한·중 농산물의 국제경쟁력 및 보완성 분석에 관한 연구

Abstract

제2차 세계대전 이후 세계 경제는 세계화와 함께 지역경제 통합으로 가는 추세다. 국가·지역 간 경제 연계가 긴밀해지고, 지역마다 지역경제통합기구가 만들어져 자국의 경제 발전을 계속해 나가고 있다. 글로벌 금융위기 이후 보호무역주의 색채가 어느 정도 반영된 국가들도 적지 않은 영향을 받을 수밖에 없다. 이런 맥락에서 국가 간 무역은 상호 보완적이지만 강력한 경쟁 관계도 존재한다. 이 글은 한국과 중국 두 아시아국가의 농산물 무역의 경쟁 및 보완성을 분석한다.

한·중 양국은 지리적으로 가깝고 문화적으로도 가까워 예나 지금이나 긴밀한 정치·경제·외교 관계를 유지하고 있다. 그러나 제2차 세계대전 이후 교류는 40여 년간 단절됐다. 한·중 간 경제협력은 1992년 두 나라 정부와 인민의 노력으로 외교 관계를 재정립하면서 급성장 했다. 현재 한·중 양국은 공산품과 농산물 등 전 분야에서 무역액이 빠르게 늘고 있고, 경제 교류는 물론 문화 교류도 늘고 있다. 양국은 이미 중요한 협력 파트너가 되었다. 한·중 간 정치·외교 관계도 가까워지고 있다. 1992년 수교 이후 1998년 한·중 관계가 21세기 협력동반자 관계로 발전했고, 2003년 전면적 협력동반자 관계로 발전해 2008년부터 현재까지 전략적 협력동반자 관계를 유지하고 있다. 한·중 양국의 무역이 점차 늘고 있어 현재 한국은 중국의 3위 무역 상대국이자 2위 수입 상대국, 3위 수출시장이다. 동시에 중국은 이미 한국의 최대 무역국이자 최대 투자대상국이다. 1992년 외교 관계 수립 이후 한·중 경제무역 협력이 발전한 상황에서 양국의 무역수지 분석을 통해 한국은 전체 무역에서, 중국은 농산물 무역에서 흑자를 기록했다. 중국은 세계 최대의 농산물 생산 및 소비 대국이자 농산물 주요 수출국 중 하나다. 한·중 양국의 농산물 생산은 농가 소득과 직결되기 때문에 사회·경제적 영향이 크다. 한·중 농산물 무역액은 1992년 10억2000만 달러에서 1997년 13억7000만 달러로 늘었고, 2003년에는 처음으로 두 나라의 농산물 무역액이 20억 달러를 넘어 27억8000만 달러를 기록했다. 1992-2019년 양국 농산물 무역액은 10억2000만 달러에서 54억3000만 달러로 5.3배 증가했다.

한국 국토 면적의 4분의 3 가까이가 산지이고, 여전히 농업은 가족이 경영하는 영세농가에 의해 운영되는 곳이 지배적이며, 농업 포기 현상, 고르지 못한 도시-농촌 개발, 소득 격차 확대로 농업과 농촌 개발의 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 중국의 농업 생산력 수준이 끊임없이 향상되고 발전함에 따라 농산물의 국제 경쟁력도 부단히 강화되고 있으며, 농산물도 세계 시장에서 비교우위와 일정한 지위를 가지기 시작했다 .

. 농산물의 수출은 농업·농촌·농민 등 3 농 문제를 어느 정도 해결하고, 농촌의 노동력 고용을 해결하며, 농민 수의 증가를 촉진하고 농업 경쟁력을 높이는 데 중요한 역할을 했다. 국제 무역이 발전함에 따라, 각국은 자국의 농산물을 보호하기 위해 기술적인 무역장벽 혹은 비 기술적인 무역장벽을 활용하기 때문에, 국제 농산물 시장에서는 농산물 무역 문제가 끊임없이 나타나고 있다.

