국내외 성취정서 연구의 지식네트워크 분석

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 지식네트워크 분석을 통해 성취정서 연구의 연구주제와 연구주제, 연구주제와 연구대상, 연구주제와 연구설계 간의 연결 관계를 확인하고, 이를 토대로 학문공동체의 학문적 가치를 창출하는데 기여하는 것이다. 나아가 연구자는 성취정서 연구의 국내와 국외 비교 분석을 통해 학문적 발달의 변화 추세를 확인하여 이로부터 성취정서 분야 학문공동체의 발전을 위한 시사점을 도출하고자 한다. 이를 위해서 연구자가 구체적으로 탐구하고자 하는 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 국내외 성취정서 연구에 나타난 연구주제 지식네트워크의 구조적 속성, 중심성, 하위그룹은 전체 및 시기별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

둘째, 국내외 성취정서 연구에 나타난 연구주제와 연구대상·연구설계 간 지식네트워크의 구조적 속성, 중심성, 연결강도는 전체 및 시기별로 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

셋째, 국내외 성취정서 연구의 연구주제 에고 네트워크는 어떠한 차이를 보이는가?

연구자는 이를 위하여 2001년부터 2020까지 국내외 학위논문 및 학술지에 게재된 논문 774편(국내 160, 국외 614)을 선정하여 연구주제, 연구대상, 연구설계 키워드를 추출하고 정제하였다. 선정된 키워드로 지식네트워크를 구축하고 네트워크 분석을 실시하여 지수들을 산출하고 도표와 지식지도를 생성하였다. 모든 자료는 Netminer 4.4에 의해 분석되었다. 연구결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 성취정서 연구의 연구주제에 대한 네트워크의 구조는 하나의 큰 컴포넌트로 이루어져 있으며, 네트워크 크기는 국내는 소규모인데 반해 국외는 중규모의 네트워크 크기를 형성하고 있다. 또한 성취정서 연구의 지식네트워크 유형은 대다수의 노드들이 적은 수의 연결선을 가지고 있지만 특정 노드에 중심화되는 경향이 있다. 이러한 핵심주제에 의해 전체가 서로 가깝게 연결 가능한 좁은 세상과 무척도 네트워크의 특징을 보이고 있다.

둘째, 국내외 공통적인 핵심주제는 '성취정서', '학업성취', '수학', '자기효능감', '자기조절학습', '성취목표지향성'과 '타당화'이다. 이 밖에 국내는 '학업정서조절', '사회적지지', '학습몰입'이, 국외는 '정서', '동기', '온라인 학습'이 독립적인 주제로 나타났다. 핵심주제는 시기에 따라 중심지위의 변동이 있었다. 1기에서는 가설검증이나 개념정립을 위한 연구에 집중되어 양적연구의 토대가 되는 '척도개발', '학업성취', '통제-가치이론', '자기효능감' 등이 핵심주제로 나타났다. 또한 이러한 주제들은 국내외 공통적으로 시기에 관계없이 중심주제로 나타났다. 2기와 3기에서는 보다 구체적이고 실제적 맥락에서 연구주제가 다양해졌다. 특정시기에 활발히 연구되고 있는 주제, 시기에 따라 중심 지위가 상승하거나 하락한 주제들을 확인하였다. 국내는 핵심주제의 변화가 크게 나타난 반면 국외 연구는 2기의 핵심주제가 대부분 3기로 이어졌다.

셋째, 하위그룹 분석 결과 국내 연구는 6개의 하위그룹을 이루고 있다. 이들은 '성취정서', '성취목표지향성', '학업성취', '척도개발', '자기효능감', '지식구조'이다. 반면 국외 연구는 '학업성취', '성취정서', '척도개발', '통제-가치이론' 등 4개의 그룹으로 형성되었다. 또한 시기에 따라 국내외 하위 지식네트워크는 융합, 분화, 생성, 소멸 등 역동적인 변화가 있었다. 특히 국외 연구의 경우 3기에는 하위 구성노드가 가장 많은 확장을 보였다. 성취정서와 학습환경 그룹에는 국내에서 연구되지 않은 학습환경과 정서 그리고 교사 관련 등 다양한 주제가 포함되었다.

넷째, 연구주제와 연구대상, 연구주제와 연구설계에 대한 이원모드 지식네트워크 분석 결과 국내는 '중고등', '대학', '초등' 순으로 국외는 '대학', '중고등', '초등' 순으로 다양한 성취정서의 연구주제를 연구하는데 연구대상으로 활용되었다. 또한 국외에서는 교사정서를 측정하기 위하여 교사를 대상으로 한 연구도 활발히 이루어졌다. 연구대상은 시기에 따라 학교 급의 적합한 측정도구 개발 여하에 따라 국내외의 연구대상은 차이가 있었다. 또한 국내외는 다양한 연구주제를 연구하는데 대부분 양적연구가 수행되었다. 국내외 공통적으로 'SEM', '회귀분석', '인과비교' 순으로 다양한 성취정서 연구주제에 연구방법으로 활용되었다. 또한 척도개발 연구는 국내뿐 아니라 국외에서 활발히 연구가 수행되고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 시기가 거듭될수록 실험연구, 혼합모형, 혼합연구, 질적연구 등 연구설계 방법이 다양해졌다. 특히 국외연구는 3기에서 질적연구가 많이 수행되었다.

