Computed tomographic features of the temporomandibular joint in Jeju horses

Abstract

Background: The equine temporomandibular joint (TMJ) has a complex anatomical structure that makes diagnosis of TMJ disorders difficult. Computed tomography (CT) is now available in equine medicine; hence, TMJ evaluation has become more convenient.

Methods: In this report, the TMJs of 10 Jeju horses (mean age: 4.5 ± 1.9 years; mean body weight: 282.6 ± 40.3 kg) and 6 Thoroughbreds (mean age: 7.3 ± 1.6 years; mean body weight: 479.7 ± 44.0 kg) were examined using CT. After CT scanning, the Hounsfield units (HU) and height to width ratio (H:W) of the mandibular condyle were measured. The mean H:W in Jeju horses was significantly lower than that in Thoroughbreds.

Results: The mean HU in Jeju horses was lower than that in Thoroughbreds; however, the difference was not significant. The most frequent CT finding was an irregular medial margin of the mandibular condyle in both breeds.

Conclusions: In this study, the shape of the mandibular condyle in Jeju horses was flatter than that in Thoroughbreds. This report could be useful in evaluating the TMJ in Jeju horses. Moreover, CT could be a pragmatic choice for the examination of the TMJ in horses.

말의 턱관절은 여러 구조물이 중첩되어 있어, 턱관절 질병 진단이 비교적 어렵다. 수의학에서 전산화 단층 촬영(Computed tomography: CT)의 활용도가 높아지면서, 이를 통한 턱관절의 평가가 용이해졌다. 본 연구의 목적은 CT를 이용하여 제주마의 턱관절의 특징을 조사하고 더러브렛과 비교하는 것이다. 이 연구에서 사용된 10마리의 제주마(평균 연령: 4.5 ± 1.9세, 평균 체중: 282.6 ± 40.3 kg)와 6마리의 더러브렛(평균 연령: 7.3 ± 1.6 세 , 평균 체중: 479.7 ± 44.0 kg)의 턱관절을 전신마취 하에 CT 촬영하였다. CT 촬영 후, 하악골의 관절돌기 높이 대 너비 비율(H:W)과 Hounsfield units(HU)값을 측정하고, 턱관절의 CT 소견도 함께 기록했다. 제주마의 H:W은 더러브렛에 비해 통계적으로 유의하게 낮았다(p < 0.05). 이는 제주마의 하악골 관절돌기의 모양이 더러브렛와 비교하여 편평하다는 것을 의미한다. 평균 HU값은 제주마가 더러브렛보다 낮게 측정되었으나, 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 가장 흔하게 확인되었던 CT 소견은 제주마와 더러브렛 모두에서 하악골 관절 융기 내측의 불규칙한 변화였다. 이려한 결과가 향후 제주마 턱관절의 이해와 턱관절 질환의 진단에 유용한 자료가 될 것으로 본다.