Rapid Investigation of Functional Roles of Genes In Regulation of Leaf Senescence Using Arabidopsis Protoplasts

Abstract

Leaf senescence is the final stage of leaf development preceding death, which involves a significant cellular metabolic transition from anabolism to catabolism. Several processes during leaf senescence require coordinated regulation by senescence regulatory genes. In this study, we developed a rapid and systematic cellular approach to dissect the functional roles of genes in senescence regulation through their transient expression in Arabidopsis protoplasts. We established and validated this system by monitoring the expression of a luciferase-based reporter that was activated by SEN4 and SAG12 promoters, early and late senescence-responsive genes, and effectors of identified positive and negative senescence regulators. Overexpression of positive senescence regulators, including ORE1, RPK1, and RAV1 increased the expression of both SEN4- and SAG12-LUC while ORE7, a negative senescence regulator decreased their expression. Consistently with overexpression, knockdown of target genes using amiRNAs resulted in opposite SAG12-LUC expression patterns. The timing and patterns of reporter responses induced by senescence regulators provided molecular evidence for their distinct temporal involvement in leaf senescence regulation. Remarkably, ORE1 and RPK1 are involved in cell death responses, with more prominent and earlier involvement of ORE1 than RPK1. Consistent with the results in protoplasts, further time-series of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and cell death assays using different tobacco transient systems reveal that ORE1 causes acute cell death and RPK1 mediates superoxide-dependent intermediate cell death signaling during leaf senescence. Overall, our results indicated that the luciferase-based reporter system in protoplasts is a reliable experimental system that can be effectively used to examine the regulatory roles of Arabidopsis senescence-associated genes.

잎 노화는 신진 대사에서 이화 작용으로의 중요한 세포 대사 전환을 포함하는 죽음 이전의 잎 발달의 마지막 단계입니다. 잎 노화 동안의 여러 과정은 노화 조절 유전자에 의한 조정된 조절을 필요로 합니다. 이 연구에서 우리는 Arabidopsis 원형질체에서 일시적인 발현을 통해 노화 조절에서 유전자의 기능적 역할을 해부하는 신속하고 체계적인 세포 접근 방식을 개발했습니다. 우리는 SEN4 및 SAG12 프로모터, 조기 및 후기 노화 반응 유전자, 확인된 양성 및 음성 노화 조절 인자에 의해 활성화된 루시페라제 기반 리포터의 발현을 모니터링하여 이 시스템을 확립하고 검증했습니다. ORE1, RPK1 및 RAV1을 포함한 양성 노화 조절 인자의 과발현은 SEN4- 및 SAG12-LUC 모두의 발현을 증가시켰고, 음성 노화 조절 인자인 ORE7은 이들의 발현을 감소시켰다. 과발현과 일관되게 amiRNA를 사용한 표적 유전자의 녹다운은 반대의 SAG12-LUC 발현 패턴을 초래했습니다. 노화 조절자에 의해 유도된 리포터 반응의 타이밍과 패턴은 잎 노화 조절에 대한 뚜렷한 시간적 관여에 대한 분자적 증거를 제공했습니다. 놀랍게도, ORE1과 RPK1은 세포 사멸 반응에 관여하며, RPK1보다 ORE1이 더 두드러지고 더 일찍 관여합니다. 원형질체의 결과와 일치하게, 반응성 산소 종(ROS)의 추가 시계열 및 다른 담배 과도 시스템을 사용한 세포 사멸 분석은 ORE1이 급성 세포 사멸을 유발하고 RPK1이 잎 노화 동안 신호를 초과하는 과산화물 의존 중간 세포 사멸을 매개한다는 것을 보여줍니다. 전반적으로, 우리의 결과는 원형질체의 루시페라제 기반 리포터 시스템이 Arabidopsis 노화 관련 유전자의 조절 역할을 조사하는 데 효과적으로 사용할 수 있는 신뢰할 수 있는 실험 시스템임을 나타냅니다.