시퀀스-투-시퀀스 모델을 적용한 웨어러블 입력 인터페이스 오류 교정 모델

Abstract

최근 머신러닝 기술에 대한 연구 범위가 공학·기술의 연구 분야를 넘어 일상의 다양한 서비스 분야까지 그 범위가 넓어지고 있다. 이런 연구의 흐름은 인간의 언어를 컴퓨터가 처리할 수 있도록 하는 기술인 자연어 처리(Natural Language Processing)에서도 찾아볼 수 있다. 이러한 자연어 처리의 적용 분야 중 하나인 철자 오류 교정 알고리즘은 다양한 검색 엔진이나 문서 작성 프로그램에 도입되어 사용자의 검색어 철자 오류 교정, 문서 내 문법 오류 교정 등의 기능을 지원하고 있다.

본 논문에서는 웨어러블 입력 인터페이스를 사용하여 문장을 입력할 때 오류에 의해 잘못 입력된 철자를 교정하기 위해 시퀀스-투-시퀀스(Sequence-to- Sequence)를 적용한 입력 오류 교정 알고리즘을 제안하였다. 이를 구현하기 위해 실제 사용자가 웨어러블 입력 인터페이스를 사용하여 입력한 문자열과 기기에서 측정된 데이터를 수집하였다. 수집한 데이터의 분석을 통해 입력 문자열의 철자 오류가 발생하는 형태가 4가지의 오류 패턴을 보인다는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이를 통해 사용자가 문자를 입력할 때 측정되는 기기 측정 데이터는 입력 오류를 교정하는 데 중요한 요소임을 확인하였다. 따라서 본 논문에서 제안하는 시퀀스-투-시퀀스를 적용한 입력 오류 교정 모델의 입력 시퀀스로 입력된 문자열과 기기 측정값을 결합한 형태의 데이터를 사용하였다.

제안한 입력 오류 교정 모델의 성능 평가를 위해 성능 평가 지표인 정확도를 재정의 하였으며, 이를 토대로 입력 시퀀스가 기기 측정값을 포함한 모델과 그렇지 않은 모델에서의 정확도를 측정하였다. 성능 평가 결과, 기기 측정값을 포함한 모델에서 입력 오류 교정 모델의 정확도가 매우 향상되는 것을 할 수 있었다. 또한 실제 피실험자를 대상으로 제안된 모델이 적용된 웨어러블 입력 인터페이스를 사용하여 피실험자 군집별 입력 데이터를 측정·분석하였다. 이를 통해 피실험자 군집별 오류 패턴의 형태를 알 수 있었고, 오류 패턴에 따라 개선된 교정률을 확인하였다.

Areas of engineering and technology to the areas of daily services. Such research trends could also be found in Natural Language Processing which is a technology that enables a computer to process human languages. Spelling Error Correction, one of the areas of Natural Language Processing, is introduced in various search engines and word processing programs to support keyword spelling error correction or grammatical error correction in documents.

This paper proposes a sequence-to-sequence-based input error correction model to correct mistyped letters when entering words using wearable input interfaces. The inputted data and sensed data were collected using a wearable input interface as input sequence data for error correction model. Analyzing the collected data, the types of mistyped letters showed four different error patterns. This result proved that data sensed by the device is an important factor in correcting errors. Therefore, a combined form of inputted data and sensed data were used as the input sequence of the input error correction model.

For performance evaluation on the proposed error correction model, the accuracy, which is a performance evaluation index, was redefined. The accuracy of models was measured based on the redefined index where input sequences of the models differed by the presence of the sensed data. After the evaluation, the model with sensed data showed that the accuracy of the error correction model improved exceedingly. Also, input data classified by the test subjects were measured and analyzed using a wearable input interface with the model proposed for test subjects. From these results, I could find the types of error patterns by different test subjects, and corrections were made according to the error patterns.