노인의료요양시설의 화재피난 안전성에 관한 연구

Abstract

전 세계적으로 산업 기술의 발전과 의학기술의 발달로 인해 인간의 평균 수명은 연장되었다. 대한민국은 2007년 UN이 지정한 고령사회가 되었고 2026년에는 초고령사회 진입을 앞두고 있다. 그 결과, 노인성 질환자를 주 대상으로 하는 노인의료요양 시설(요양병원, 노인요양시설)이 급격히 증가했으며, 이러한 시설에서의 화재로 인해 인명피해 또한 지속적으로 발생하고 있는 실정이다. 지난 2010년 포항 인덕 노인요양센터 화재, 2014년 장성 효 실천 사랑 나눔 요양병원 화재, 2018년 밀양 세종 요양병원 화재사고 등에서 볼 수 있듯이, 노인의료요양 시설에서의 화재는 대부분의 입원환자가 거동이 불편한 노인이므로 큰 인명피해로 이어질 가능성이 높아 이러한 시설에 대한 피난안전성을 확보하기 위한 법적․제도적 개선방안 및 소방안전관리 체계의 새로운 패러다임을 제시하고자 한다.

이에 본 연구는 입원자의 특성이 유사한 노인의료요양 시설에 대한 법적․제도적 기준과 화재 사례를 분석하고, 부산시 소재 노인의료요양 시설 중 임의 대상을 선정하여 실시한 시설 현황조사 및 피난 시뮬레이션을 통해 피난 여건 분석을 실시하였다.

이러한 분석의 결과로서 법적·제도적 주요 개선방안은 다음과 같다.

첫째, 노인의료요양 시설 평가 제도의 객관성과 전문성을 담보하기 위해 화재안전 평가항목에 소방관서가 참여토록 한다. 둘째, 노인의료요양 시설의 당직 및 야간근무인원 기준을 강화하고, 요양병원에 추가 인원 배치에 대한 혜택을 제공하여 야간근무 인원 부족 문제를 해결토록 한다. 셋째, 현재 무의미한 입원실 층수 제한 관련 규정을 강화하여 건물 안전의 실효성을 확보한다. 넷째, 동일한 조건에서 약 3배 효과적인 수평 피난을 위해 피난 시설 기준을 강화하고 세부규정의 제정이 이루어져야 한다. 마지막으로, 노인 요양 시설의 환자 특성상 신속한 화재진압을 위한 이 시설 주변 80m 이내에 소화전을 의무적으로 설치하도록 하여 소방용수를 확보한다.

아울러 소방안전 관리체계 주요 개선 방안은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 큰 인명피해를 야기하는 야간 화재를 대비한 훈련 근거를 마련․실행하고, 노인의료요양 시설을 합동소방훈련 대상에 포함시켜 피난기구(구조대 등)를 이용한 효과적인 피난대책을 만들고 지속적인 훈련을 실시하여야 한다. 둘째, 노인의료요양 시설의 건축허가 동의 시 피난용 미끄럼대, 승강기식 피난기 등의 설치를 권고하여 사용자의 특성을 고려한 피난시설 설치를 유도하여야 한다.

2010년 포항 인덕 노인 요양센터 화재 이후 노인의료요양 시설의 피난안전성 확보를 위한 여러 대처방안들이 제시되어 스프링클러 설치 기준이 강화되는 등 큰 성과를 거두었지만 한계도 있는 실정이다. 이에 향후 노인의료요양 시설 피난안전성 개선을 위한 관계 법령 제·개정 및 제도 개선 수립에 본 연구의 개선방안이 적극 활용되어 이러한 시설이 좀 더 안전하고 편안한 공간으로 거듭나기를 기대한다.

According to the development of industrial and medical technology around the world, the average lifespan of humans has been extended, and South Korea has become an aged society designated by the United Nations in 2007 and is set to enter a super-aged society in 2026. As a result, the number of senior care centers (long-term care hospitals, senior care facilities) mainly targeting elderly patients has increased sharply, and fire incidents at these facilities have also caused casualties. As seen in the 2010 Pohang Induk senior care center fire, 2014 Jangseong Hyosilcheon Love Sharing long-term care hospital fire, 2018 Miryang Sejong long-term care hospital fire, most inpatients are elderly people with difficulty in moving, which could lead to serious casualties. Hence, this paper aims at suggesting a new paradigm for legal and institutional improvement measures and fire safety management systems to ensure the safety of evacuation of such facilities. To this end, this paper analyzed legal and institutional standards and fire incidents cases for senior care centers with similar characteristics of inpatients, selected targets among senior care centers in Busan and conducted an evacuation condition analysis through an investigation and an evacuation simulation. As a consequence of these analyses, major legal and institutional improvements are as follows. First, a fire station is required to participate in the fire safety assessment to ensure the objectivity and professionalism of the evaluation system of senior care centers. Second, the standards for the number of on-duty and night-time workers of the senior care center shall be strengthened, and the problem of the shortage of night-time workers shall be solved by providing benefits for the placement of additional personnel in long-term care hospitals. Third, the current regulations on the limitation of the number of floors in hospital rooms are strengthened to ensure the effectiveness of safety. Fourth, standards for evacuation facilities should be strengthened and detailed regulations enacted for horizontal evacuation, which is about three times more effective under the same conditions. Finally, a fire hydrant is required to be installed within 80m around this facility for rapid fire suppression due to the characteristics of patients in the senior care center. The main improvement measures for the fire safety management system are as follows. First, the government should establish and implement a basis for training in preparation for night fires that cause serious casualties, and include senior care centers in joint fire drills to make effective evacuation measures using evacuation equipment. Second, when approving the construction of a senior care center, it should be encouraged to install evacuation facilities such as evacuation slides, lifts, etc. considering the characteristics of the users. Since the 2010 Pohang Induk senior care center fire, there have been achievements such as strengthening sprinkler installation standards in these facilities to secure evacuation safety, but there are still limitations. In the future, this study will provide a good means for enacting laws and establishing system improvements to improve evacuation safety of senior care center