Characterization of Soluble Sugar Content, Related Enzyme Activity and Gene Expression in the Fruits of ‘Minihyang’ Mandarin on Different Rootstocks

Abstract

‘Minihyang’ mandarin bears fruits with small size and high sugar content. ‘Minihyang’ mandarin grafted on trifoliate orange (TO) tends to be vigorous and develops water sprout open. It is associated with insufficient floral differentiation and fruit set. Recently, the use of Flying Dragon (FD) as rootstock with a high dwarf effect has been proposed to improve this situation. Therefore, this study was conducted to evaluate the effect of two different rootstock genotypes on tree growth, fruit yield, and fruit quality at the physiological, biochemical, and molecular levels.

As a result of the study, in FD, tree vigor was stably maintained, fruit size was large, and the sugar content was high compared to the TO. Fructose, glucose, and sucrose of fruit continued to increase from development to maturity. In particular, fructose and sucrose were significantly higher in the fruits of the FD than those in TO at 150 and 220 days after anthesis. The total sugar content was also significantly higher in the fruit of the FD. The activities of SPS and SS associated with sucrose synthesis tended to be increased during the fruit maturity season, but there was no significant difference between the two rootstocks. On the other hand, the activities of SS and AI breaking down sucrose were high in FD at 150 and 220 days after anthesis. These results suggest that the unloading of sucrose might be increased and affect the sugar content. However, the results of real-time PCR analysis of gene expression related to sucrose metabolism did not show an association with changes in enzyme activity affecting sugar content. Therefore, further detailed studies on the process after the regulation of gene expression are likely to be needed.

감귤연구소에서 육성된 ‘미니향’ 감귤 품종은 과실 크기는 작으나 당도가 높은 특성을 가지고 있다. 제주에서 감귤은 관행적으로 탱자(trifoliate orange) 대목을 이용하고 있다. 탱자 대목의 ‘미니향’의 경우 일부 지역에서 도장지 발생이 많고 수세가 너무 강하여 화아 분화와 착과가 저하되는 특성을 보이고 있다. 최근 왜성화가 높은 비룡탱자(flying dragon)의 대목 사용이 제안되고 있다. 조사해본 결과 비룡탱자 대목의 경우 탱자에 비해 수세가 안정적으로 유지되고 과실의 크기가 크며 당도는 높게 나타났다. 그러므로 본 연구는 대목의 종류가 다른 ‘미니향’ 과실에서 당 함량의 차이와 자당 대사 관련 효소활성 및 유전자 발현의 연관성을 규명하고자 수행하였다.

과실의 과당, 포도당 및 자당은 과실 발육기부터 성숙기까지 지속적으로 증가하였다. 특히 과당과 자당은 9월 중순과 12월 초에 탱자보다 비룡탱자 대목의 과실에서 유의적으로 높게 나타났다. 이는 총 당의 함량에도 영향하여 총 당의 함량 역시 비룡탱자 대목의 과실에서 유의하게 높게 나타났다.

자당 합성의 SPS와 SS는 과실 성숙기 동안 그 활성이 증가하는 경향을 보였으나, 두 대목 간 큰 차이는 보이지 않았다. 반면, 9월 중순과 12월 초에 자당분해의 SS와 AI의 활성은 비룡탱자 대목에서 더 높게 나타났으며, 이로 인해 전류당인 자당의 언로딩이 증가하여 당 함량에 영향을 미친 것으로 보아졌다. 그러나 자당 대사 관련 유전자 발현에 대한 real time PCR 분석의 결과에서는 당 함량과 관련된 효소활성의 변화와 명확하게 연관되는 경향을 보이지 않았다. 그러므로 유전자 발현 후의 조절 과정에 대한 보다 상세한 추가적인 연구가 필요한 것으로 나타났다.