중학생이 지각한 부모-자녀간 의사소통이 우울감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구에서는 중학생이 지각하는 부모-자녀간의 의사소통이 우울감에 미치는 영향에서 사회적 유대감의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 부모-자 녀간의 의사소통을 향상시켜 우울감을 낮추는데 필요한 자료를 제공하는데 의의가 있다. 또한 사회적 유대감을 통하여 우울감에 효과적으로 대처함으로써 중학 생들의 건강한 정신과 긍정적인 영향을 미쳐 삶의 질을 증진시킬수 있도록 하는데 그 목적이 있다. 이러한 연구목적을 달성하기 위해 연구문제를 다음과 같이 설정하였다.

연구문제. 중학생의 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 우울감의 관계에서 사회적 유대감은 조절효과가 있는가?

본 연구의 모집단은 제주특별자치도 소재 6개 중학교 총 450명을 임의 표집하였다. 자료수집은 2021년 3월15일부터 4월 16일까지 약 5주간 이루어졌으며, 450 명중 440명의 자료가 회수되어 97.7%의 회수율을 보였지만 일부 무응답 및 불성실 응답 등을 제외한 427명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용됨으로 자료 유효율은 94.8%를 보였다.

측정도구는 중학생이 지각하는 부모-자녀간 의사소통, 우울감, 사회적 유대감 척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS for Windows 22.0을 활용하여 분석하였다. 중학생이 지각하는 부모-자녀간 의사소통, 우울감, 사회적 유대감 척도의 신뢰도 검증을 위하여 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 변인의 특성을 알아보기 위하여 빈도분석 및 백분율을 산출하였고, 각 변인 간의 관련성및 방향성을 확인하기 위해서 각 변수 간 상관분석을 실시했다. 부모-자녀 의사 소통이 중학생의 우울감에 미치는 영향에서 사회적 유대감이 어떠한 조절역할을 하는지 검증하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 부모-자녀간 의사 소통의 하위요인인 부모의 개방형 의사소통 및 문제형 의사소통과 우울감의 상호작용항을 만들어 위계적으로 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 이러한 분석결과를 바탕 으로 본연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 부모-자녀간 의사소통, 우울감, 사회적 유대감의 상관을 실시한 결과, 부모-자녀간 의사소통 중 개방형 의사소통과 우울감은 부적상관이 나타났고 부모-자녀간 의사소통중 문제형 의사소통과 우울감은 정적상관이 나타났다. 그리고 사회적 유대감과 우울감간에는 부적상관이 나타났다.

둘째, 부모-자녀간 의사소통과 우울감의 관계에서 사회적 유대감의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 부-자녀간 (개방형,문제형) 의사 소통과 우울감 관계에서 사회적 유대감은 조절효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 그러나 모-자녀간 (개방형,문제형) 의사소통과 우울감 관계에서 사회적 유대감은 조절효과가 유의하지 않는 것으로 나타났다.

연구 결과를 종합해보면 부모-자녀간 (개방형, 문제형) 의사소통과 우울감 관계에서 사회적 유대감은 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있으며, 이 두 변인들의 사이에서 사회적 유대감이 조절변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 그 결과는 중학생의 우울감을 감소시키기 위해서 사회적 유대감 증진을 위한 심층적이고 다각적인 후속연구들이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다.

The purpose of the study is to verify the control effect of social connectedness in the effects of parent-child communication on depression among middle school students. Through this, it is meaningful to provide data necessary to improve parent-child communication and reduce depression. It also aims to help middle school students improve their quality of life by effectively dealing with depression through social connectedness. To achieve these research objectives, we set the research problem as follows.

Research question: Is social connectedness effective in the relationship between parent-child communication and depression in middle school students?

The population of this study randomly selected 450 students from six middle schools in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. Data collection took place for about five weeks from March 15 to April 16, 2021, with 440 out of 450retrieved data, 97.7%, but 427 data excluding some non-response and faithless responses were used in the final analysis, showing 94.8%.

Measurement tools used a questionnaire consisting of parent-child communication, depression, social cohesion scales, and demographic characteristics survey questions perceived by middle school students.

The data collected in this study were analyzed using SPSS for Windows 22.0, a statistical analysis program. Reliability analysis was conducted to verify the reliability of parents-children communication, depression, and social connectedness. measures that middle school students perceive. In addition, frequency analysis and percentages were calculated to determine the characteristics of variables, and correlation analysis between each variable was conducted to determine the relevance and orientation of each variable. In addition, hierarchical regression analysis was conducted to verify how social connectedness play a regulatory role in the effects of parent-child communication on depression in middle school students. In addition, we conducted a hierarchical regression analysis of open, problematic communication and depression interactions between parents and children.

Based on these analyses, the results of this study are summarised as follows:

First, as a result of correlation between parent-child communication, depression, and social ties, open communication and depression during parent-child communication were negative correlation, and problematic communication and depression during parent-child communication were positive correlation. And there was an negative correlation between social connectedness and depression.

Second, hierarchical regression analysis to verify the control effect of social connectedness in parent-child communication and depression relationships showed that social connectedness. has a control effect in father-child (open,problematic) communication and depression relationships. However, social ties between mother-child (open, problematic) communication and depression have shown no significant regulatory effect.

Taken together, the results of the study confirmed that social connectedness act as important variables in parent-child (open and problematic) communication and depression relationships, and that social connectedness act as regulatory variables in the relationship between these two variables.

These results suggest that in-depth and multilateral follow-up studies should be conducted to promote social ties to reduce depression in middle school students.