' effective in the changes of speech sound? 2-2 Is the 'Creative Drama' effective in the changes of contents? 53) 1) Sun Kim, Jeong-hye Han, Jane Hyun, Song-eun Lee (2007), 「Theater play for infants」, Chansisa, 12.

To address the research topics above, this study recruited the participants who attend the 'Tok Tok Theater School' in the theater that is run by this author as the study targets. Pre-examination was conducted before class, then a post-examination was conducted after proceeding with the 16 sessions. This study has analyzed the effects of 'Creative Drama' on the non-verbal and phonetic-linguistic expressions through a daily log that observed the students attended the classes of this author in every session. This study conducted 'Creative Drama' employing a storytelling with 10 elementary school students in 3 rd ~ 6 th grade in the 'Tok Tok Theater School', and the result revealed that the self-expression of the students was significantly improved. In chapter II, the meaning and functions of storytelling are examined and chapter III explores a correlation between the self-expression and the concept and types of educational play that is a background of 'Creative Drama' as well as the educational objectives of 'Creative Drama' as an educational play. Chapter IV not only briefs the techniques in 'Creative Drama' that is employed as the utilization measure of 'Creative Drama', warming up activities, and 'Creative Drama' that is used in elementary schools but also suggests the teaching-learning course guidance for improvement of self-expression. Chapter V presents a summary of the pre- and post-examinations applied to validate the effects of 'Creative Drama' on the education for improving self-expression. Finally, in chapter VI, the conclusions and suggestions acquired from this study are described.