마지막으로 성취정서 연구의 핵심주제에 대하여 에고 네트워크를 분석하였다. 이를 통해 연구주제와 연구대상, 연구설계 간의 관계를 관계론 적 차원에서 설명할 수 있었으며 기존 메타연구에서는 밝히지 못했던 개념간의 관계를 탐색하였다. 에고 네트워크는 핵심주제별로 연구대상과 연구설계 간 관계가 서로 상이한 결과가 나타났으며 지식지도를 통해 이러한 결과를 한눈에 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 에고 네트워크를 통해 후속 연구자들이 핵심주제에 대한 연구대상과 연구설계에 대한 연구동향을 조망할 수 있도록 하였다.

이 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 국내 연구의 의의, 국내 연구에서 부족한 다양한 학습환경, 교사관련 변인과 질적연구 확대 등 주제 확장에 대한 논의 및 결론을 제시하고 후속 연구를 위한 제언을 하였다.

The purpose of this study was to explore connections between research topics and research topics, research subjects(participants or data), and research designs in the knowledge network of achievement emotions research and to contribute to creating value for academic communities. Furthermore, researchers want to identify trends in changes in academic development through comparative analysis of achievement emotions research at domestic and foreign, and derive implications for the development of academic communities. To this end, the research questions that researcher want to explore specifically are as follows.

First, What are the differences' structural attributes, centrality, and subgroups of the research topic knowledge network in the domestic and foreign achievement emotions research show in the whole and by period?

Second, What are the differences' structural attributes, centrality, and subgroups of the research topics, research subjects(participants or data), and research designs knowledge network in the domestic and foreign achievement emotions research show in the whole and by period?

Third, What are the differences' of the research topics ego network in the domestic and foreign achievement emotion research?

For this, the researcher selected 774 dissertations (domestic: 160, foreign: 614) published in domestic and foreign degree thesis and academic journals from 2001 to 2020, and extracted and refined the research topic, research subjects(participants or data) and research design keywords. A knowledge network was built with the finally selected keywords and network analysis was performed to calculate indices and generate tables and knowledge maps. All data were analyzed using Netminer 4.4. The results of this study are summarized as follows.

First, the structure of the knowledge network of achievement emotion research consists of one large component. The size of the network is small in domestic, while foreign were forming medium-size. Furthermore, the knowledge network structure of domestic and foreign achievement emotion research tends to be centered on a specific topic, and it shows the characteristics of small-world network and scale-free network that can connect the whole closely by the main topics. Second, as a result of centrality analysis, the maine topics common at domestic and foreign are 'achievement emotions', 'academic achievement', 'math', 'self-efficacy', 'self-regulated learning', 'achievement goal orientation', and 'scale development'. In addition, 'academic emotions regulation', 'social support', and 'learning immersion' in domestic and 'emotional', 'motivation', and 'online learning' were independent topics in foreign. The main topics was the fluctuation of centrality by period. In the first period, the main topics were 'scale development', 'academic achievement', 'control value theory', and 'self-efficacy', which are the basis of quantitative research, focusing on research for hypothesis verification or concept establishment. These topics appeared as main topics regardless of the period in common at domestic and foreign. In the second and third period, research topics have diversified in a more specific and practical context. It identified topics that were actively studied at a particular time, and subjects whose central status rose or decreased depending by period. In domestic, there have been significant changes in main topics whereas in foreign research, most of the main topics of the second period continued into the third.

Third, subgroup analysis results, domestic research consists of 6 subgroups: 'achievement emotion', 'achievement goal orientation', 'academic achievement', 'scale development', 'self-efficacy', and 'knowledge structure'. On the other hand, foreign research was formed into four groups: 'academic achievement', 'achievement emotion', 'scale development', and 'control value theory'. Also, depending on the period, the knowledge networks of domestic and foreign subgroups have undergone dynamic changes such as fusion, differentiation, creation, and extinction. In particular, in the 3rd period, the creation and extinction occurred actively in domesstic, and the subordinate constituent nodes showed the most expansion in foreign countries. The foreign research Group 1(achievement emotions group) included a variety of topics related to learning environments, emotions, and teachers that were not studied in domestic.

Fourth in the knowledge network between research topics and subjects (participant/ data) all of them appear as one large interconnected network. Centrality analysis result, in the order of 'secondary', 'university', 'elementary' in Korea, and 'university' in the order of 'university', 'secondary', and 'elementary' in foreign countries. In addition, foreign research were actively conducted on teachers to measure teacher emotions. As for the research subjects(participant/ data), domestic and foreign research subjects differed depending on the development of appropriate measurement scale the school level according to the time period. In addition, most of the quantitative research has been carried out to study various research topics at domestic and foreign. Commonly at domestic and foreign ,'SEM', 'regression analysis', and 'causal comparison' were used as research methods for various research topics on achievement emotions. The relationship between research topics and research design varies at domestic and foreign by period. In addition, it appears that scale development research is being actively conducted not only in domestic but also foreign. As period went on, research design methods such as experimental studies, mixed models, mixed studies, and qualitative studies were diversified. In particular, in the third period many qualitative research was conducted overseas.

Finally, the ego network was analyzed on four core research topics at domestic and foreign. Through this, the relationship between research topics, research subjects(participant/data), and research design was explained in relational dimensions, and the relationship between concepts that were not disclosed in the existing meta-research was explored. The relationship between the research subject and the research design of the ego network was different according to the main topics, and this result was confirmed at a glance through knowledge map. In addition, the following researchers were able to macroscopically view the research trends of research design and research subjects on main topics through the ego network.

Based on the results of this study, the significance of domestic research, various learning environments lacking in domestic research, teacher-related variables and expansion of topics such as expansion of qualitative research were discussed and conclusions were presented, and suggestions for follow-up research were presented.