비장애 형제자매의 돌봄 경험 연구

Abstract

이 논문에서는 장애인의 가족 중에서 비장애 형제자매가 장애 형제 돌봄에서 수행하는 역할을 살펴본다. 아동 청소년기의 비장애 형제자매는 돌봄을 받고 있거나 받아야만 하는 존재라고 인식되지만, 가족 내에서 장애 형제에 대한 돌봄의 책임을 직접적으로 지고 있는 부모뿐만 아니라 비장애 형제자매들 또한 장애 형제의 일상과 감정을 돌보고 있다. 비장애 형제자매가 수행하거나 지향하고 있는 돌봄의 내용은 단순한 일상 관리의 영역을 넘어서 장애 형제의 존재에 대한 사회적 인정, 자율성과 자립을 추구하는 것으로 전통적인 부모 관점의 돌봄과는 차이를 보인다. 비장애 형제자매들의 관점을 통해 양육자들은 공평함의 감각과 함께 장애, 비장애의 구분 없이 모든 자녀에게 좋은 양육의 조건을 고민할 기회를 가질 수 있게 된다.

장애인을 시혜의 대상으로 무조건 수용하며 돌보는 것이 아니라 평범한 인간관계의 대상으로 바라보고 자율성을 가진 존재로서 존중하는 비장애 형제자매 관점의 돌봄이 가정이라는 사적 영역을 넘어서서 공적인 영역으로 확장되기 위해서는 좀더 다양한 관계망 속에서 돌봄이 실천될 수 있어야 한다.

발달장애아 학부모 자조모임에서 출발한 ㅂ 사회적협동조합은 비장애 형제자매를 비롯한 다양한 주체들을 돌봄에 참여시키며 트론토(2014)가 ‘돌봄 민주주의’의 중심의제로 제시한 ‘함께 돌봄’을 통해 서로에 대한 이해와 자율성을 증진시키는 돌봄의 방식을 실험하고 있는 단체이다. 이들의 사례를 통해 장애를 둘러싼 사회적 관계 전반으로 돌봄이 확장될 수 있는 가능성 및 한계 또한 고찰해본다.

우리는 돌봄을 통해 긍정적인 경험을 할 수 있으며 민주사회의 시민으로서도 역할을 할 수 있다. 비장애 형제자매들은 아동기부터 장애 형제에 대한 돌봄을 경험하며 시민으로서 성장한다. 장애인 돌봄에 있어서뿐 아니라 우리 사회의 돌봄 개념 전반에 걸쳐 이들이 체득한 포용적 관점과 긍정적 가치를 사회 전반으로 확장할 수 있는 돌봄의 재구성이 필요하다.

This study includes an examination of the role of siblings without disabilities in caring for siblings with disabilities within their families. Although they are recognized as ones who should be cared for during their childhood and adolescence, siblings without disabilities, as well as their parents, who are in direct charge of caring, take care of the daily needs and emotions of their sibling with disabilities.

The substance of care conducted by siblings without disabilities transcends simple daily management, but it pursues social recognition, autonomy, and independence on behalf of siblings with disabilities, which differs from the parental viewpoint on care. Through the perspective of siblings without disabilities, parents can develop a sense of fairness, but also an opportunity to consider the conditions of parenting for all children regardless of their disability or non-disability.

Siblings without disabilities do not take care of their siblings with disabilities as subjects of philanthropy, but regard them as ordinary people and respect them as autonomous individuals. For such a perspective to be extended beyond the private realm of the family to the public realm, caring must be practiced among more diverse network of relationships.

The ㅂ Social Cooperative is an organization that is experimenting with diverse methods of caring that engage various agencies, including siblings without disabilities who engage in caring. It aims to promote mutual understanding and autonomy through "caring with", an agenda proposed by Joan Tronto(2014). In this study, the possibilities of expanding the concept of care are explored.

People can gain positive experiences through caring and can play a role as citizens of a democratic society. Siblings without disabilities experience caring for their siblings with disabilities from their childhood and mature as citizens. It is necessary to reconstruct a meaning of care that can extend the inclusive and positive values they ​​acquired.