이런 상황에서 한·중 양국은 지리적 인접성, 유교권 문화, 우호적인 분위기, 식습관 및 소비습관 등에서 유사성이 많아 농업 분야에 있어 보완성을 갖게 됐다. 중국의 풍부한 자원, 거대한 투자시장, 값싼 노동력이 한·중 간 농산물 무역으로 양국의 농업환경이 크게 개선되면서 농업 생산력과 자원의 활용도를 높일 수 있다. 양국의 경제적 상호의존도가 양국 경제의 부단한 발전을 촉진할 것으로 예상된다. 따라서 한·중 양국 간 농산물 무역을 더욱 촉진하고, 농산물 무역 촉진 방안에 관한 연구도 서둘러야 한다.

한·중 간 지리적 위치 때문에 문화적 유사성이 있고, 특히 음식문화와 소비 관념이 매우 유사하다. 이 때문에 농업생산에서 상호 보완적인 역할을 한다. 또 노동력·자원·산업구조 측면에서도 보완성이 강하다. 현재 한국의 농업은 여러 방면에서 현대화되고 있으며 연구 수준과 국가적인 지원도 선진국 수준이다. 중국의 경우 광활한 토지와 온화한 기후로 대량생산이 가능하고 가격경쟁력도 있다. 따라서 한·중 양국의 농업 분야 협력 강화는 양국의 농업 생산성과 경쟁력을 극대화할 수 있다. 그러나 농업자원이 부족해 농산물 대부분을 수입에 의존하고, 수입에 있어 보호무역 정책을 펴면서 한·중 간 통상 마찰도 심화할 것으로 보인다. 한·중 양국은 무역, 기술협력, 문화 교류뿐 아니라 다양한 분야에서 경제 교류도 확대하고 있다. 이에 따라 인적·물적 교류가 활발해지고 각종 경제 교류와 경제협력이 순조롭게 진행되고 있다. 하지만 빠른 속도로 성장하는 한·중 무역 관계에 비해 농산물 쪽의 무역 증가속도는 더딘 편이다.

2015년 12월 발효된 한·중 FTA에는 양국 농산물 무역 발전을 위한 관련 조항이 포함됐다. 2019년 말 이후 한·중 양국은 '한·중 경제무역 협력계획 2021-2025'의 편성을 적극적으로 추진하면서 한·중 자유무역협정 2단계 협상을 가속화 하고 있다. 한국의 중국 농산물 수입 무역에 대한 관세 인하 약속과 비관세 무역 조치에 대한 철폐는 한·중 양국의 농산물 무역협력에 도움이 될 것이며, 양국 농산물 무역을 새로운 빠른 발전 단계로 끌어올릴 것이다. 한·중 농산물 무역 상품 구조상 현재 한·중 농산물 수출 구조에 과도한 집중 등이 한·중 농산물 무역에 어느 정도 걸림돌이 되고 있다. 이러한 상황을 고려하여 한·중 농산물 무역을 활성화할 필요가 있다. 따라서 본 연구는 한·중 농산물 무역의 현주소와 국제 경쟁력 및 보완성을 분석하여 한·중 농산물 무역을 촉진하기 위한 대책을 제안하고자 하는 것이 목적이다.

After the Second World War, the world economy showed a trend toward regional economic integration along with globalization. Economic ties between countries and regions have become increasingly close, and each region has set up regional economic integration agencies to continue developing its own economy. After the global financial crisis, countries that to some extent reflect the color of trade protectionism are also bound to be affected to no small extent. Against this backdrop, trade between countries, while complementing each other, also has a strong competitive relationship. This article analyzes the competition and complementarity of agricultural trade between two Asian countries, South Korea and China.

