국제학교 학생들의 스포츠 애호도가 학교생활 적응에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 국제학교에 재학 중인 한국 학생들을 대상으로 스포츠 활동에 참여하는 학생들의 스포츠 애호도와 학교생활 적응 간의 관계를 조사하고, 스포츠 애호도와 학교생활 적응간의 관계에서 운동열의와 스포츠 활동만족의 순차적 매개 효과를 조사하는 것이다. 연구의 기초자료를 확보하기 위해 제주도 서귀포시 국제학교 3곳과 부산광역시 1곳에 재학 중인 중·고등학생 남녀 241명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시하였다. 유목적 표본추출 방법을 사용하였으며, 자료처리는 IBM SPSS Statistics 22와 SPSS Process Macro(Ver 3.5, Number 6) 통계 프로그램을 이용하여 빈도분석, 상관분석, 탐색적 요인분석, 다중매개효과 분석을 수행하였으며 가설검증을 통해 다음과 같은 주요 결과를 얻었다. 첫째, 스포츠 애호도는 학교생활 적응에 비 유의적인 부(-)의 영향을 미쳤다. 둘째, 스포츠 애호도와 학교생활 적응 간의 관계에서 운동열의의 매개효과는 유의하지 않았다(제 1매개모형). 셋째, 스포츠 애호도와 학교생활 적응간의 관계에서 스포츠 활동만족은 유의한 정(+)의 매개효과를 보였다(제 2매개모형). 넷째, 스포츠 애호도와 학교생활 적응간의 관계에서 운동열의와 스포츠 활동만족은 유의한 순차적인 매개효과를 보였다(다중매개모형).

The purpose of this study was to investigate the relationship between sports loyalty and school life adaptation of students participating in sports activities for Korean students attending international schools, and to examine the serial mediating effects of athlete engagement and sport activity satisfaction in the relationship between sport loyalty and school life adaptation. In order to secure the basic data of the study, a questionnaire was conducted on 241 Korean middle and high school girls and boys students attending three international schools in Seogwipo City, Jeju Province and one school in Busan Metropolitan City. A purposive sampling method was used, and for data processing, frequency analysis, correlation analysis, exploratory factor analysis, and multiple mediation effect analysis were performed using IBM SPSS statistics 22 and SPSS Process Macro(Ver. 3.5, Number 6) statistical programs. The following main results were obtained through hypothesis testing. First, sports loyalty had not a significant negative effect on school life adaptation. Second, the mediating effect of athlete engagement was not significant in the relationship between sports loyalty and school life adaptation(First mediation model). Third, sports activity satisfaction showed a significant positive mediating effect in the relationship between sports loyalty and school life adaptation(Second mediation model). Fourth, athlete engagement and sport activity satisfaction showed significant sequential mediating effects in the relationship between sport loyalty and school life adaptation(Multiple mediation model).