Effect of proprioceptive exercise on static/dynamic balance, pain and motor functions in college students with chronic ankle instability

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 4주간의 고유수용성감각 운동 프로그램이 만성 발목 불안정성(chronic ankle instability, CAI) 대학생의 발목 가동범위, 정적/동적 밸런스, 통증 및 운동기능에 미치는 영향을 연구하는 데 있다. 본 연구의 대상자는 컴버랜드 발목 불안정성 척도(Cumberland ankle instability tool, CAIT) 설문 점수가 24점 미만이며, 최근 6개월 동안 정형외과적 병력이 없고, 운동수행에 임상적 문제가 없는 성인 남성 21명을 선정하였다. 선정된 대상자는 무선 할당(random assignment)방식에 의해 7명씩 비 처치 집단(non-treated group, NTG), 근력 운동 집단(traditional strength exercise group, SEG), 고유수용성감각 운동 집단(proprioceptive exercise group, PEG)으로 분류하였다. SEG의 대상자는 탄력 밴드를 이용한 근력 운동 프로그램을 주 3회씩 4주간 수행했으며, PEG의 대상자는 BOSU 볼을 이용한 고유수용성감각 운동 프로그램을 주 3회씩 4주간 수행하였다. 운동 프로그램 참여 전과 후에 대상자들에게 CAIT, 통증정도, 신체구성, 발목 관절가동범위, 눈 감고 외발서기, Y-밸런스 테스트, 수직 높이뛰기, 지면반력 및 압력중심 관련 변인 측정을 실시하였다. 측정 자료는 SPSS for windows (Version 22.0) 통계프로그램을 이용하여 각 변인의 평균(mean)과 표준편차(standard deviation)를 산출하였다. 그룹 과 시기 간에 상호작용 효과 검증은 이원 반복측정 분산분석(two-way repeated measures ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 그룹 간의 차이를 비교하기 위해 일원배치 분산분석(one-way ANOVA) 분석을 하였다. 사후검증은 Tukey 방법을 사용하였으며, 모든 분석의 통계적 유의수준(p)은 .05로 설정하여 다음과 같은 결과를 얻었다. NTG와 SEG에 비해 PEG에서 CAIT 점수와 정적 밸런스가 유의하게 증가되었으며, NTG에 비해 SEG와 PEG에서 발목 배측굴곡의 관절가동범위와 동적 밸런스가 유의하게 증가하였다. 또한, NTG에 비해 PEG에서 수직 높이뛰기와 동적 밸런스가 유의하게 증가하였고, NTG에 비해 SEG와 PEG에서 통증 정도, 발목 내번의 관절가동범위 및 압력중심 이동범위가 유의한 차이로 감소되었다. 이상의 결과를 종합해 보면 4주간의 고유수용성감각 운동 프로그램은 CAIT 점수, 통증 정도, 밸런스, 발목 관절가동범위, 파워 및 발목 안정성 개선에 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 고유수용성감각 운동 프로그램은 CAI 개선에 긍정적인 영향을 미칠 것으로 생각된다. * 이 연구는 한국웰니스학회 학술진흥사업 지원금으로 수행되었음(KSW-RPF-2021-2-5)

The purpose of this study is to investigate the effect of a 4-week proprioceptive exercise program on ankle range of motion (ROM), static/dynamic balance, power and motor functions in college students with chronic ankle instability (CAI). The subjects of this study were 21 adult males who had the Cumberland ankle instability tool (CAIT) questionnaire scores of 24 or less, and they had no orthopedic history in the past 6 months, as well as no clinical problems in exercise performance. The selected subjects were classified into a non-treated group (NTG), a traditional strength exercise group (SEG), and a proprioceptive exercise group (PEG) by a random assignment method. The subjects in the SEG performed a strength training program using an elastic band, and the subjects in the PEG applied a proprioceptive exercise program using BOSU ball 3 times a week for 4 weeks. To examine the difference between groups, CAIT, visual analogue scale (VAS), body composition, ankle ROM, one leg standing with eyes closed, Y-balance test (YBT), vertical jump test, ground reaction force and center of pressure (COP)-related variables were measured before and after the exercise intervention. For measurement data, the mean and standard deviation of each variable were calculated using the SPSS for windows (Version 22.0) statistical program. Two-way repeated measures ANOVA was performed to verify the difference between groups and periods, and one-way ANOVA analysis was performed to compare the differences between groups. For post-hoc verification, the Tukey method was used, and the statistical significance level of all analyzes was set to p<0.05, and the following results were obtained. CAIT scores and static balance were significantly increased in PEG compared to NTG and SEG, and ankle dorsiflexion ROM and Y-balance were significantly increased in SEG and PEG compared to NTG. In addition, the vertical jump and Y-balance were significantly increased in PEG compared to NTG, and pain, ankle inversion ROM, and COP 95% confidence ellipse area were significantly reduced in SEG and PEG compared to NTG. Summarizing the above results, we found that 4-week proprioceptive exercise in patient with CAI showed improvement in CAIT scores, pain, balance, ROM, power and ankle stability. Therefore, the proprioceptive exercise program is thought to be effective therapeutic approach on improving the symptoms of CAI.