Studies on the role of autophagy in oxaliplatin resistant colon cancer cells

Abstract

옥살리플라틴 내성을 가진 대장암 세포인 SNU-C5/OTXR 세포에서 자가 포식의 역 할에 대해 연구했다. SNU-C5/OTXR 세포에서 자가 포식에 중요한 역할을 하는 Atg5, Atg6, Atg7, LC3-I 그리고 LC3-II의 발현이 감소함을 확인하였다. 또한 자가 포식에서 필수적인 단백질인 p62의 발현량도 감소함을 밝혔다. 한편 SNU-C5/OTXR 세포에서 Reactive oxygen speces 즉 활성 산소가 유의하게 감소하였다. 활성 산소의 억제제인 N-acetyl cysteine을 처리한 후 자가 포식은 증가하였다. 결론적으로 SNU-C5/OXTR 세포에서 자가 포식의 감소는 옥살리플라틴 내성과 관련이 있을 것 으로 추정할 수 있었다. 이런 소견은 옥살리플라틴 항암제 내성의 기전에서 자가 포 식의 역할을 보여주는 것이다. 향후 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 생각된다

We investigated the role of autophagy in SNU-C5/OXTR, oxaliplatin resistant SNU-C5 coloncancer cells. SNU-C5/OXTR cells showed low levels of autophagy. Expression of important autophagic proteins such as Atg5, Atg6, Atg7, LC3-I and LC3-II was decreased in SNU-C5/OXTR cells. The expression level of p62, an essential protein for autophagy, was also low in SNU-C5/OXTR cells. The production of intracellular reactive oxygen species (ROS) was significantly reduced in SNU-C5/OXTR cells, and the level of autophagy was further increased after treatment with the ROS inhibitor N-acetyl cysteine (NAC). These findings suggest that decreased autophagy is associated with oxaliplatin resistance in SNU-C5 cells.