訓蒙字會의 한자음 연구

Abstract

󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕는 1527년에 최세진이 편찬한 한자 초학서이다. 최세진은 훈민정음과 한자와의 상관관계에 대해 주목한 역관이자 언어학자이다. 󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕는 비록 운서는 아니지만, 諺文字母를 바탕으로 한자음에 대한 체계적인 주음을 하였다. 󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕를 통해 당시 실제 한국 한자음의 음운 자질을 파악할 수 있게 된다.한국 한자음의 성격에 관한 고찰과 중국 한자음의 음운 체계에 관한 비교 연구는 현재까지 활발히 진행되었다. 본 논문에서는 󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕에 수록된 3,360 자를 대상으로 중국 성운학의 七音 체계에 맞게 牙ㆍ舌ㆍ脣ㆍ齒ㆍ喉ㆍ半舌ㆍ半齒로 분류했다.󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕의 字母는 󰡔東國正韻󰡕 23字母와 26韻類를 기준으로 정리하였다. 본 논문에서는 󰡔東國正韻󰡕과 󰡔全韻玉篇󰡕의 訓民正音 주음과 비교ㆍ고찰하고 있다. 본 논문의 연구 목적은 󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕 한자음에서 확인할 수 있는 당시 실제 한자음의 양상을 고찰하는데에 있다. 본 논문의 결과물은 󰡔東國正韻󰡕 이후 󰡔訓蒙字會󰡕와 󰡔全韻玉篇󰡕을 거쳐 현대 한국어의 한자음으로의 변화와 정착을 이해하는 통시적인 자료로 제공하고자 한다. 아울러 한어 중고음이 󰡔東國正韻󰡕 한자음에 끼친 영향을 고찰한다. 그것을 통해 한자음과 중국 음운과의 관계도 설명해 보고자 한다.

Hunmongjahwae(訓蒙字會) is an elementary textbook of Chinese characters co mpiled by Se-jin Choi in 1527. Sejin Choi was a linguist and scholar who paid attentio n to the relationship between Hunminjeongeum(訓民正音) and Chinese characters. Although it is not a rhyme book, Hunmongjahwae(訓蒙字會) was a systematic study of Chinese characters based on Hangul characters. It is possible to understand t he phonological qualities of the actual Korean Chinese characters at the time through Hunmongjahwae(訓蒙字會). Studies on the characteristics of Korean Chinese consonant s and comparative studies on the phonological system of Chinese consonants have bee n actively conducted up to now. In this paper, the 3,360 characters included in the Hu nmongjahwae(訓蒙字會) were classified into Dental tone(牙)ㆍTongue(舌)ㆍLabial(脣)ㆍ Dental sound(齒)ㆍGuttural(喉)ㆍSemilingua(半舌)ㆍSemidentate(半齒), in accordance wi th the Seven tone system of Chinese nebula studies. The texts of the Hunmongjahwae were arranged based on the 23rd and 26th rhymes. This paper compares and examines the Hunminjeongeum(訓民正音) phonetics of Donggukjungwoon(東國正韻) and J eonuno kpyeon(全韻玉篇). The purpose of this study is to examine the aspects of the actual Chinese con sonants at the time that can be confirmed as Chinese consonants. The results of this t hesis are intended to be provided as diachronic data to understand the change and sett lement of modern Korean into Chinese characters after going through the Hunmongjah wae(訓蒙字會) and J eonunokpyeon(全韻玉篇). In addition, the influence of the Middle A ncient Chinese Speech Sound of the Korean language on the Chinese character conson ants is examined