Schizophyllum commune derived β-glucan improves gut healthiness.

Abstract

이 논문은 치마버섯 유래 베타-글루칸이 장 질환, 예를 들어 궤양성 대장염이나 변비와 같은 비만 관련 염증성 장 질환들(Inflammatory Bowel Disease, 이하 IBD)에 대해 갖는 영향을 새롭게 연구한 결과들을 보여준다. 위장관, 장내미생물총 그리고 면역계에 베타-글루칸이 미치는 영향을 연구함으로써 베타-글루칸이 앞의 두 가지 질환(궤양성 대장염과 변비)에 대해 어떤 치료 효과를 가질 수 있는지 검증해보았다.

우선, C57BL/6J 쥐들을 다음 3 가지의 식단으로 먹였다; 일반 식단 (Normal Diet, 이하 ND), 일반 식단에 베타-글루칸(BG)을 3 g/kg으로 추가한 식단 (이하 BG-low), 그리고 일반 식단에 BG를 5 g/kg으로 추가한 식단 (이하 BG-high). 12 주 간 먹였을 때, 베타-글루칸은 술잔세포의 수와 뮤신의 생성을 크게 증가시켰다. 뿐만 아니라, 베타-글루칸은 수분이 적은 변의 크기를 증가시켰고, 혈당 수치와 비만 관련 생체표지들은 감소시켰다. 하지만 이전 연구에서 베타-글루칸이 비만 쥐에 대해서 장내 이동률도 증가시켰던 반면, 본 실험의 일반 쥐에 대해서는 그러한 효과를 보이지 않았다. 베타-글루칸은 그 양에 비례하게 유익한 세균의 수는 증가시킨 반면 해로운 종들의 수는 감소시켰다. 그리고 특정 단사슬 지방산을 생성하는 종, 예를 들어 Roseburia, Ruminococcus, Bifidobacteria 의 수가 베타-글루칸에 의해 증가되었다.

비만 관련 대장염에 미치는 베타-글루칸의 영향에 대해서도 C57BL/6J 쥐들을 이용하여 연구하였다. 이 쥐들은 다음 5 가지의 식단을 12 주 동안 먹었다; 일반 식단 (ND), 고지방 식단 (High-Fat Diet, 이하 HFD), 그리고 HFD에 베타-글루칸을 추가한 식단 (BG), 프로바이오틱스를 추가한 식단 (Probiotics, 이하 PRO), 마지막으로 베타-글루칸과 프로바이오틱스를 혼합하여 추가한 식단 (SYN). 이러한 식단은, DSS로 5 일 동안 대장염을 유도한 이후에 제공했다. 결장과 간은 조직분석을 위해 박편으로 만들었고, 변의 미생물총도 분석했다. DSS는 장 벽을 심각하게 손상시켰으며 경벽성 염증과 대장염에 관련된 징후들을 간에서 유발하였다. BG와 PRO가 장의 밀착연접은 보호했지만, 염증성 세포 그리고 염증성 표지들의 결장 침투를 막지는 못 했다. 대조적으로, SYN은 결장염증을 줄이는 데 있어서 더 효과가 있었다. BG가 고유의 유산균을 증가시킨 반면, PRO는 몇 가지 특정 세균의 성장을 막음으로써 세균의 다양성을 감소시켰다. SYN은 세균의 다양성은 유지하면서 고유종과 새로운 세균의 성장을 모두 도왔다.

두 가지의 동물실험은 치마버섯 유래 베타-글루칸이 IBD, 변비 그리고 대사증후군과 같은 장 관련 질환들에 대해 갖는 유익한 영향들을 더욱 공고하게 만들었다. 기초 상태에서도, 베타-글루칸은 장 건강을 성공적으로 증진시켰고 장 미생물총을 더욱 건강한 구성으로 만듦으로써 IBD, 변비 그리고 대사증후군의 위험을 줄였다. 특히 두 번째 실험은 베타-글루칸과 프로바이오틱스를 모두 섭취하는 것이 시너지효과를 내어 더 나은 결과를 만든다는 것을 보여주었다. 반면, 본 연구는 치마버섯 유래 베타-글루칸이 면역조정에 있어서는 큰 효과가 없다는 것, 그리고 장에 유익한 세균들 사이의 영양분경쟁을 유발함으로써 다른 유익한 영향들이 제한될 수 있음을 지적한다.

The thesis demonstrates the novel investigation about the effect of Schizophyllum commune-derived β-glucan on gut-related conditions such as obesity-related inflammatory bowel disease (IBD) and constipation. Effects of the compound on two conditions were evaluated via evaluating its impact on the gastrointestinal tract, gut microbiota, and immune system.

Firstly, C57BL/6J mice fed on three diets consist of normal diet (ND), a normal diet supplemented with 3 g/kg (BG_low), and 5 g/kg (BG_high) of β-glucan (BG). After 12 weeks of treatment, β-glucan show a significant increase in goblet cells population and mucin production. Besides that, the compound bulked feces with lowered moisture content, decreased glucose serum level, and obesity-related biomarkers, however, intestinal transit rate was not increased which was observed in obese mice. The compound increased the abundance of beneficial bacteria while suppressing harmful strains in a dose-dependent manner. Specific short-chain fatty acid (SCFA)-producing strains, such as Roseburia, Ruminococcus, and Bifidobacteria, were selectively increased by β-glucan.

The effect of β-glucan on obesity-associated colitis was assessed by using C57BL/6J mice fed on five diets comprised of normal diet (ND), high-fat diet (HFD), and HFD implemented with β-glucan (BG), probiotics (PRO), and a mixture of BG and PRO (SYN) for 12 weeks. Dietary treatment was followed by 5 days of colitis induction using DSS. Colon and liver samples were sectioned for histological analysis while fecal microbiota was analyzed. DSS significantly disrupted the intestinal barrier, induced transmural inflammation and colitis-associated hepatic manifestation. Although BG and PRO secured intestinal tight junctions, these two treatments did not protect the colon from inflammatory cell infiltration concomitant with high inflammatory markers. In contrast, SYN demonstrated stronger and broader effects in reducing colonic inflammation. While BG treatment increased the abundance of indigenous Lactobacillus, PRO treatment decreased bacterial diversity by suppressing the growth of several species of bacteria. SYN treatment groups, however, supported the growth of both indigenous and supplemented bacteria while maintaining bacterial diversity.

The two experiments consolidated the beneficial effect of Schizophyllum commune-derived β-glucan on gut-related diseases such as IBD, constipation, and metabolic syndromes. Even on basal state, consumption of β-glucan successfully improved intestinal health and shift gut microbiota toward a healthy population, resulting in downregulating the risk of IBD, constipation, and metabolic diseases. The second trial showed that administration of both β-glucan and probiotics results in synergistic effect with better outcomes. On the other hand, this thesis also pointed out the insignificant effect in immunomodulation of Schizophyllum commune β-glucan and other beneficial effects could be limited by the competition over nutrients between gut beneficial strains.