唐話纂要의 음운 연구

Abstract

본 논문은 일본 江戶時代 漢語 학습서 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕에 대한 음운연구를 진행했다. 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕는 일본 한학자 오카지마 칸잔(岡島冠山)이 1716년에 편찬하였다. 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕는 중국 남방계 방언의 현실 어음을 일본의 가타카나로 표기하고 있다. 본 논문은 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕에 출현한 모든 字例에 대한 전수조사를 진행했다. 연구를 통해, 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕에 표기된 한어 어음이 어느 지역의 어음인지 밝히고자 한다. 선행 연구에서 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕에 표기된 어음은 南京, 杭州, 寧波, 漳州의 18세기 현실 어음으로 제기되고 있다. 본 논문에서는 선행연구에서 제기된 지역의 현재 어음을 병기하여 실증적 비교 고찰을 진행했다. 한어 중고음의 四聲七音을 기준으로 분류하여, 漢語 中古音, 관련 방언 및 일본어 가나 표기에 대해 비교 분석을 진행했다. 본 논문은 연구를 통해, 󰡔唐話纂要󰡕에 반영된 어음이 어느 지역의 어음인지를 밝히고, 18세기 초 관련 방언의 어음 특징에 대해서도 함께 고찰하여, 한어 어음의 음운변천의 규칙에 대해서도 밝히고자 한다.

This thesis conducted a phonological study on the Japanese Edo period Han language study book, the Towasanyo. The Towasanyo was compiled in 1716 by Kanzan Okajima, a Japanese Chinese scholar. The Towasanyo was written in Japanese katakana as the oral language of the southern Chinese dialect. This thesis conducted a complete investigation on all the vocabulary that appeared in the Towasanyo. Through research, I would like to find out which Chinese dialect are reflected in the Towasanyo. In previous studies, the bills written in the Towasanyo are suggested as real bills of the 18th century in Nanjing(南京), Hangzhou(杭州), Ningbo(寧波), and Zhangzhou(漳州). In this paper, an empirical comparative study was conducted by presenting the current speech of the dialect raised in previous studies. Classification was performed based on the four main tones of the Chinese language, and comparative analysis was performed on the Chinese language, related dialects, and Japanese kana notation. Through research, I would like to find out which Chinese dialect are reflected in the Towasanyo. This thesis also examines the phonetic characteristics of related dialects in the early 18th century,I would also like to clarify the rules of phonological change of Chinese speech