지방정부 도시외교의 네트워크 전략

Abstract

지방정부가 국제관계에 적극적으로 참여하면서 국제적 영향력이 확대되고 있다. 지방정부는 지역의 정체성을 알리고 지역의 이익을 증진시키기 위해 기존의 네트워크에 참여하기도 하고, 새로운 네트워크를 형성하기도 하며, 때로는 네트워크를 단절하는 행보를 보이고 있다. 도시외교에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되고 있음에도 실행적 방안에 대한 논의가 주를 이루고 있고, 이론에 기반한 체계적인 접근법과 분석은 초기 단계에 머물러 있다. 이에 본 연구는 도시외교에 있어 네트워크 이론의 원용과 적용의 적실성을 주장하며 제주특별자치도의 도시외교 사례를 바탕으로 네트워크 전략을 도출한다. 특히 도시외교 전략 수립의 이론적 분석틀을 네트워크 이론의 시각에서 해석하는데 초점을 두어 구조적 공백을 찾고, 네트워크에서의 위치, 중개자, 허브 역할의 중요성을 강조하고자 했다. 제주특별자치도의 도시외교가 어떠한 정체성을 구축해가고 있는지, 도시외교 관계 속에서 어떠한 모습으로 외부세계에 투사되고 있는지, 지속가능한 도시외교의 발전을 위해 어떠한 시사점을 주는지 분석하였다. 분석 결과 제주특별자치도는 지역의 정체성과 이익을 바탕으로 적극적으로 도시외교 네트워크를 구축하기 위해 시도하고 있지만, 아직은 느슨한 네트워크를 유지하며 허브 단계의 진입하지 못한 중개자 역할을 수행하는 것으로 나타났다. 제주특별자치도는 도시외교 네트워크를 재검토하고, 네트워크 이론의 원용과 적용을 통한 구체적이고 전략적인 도시외교 네트워크 전략을 수립하여, 도시외교를 실천해야하는 과제를 안고 있다.

The international influence of local governments is expanding as they actively participate in international relations. In order to promote the identity and interests of the region, local governments join existing networks, create new ones, and sometimes break them up. Although there exist several studies on city diplomacy, the present study focuses on practical measures, while noting that the theory-based systematic approaches and analysis are still in their infancy. As a result, this paper claims the rationality of citation and application of network theory in city diplomacy, and deduces a network strategy based on the city diplomacy case of Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. In particular, it focuses on the theoretical analysis framework of explaining city diplomatic strategy from the perspective of network theory, looking for structural gaps and emphasizing the importance of position, intermediary, and hub in the network. The paper analyzes how Jeju Special Self-Governing Province's city diplomacy is building its identity for the outside world, and what inspiration it brings to the development of sustainable city diplomacy. According to the analysis, Jeju Special Self-Governing Province is actively trying to build a city diplomacy network based on regional identity and interests. However, it only plays the role of an intermediary within a loose network, having not yet entered the hub stage. The immediate task for Jeju Special Self-Governing Province is to re-study the city diplomacy network in an attempt to explore concrete and strategic city diplomacy practices through the citation and application of network theory.