Study of physicochemical property of ethosome in accordance with ceramide and characteristics of drug

Abstract

In the cosmetic industries, numerous formulations have been utilized to delivery effectively bioactive ingredients. By selecting liposome formulation that is well-known among them, bilayer lipid vesicles composed of ceramide and vanillic acid or α-Bisabolol were prepared and their physicochemical properties studied. Ethosomes were loaded with either hydrophilic vanillic acid or lipophilic α-Bisabolol. Vanillic acid was encapsulated in the aqueous core, while α-Bisabolol was interdigitated with the lipid phase. The range of particle size of ethosome with ceramide and vanillic acid were 80 ~ 130 nm, while which of ethosome with ceramide and α-Bisabolol were 150 ~ 170 nm. Increasing the quantity of ceramide in ethosome with vanillic acid reduced the particle size, and the size of α-Bisabolol ethosome was not nearly changed. The stability of both ethosomes did not change sharply for 4 weeks at 25℃, 4℃ and 45℃. Skin absorption efficiency of ceramide vanillic acid ethosomes was increased by approximately 15% compared with control, whereas ethosome containing α-Bisabolol and ceramide was slightly higher than control. Further, encapsulation effiency, drug release were measured, and cryo-TEM were collected. Based on the study results, we propose that ceramide containing ethosomes could be utilized in the cosmetic industry by grafting with a wide range of other cosmetic formulations.

화장품 산업에서 생리활성 물질을 효과적으로 전달하기 위하여 다양한 제형이 이용되고 있다. 그 중 효과적이라고 알려진 리포좀 제형을 이용하여 세라마이드 와 바닐산 또는 알파-비사보롤을 함유한 인지질 이중층 소포체의 물리화학적 특 성을 연구하였다. 약물은 크게 두 가지 종류가 쓰였는데 바닐산은 친수성 약물로 서 에토좀의 중앙 수상 부분에 포집되며 알파-비사보롤 경우는 친지질성 약물로 서 이중층 구조에 포집이 되게 된다. 세라마이드와 바닐산을 함유한 에토좀의 입 자크기 범위는 80 ~ 130 nm 이고, 반면에 세라마이드와 알파-비사보롤을 함유 한 경우 150 ~ 170 nm 의 크기를 갖는다. 바닐산을 함유함 에토좀에서 세라마 이드 함량 변화를 주면 입자크기가 작아 졌고 알파-비사보롤을 함유한 에토좀의 입자크기는 큰 변화가 없었다. 4주간 25℃, 4℃, 그리고 45℃에서 안정성을 확인 한 결과를 보면, 세라마이드와 약물을 동시에 포집하여도 안정성을 유지하는 것 을 관찰하였다. 세라마이드를 함유한 바닐산 에토좀과 대조군의 피부흡수율을 관 찰한 결과, 세라마이드를 함유한 바닐산 에토좀의 피부흡수율이 24시간 동안 약 15% 증가하는 것을 확인하였다. 하지만, 알파-비사보롤의 경우는 세라마이드가 있는 에토좀의 피부흡수율이 대조군보다 미세하게 높았다. 추가적으로, 캡슐효 율, 약물방출, cryo-TEM 이미지를 측정하였다. 본 연구 결과들을 바탕으로, 세 라마이드와 약물을 동시에 포집한 에토좀과 다른 화장품 제형과 접목하여서 화 장품 산업에서 쓰일 것으로 사료된다.