생태공동체의식 함양을 위한 제주형 '마을만들기사업'탐구

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 현재 마을에서 진행되는 마을만들기사업을 위한 마을주민들의 생태공동체의식을 함양하는 것에 필요성을 탐구하는 것이다. 나아가 탐구한 내용을 통해 추후 진행되는 마을만들기사업에 하나의 방안으로 제시하고자 한다. 한국은 역사, 사상, 종교, 국가 등 다양한 상황에 맞추어 지속적으로 변화해왔다. 그 안에서 한국의 공동체의 형성은 마을에서 농업 생활을 기반으로 품앗이, 향약 등 마을공동체가 만들어졌다. 이러한 전통적 공동체는 산업화를 거치면서 생활양식과 노동의 방식이 바뀌게 되었고 축소되었다. 이로 인해 대안적공동체의 모습이 다양하게 나타나고 있다. 최근 마을주민들이 마을의 자원을 활용한 사회적·경제적 발전을 위해 마을만들기사업을 진행하고 있다. 이러한 마을만들기사업은 마을공동체 형성을 위한 사업으로 자리 잡고 있다. 그러한 이유로 마을만들기사업은 공동체를 형성하는 활동으로 어떠한 형태의 마을공동체가 형성되어야 하는지 중요하게 다루어진다. 마을공동체에 형태에 따른 담론은 공동체에 대한 위기의식이 증가할수록 그 필요 성이 증대된다. 산업화 이후 인류는 급변한 사회에 적응하며 발전하였다. 이러한 산 업화로 인하여 인류는 교통과 통신의 발달로 편리함을 얻었지만 반면에 환경오염과 기후변화 등 자연재해와 같은 피해를 받게 되었다. 이로 인해 자연재해 및 생태계 변화 등으로 다양한 자연적 문제가 발생하였다. 또한 위와 같은 변화로 공동체의 구성원 간에 갈등, 불안과 같은 부정적인 감정을 초래하였다. 이러한 국제적 사회문제는 지역 사회의 공동체에 위기감을 증가시켰다. 이와 같은 상황에서 인류는 인간만을 위한 공동체 형성에 한계를 보았고, 인간과 자연이 공생적 관계로 형성할 수 있는 공동 체가 필요성을 느끼게 되었다. 본 연구를 통해 환경문제가 지속적으로 나타나는 현재 사회에서 생태공동체적 관 점에서 마을만들기사업을 진행하는 마을공동체가 환경오염, 기후변화 등 사회적 문제 를 해결하는 하나의 방안이 될 수 있다고 제안한다. 본 연구에서 정의하는 생태공동체란 생태학적 관점에서 바라본 공동체를 의미한다. 생태공동체에 소속된 마을의 구성원인 마을주민들은 마을공동체를 형성할 때 인간과 인간 의 생활환경 모두 공생적인 관계가 되도록 노력해야 한다. 그러한 노력을 하기 위해 공동체의 구성원들이 생태공동체에 대한 견해를 가지는 상태를 생태공동체의식이라 한다. 마을공동체는 마을이 형성됨과 동시에 마을의 구성원들은 하나의 공동체를 형성 하는 것을 의미한다. 현재 마을만들기사업은 마을주민들이 마을공동체를 구성하는 방 안 중 하나로 만들어진다. 본 사업은 마을주민들의 역량 증진과 마을의 발전을 위해 국가 또는 지자체의 지원을 받고 운영되고 있다. 마을만들기사업을 통해 마을주민들은 스스로 마을의 자원을 찾고 마을에 다양한 문제점들을 해결할 수 있는 기회를 얻었다. 본 논문은 생태공동체의식과 마을만들기사업에 대한 내용을 정리하였으며 현재 마 을만들기사업을 진행하고 있는 마을인 '저지리'를 중심으로 본 사업에 대한 문제점 과긍정적 영향을 알아보았다. 이러한 연구를 통해 다양한 마을들이 공통적으로 가지 고 있는 인구유출, 경제적 문제, 관광산업의 변화 등 문제점을 해결하기 위해 마을 만들기사업이 필요성과 이에 따른 방향성을 제안하였다. 마을만들기사업에 대한 필요성이 커지고 있다. 마을주민들은 마을사업을 진행하기 위해 노력과 관심을 쏟고 있다. 마을주민들과 지역사회는 다양한 환경문제 해결하기 위해 생태공동체적의식을 가지고 마을만들기사업을 진행하는 과정이 필요하다. 그렇게 함으 로 제주에서 진행되는 마을만들기사업이 인간과 자연이 공생적 관계를 형성할 수 있는 제주형 마을만들기사업이 하나의 모델로서 모범이 될 것이다.

The purpose of this study is to explore the necessary to cultivate the awareness of ecological community in order to make village project which is currently on going in a village. Furthermore, I am suggesting it as one of the ways of the project to cultivate awareness of ecological community through the exploration. The communities in Korea has been changed according to the change of history, ideology, religion, and the state. The forming of community in village has been formed based on the cooperation with villagers in life of agriculture. later, through industrialization, the way of life and work have changed, and the traditional village community became smaller. Since. there has been various community appears. Recently the form of community of village has been settled through making village project in order to increase the social, economical development utilizing the resources of village. For that reason, the village-making project is a community-building activity, and it is important to understand what type of village community should be formed. The necessary of discussion on the forming the community of village increases as the sense of crisis on the community increases. Since industrialization, humanity has developed by adapting to a rapidly changing society. Due to this industrialization, humanity has gained convenience thanks to the development of transportation and communication, while various environmental problems such as pollution and climate change have occurred. As a result, natural disasters and ecosystem changes have caused negative emotions such as conflict and anxiety among members of the community. This worldwide social problems have increased the sense of crisis in community of local society. In this situation, humanity has seen limitations in forming a community and realized the necessity a community that can form a symbiotic relationship between humans and nature. Through this study, an ecological community perspective in the current society in which environmental problems continue to appear the village community conducting village-making projects, and it is suggested that this could be a solution. The ecological community defined in this study means the community viewed from an ecological point of view. When the villagers who are members of the village form a village community, the human and human living environment and it was called community consciousness. At the same time the village community is formed, members of the village formed a community. The village community continued to change on the various disasters and developments. Currently, villagers are a way to form a village community and increase the capacity of villagers. For the development of villages and towns, the village-making project is operated with the support of the state or local governments. Through village-making projects, villagers searched for resources of villages themselves, and got the opportunity to solve the problems. This study summarizes the consciousness of the ecological community and the village-building project. Focusing on the problems of this project centered on Jeojiri, a village that is carrying out a making project and found a positive impact. On this study, proposition and direction which various villages have in common such as population escaping, economic problems, and changes in the tourism industry were proposed. As the necessity for the village-making project grew, the residents of the village are putting effort and attention. that needs to proceed with the village project. Villagers and local communities are trying to solve various environmental problems to carry out a village-building project with ecological collective awareness. So that the Jeju-type village making project that humans and nature can form a symbiotic relationship will be an example as a model.