포털뉴스의 AI알고리즘 도입과 구독 서비스에 대한 지역 언론인들의 인식

Abstract

본 연구는 국내 이용자들의 이용률이 높은 인터넷 포털 사이트인 네이버 모바일 뉴스를 중심으로 알고리즘 편집과 뉴스 콘텐츠 제휴 서비스 전환 이후 언론 뉴스 제작 관행에 어떤 변화가 있는지, 지역성 구현에는 어떤 차이가 있는지를 지역 언론인의 인식을 중심으로 살펴봤다. 이를 위해 네이버 구독 서비스에 진입한 언론사와 진입을 못한 언론사 종사자를 대상으로 인터뷰를 진행해 지역성 구현에 대한 인식을 확인했다. 지역 언론 노조 관계자와 포털 관계자의 인터뷰를 추가해 상호간의 인식 차이를 비교했다. 이와 함께 지역 언론인들의 포털의 알고리즘 도입에 대한 인식과 요구를 조사했다. 연구결과 포털은 지역 언론사에 운영과 뉴스 제작 관행에 영향을 주고 있는 것으로 파악됐다. 포털이 도입한 AI알고리즘 역시 주요한 게이트키퍼로서 역할을 한다는 인식이 나타났다. 지역 언론인들은 지역성 확보를 위해 AI알고리즘과 구독 채널 선정 기준에 대한 공개를 요구하고 있다.

This research analyzed local journalists’ perception of the changes in news production practices caused by the portal’s adoption of algorithm technology. It also focused on their perception changes by the initiation of subscription services. The study further examined how journalists see the portal’s implementation of the locality under the influence of such technology. Naver Mobile News, the biggest portal site in the nation, was the subject of the questionnaire. Journalists, who work for both entered and un-entered media, were interviewed asking their understanding of the locality. Union workers were also interviewed to see if any differences exists between the two groups. The study revealed that the portal news service influences the media practices, and the journalists believe that the AI algorithm functions essential gatekeeper in the chain of news production. In addition, the research found that the journalists raise their voices for the transparency of the algorithm and for the selection standard of entered media outlets.