South Korea and China are geographically and culturally close and have maintained close political, economic and diplomatic relations throughout the ages. However, after the Second World War, exchanges between the two countries were interrupted for more than 40 years. In 1992, with the joint efforts of the governments and people of both countries, South Korea-China economic cooperation developed rapidly. Now trade between South Korea and China is growing rapidly in all fields, including industrial and agricultural products, and not only economic exchanges but also cultural exchanges are increasing. The two countries have become important partners. The political and diplomatic relations between South Korea and China are also getting closer. After the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992, South Korea-China relations developed into a 21st century partnership in 1998, a comprehensive partnership in 2003, and a strategic partnership from 2008 to the present. Trade between South Korea and China has gradually increased, and South Korea is now China's third largest trading partner, second largest import partner and third largest export market. At the same time, China is already the largest trading country and the largest investment recipient of South Korea. After the establishment of diplomatic relations in 1992, with the development of economic and trade cooperation between South Korea and China, by analyzing the trade balance between the two countries, South Korea has achieved a surplus in the trade of all and China in the trade of agricultural products. China is the world's largest producer and consumer of agricultural products, and one of the major exporters of agricultural products. The production of agricultural products in South Korea and China is directly related to the income of farmers and therefore has a great social and economic impact. Trade in agricultural products between South Korea and China increased from $1.02 billion in 1992 to $1.37 billion in 1997, and in 2003 the two countries exceeded $2 billion in agricultural products for the first time, reaching $2.78 billion. From 1992 to 2019, agricultural trade between the two countries increased 5.3 times from $1.02 billion to $5.43 billion.

Nearly three-fourths of South Korea's land area is mountainous, and agriculture is still run by family-run small farmers. The phenomenon of agricultural abandonment, uneven urban-rural development, and widening income disparity have become stumbling blocks to agricultural and rural development. With the continuous improvement and development of China's agricultural productivity level, the international competitiveness of agricultural products is also increasing, and agricultural products are beginning to have comparative advantages and certain status in the world market. To a certain extent, the export of agricultural products has solved the problems of agriculture, rural areas and farmers, and played an important role in solving the employment of rural labor, promoting the increase of farmers and improving the competitiveness of agriculture. With the development of international trade, countries use technical trade barriers or non-technical trade barriers to protect their agricultural products, so the problems of agricultural trade in the international agricultural market are constantly emerging.

In this context, South Korea and China have many similarities in terms of geographical proximity, Confucian circle culture, friendly atmosphere, food habits and consumption habits, and have complemented each other in the agricultural field. China's abundant resources, huge investment market, and cheap labor have greatly improved the agricultural environment, agricultural productivity and resource utilization in both countries through South Korea-China agricultural trade. It is expected that the economic interdependence of the two countries will contribute to the continuous development of both economies. Therefore, it is important to further promote agricultural trade between South Korea and China and to study agricultural trade promotion programs urgently.

Because of the geographical location between South Korea and China, there are cultural similarities, especially the food culture and consumption concepts are very similar. As a result, they play a mutually complementary role in agricultural production. In addition, the two sides also have strong complementarity in terms of labor, resources, and industrial structure. Currently, South Korean agriculture is modernizing in many aspects, and the level of research and national support is at the level of developed countries. In the case of China, for example, the vast land and mild climate allow for mass production and competitive prices. Therefore, enhanced cooperation between Korea and China in the field of agriculture can greatly improve the productivity and competitiveness of agriculture in both countries. However, trade frictions between South Korea and China will also increase due to insufficient agricultural resources, dependence on imports for most agricultural products, and trade protection policies in terms of imports. South Korea and China are expanding economic exchanges not only in trade, technical cooperation, and cultural exchanges, but also in several fields. As a result, the exchange of people and goods is becoming increasingly active, and various economic exchanges and economic cooperation are proceeding smoothly. However, compared to the rapidly growing South Korea-China trade relations, the growth rate of trade in agricultural products is relatively slow. Considering this situation, it is necessary to activate the South Korea-China agricultural trade. The purpose of this study is to analyze the current situation and competition and perfection of South Korea-China agricultural trade and to propose countermeasures to promote South Korea-China agricultural trade.