제주 노인의 사회활동과 사회적지지가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향

Abstract

This study aimed to investigate the effects of social activities and support on quality of life for the elderly in Jeju. Thus searching for plans to increase their quality of life in the future. For these purposes, the investigator collected data with a self-report questionnaire distributed to the elderly that were participating in projects of jobs and social activity supports for the elderly or receiving custom care service for the elderly in Jeju. After 17 questionnaires containing insincere answers were excluded from 400 distributed ones, 383 were used in the analysis. Collected data was analyzed in frequency analysis, descriptive statistics, correlation analysis, and regression analysis with the SPSS 24.0 program. The findings show that social activities and social support had effects on the quality of life of the elderly. Better economic conditions and higher social activities and support led to their higher quality of life.

본 연구의 목적은 제주의 저소득층 노인에게 사회활동과 사회적 지지가 삶의 질에 미치는 영향을 검증함으로써 향후 제주 저소득층 노인의 삶의 질 향상을 위한 방안을 모색하고자 하는 것이었다. 이를 위하여 제주지역 내 읍면지역에 거주하고 있는 노인으로, 노인일자리 및 사회활동지원사업에 참여하고 있는 노인과 노인맞춤돌봄서비스 대상자 노인을 대상으로 자기 보고식 설문지를 이용하여 자료를 수집하였고, 배부된 설문지 400부 중 불성실하게 응답된 17부를 제외하고 383부의 설문지를 자료로 사용하였다. 자료 분석은 SPSS 24.0을 사용하여 빈도분석, 기술통계, 상관관계분석, 회귀분석을 실시하였다. 연구 결과 노인의 사회활동은 삶의 질에 영향을 미치고 있고, 노인의 사회적 지지도 삶의 질에 영향을 미치는 것을 확인하였으며, 경제적 사정이 좋을수록, 사회활동과 사회적 지지가 높을수록 노인의 삶의 질도 높다는 것을 확인하였다.