Exposure to Copper (II) Chloride Induces the Behavioral and Endocrine Changes in Zebrafish

Abstract

The aim of this study is to identify copper (II) chloride (CuCl2) effect in zebrafish. Zebrafish were exposed to different concentrations or time for measurements of median lethal concentration (LC50) value. We performed measurement of whole-body cortisol level and behavioral parameters using the open field test (OFT) or the novel tank test (NTT) to evaluate stress responses. Zebrafish exposed to CuCl2 solution at concentration of 1.5 - 150 μg/l or vehicle for 1 hour before behavioral tests or colleting samples for whole-body cortisol. In results, LC50 were 30.3, 25.3 and 14.8 μg/l in 24, 48 or 96 hours, respectively. As a result of NTT, distance moved, mobile duration and velocity were significantly decreased by the exposures to CuCl2 compared with control group (p<0.05). On the other hand, turn angle was significantly increased by the exposure at concentration of 150 μg/l of CuCl2 compared with control group (p <0.05). In addition, in OFT, distance moved, mobile duration and velocity were significantly decreased by the exposures at all concentrations of CuCl2 compared with control group (p <0.05). On the other hand, meandering and turn angle was significantly increased by the exposure to CuCl2 compared with control group (p <0.05). Whole-body cortisol levels were significantly increased by the exposure to CuCl2 compared with control group (p <0.05). In conclusion, these results of study suggest that the exposure of CuCl2 induces the toxic response or the stress response on lethality, behavioral changes and wholebody cortisol level in zebrafish.

본 연구의 목표는 CuCl2가 지브라피시에 미치는 영향을 조사하는 것이다. CuCl2에 대한 지브라피시의 반수치사농도를 조사하기 위하여 각기 다른 시간에 따른 농도를 설정하여 노출시켰다. 본 연구에서는 스트레스 반응의 증가를 보기 위하여 whole-body cortisol level 측정과 행동약리학적 변화를 측정하기 위해서 open field test와 novel tank test를 실시하였다. Whole-body cortisol의 sample을 수집하거나 행동실험을 실시하기 전에 CuCl2 또는 vehicle을 1시간 동안 처리하였다. CuCl2의 반수치사농도는 24시간, 48시간, 96시간에서 각각 30.3, 25.3, 14.8 μg/l으로 측정되었다. CuCl2에 노출된 지브라피시의 novel tank test의 결과는 총 이동거리, 움직이는 시간 그리고 속도는 유의성이 있게 감소한 반면, turn angle은 최고농도에서 유의성이 있게 증가하였다(p <0.05). 다른 행동실험인 open field test의 결과에서도 총 이동거리, 움직이는 시간 속도가 CuCl2의 노출에 의해서 감소하였으며, turn angle과 meandering이 유의하게 증가하였다(p <0.05). CuCl2에 노출된 지브라피시의 whole-body cortisol은 1.5 or 15 μg/l 의 농도에서는 유의하게 증가하였으나, 150 μg/l의 농도에서는 유의성 있는 변화를 발견하지 못하였다(p<0.05). 본 연구의 결과는 CuCl2의 노출이 지브라피시에서 치사율 증가, 행동 및 내분비의 변화 등을 포함하는 독성 반응을 야기하는 것을 나타낸다.