내부회계관리제도의 인적자원투자수준과 취약점 보고의 관련성

Abstract

본 연구는 내부회계관리제도를 담당하는 인적자원에 대한 투자 수준과 취약점 보고 가능성 간의 관련성에 대해 파악하였다. 재무보고와 관련된 업무를 관리하고 통제하는 시스템인 내부회계관리제도를 담당하는 인력에 대한 기업의 투자 수준이 높다면 내부회계관리제도가 효과적으로 구축되고 효율적으로 운영될 수 있을 것이라 예상할 수 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 기업의 내부회계관리제도를 담당하는 인력의 수가 많고 담당인력의 전문성이 높으면 내부회계관리에 대한 기업의 인적자원의 투자수준이 높은 것으로 보아 외부에 공시하는 취약점 보고 가능성이 낮을 것이라고 예상하였다. 이를 확인하기 위해 금융감독원 공시자료에 보고된 사업보고서 내의 운영보고서를 통해 표본 기업 2,113개를 선정하고, 2011년부터 2018년까지의 연도별 최종 14,260개의 관측치로 분석을 수행하였다. 인적자원투자 수준을 측정하기 위해 내부회계관리제도 운영을 담당하는 각 부서의 인력의 수와 평균경력월수를 수집하였고, 감사인의 내부회계관리제도 운영실태에 관한 검토보고서를 통해 취약점 보고 자료를 수집하여 인적자원투자 수준과 취약점 간의 관련성에 대해 살펴보았다.

분석 결과 내부회계관리제도에 대한 인적자원투자와 취약점 보고 가능성간의 부(-)의 관련성이 확인되었다. 이는 내부회계관리제도에 대한 투자수준이 높을수록 내부통제가 효과적으로 운영되어 내부통제 품질이 높게 나타나고 있음을 의미한다. 이러한 분석결과는 담당인력을 ‘감독 및 책임부서’ 그리고 ‘운영부서’로 구분한 경우에도 일관되게 나타났으며, 각각의 부서별 분석을 통해서는 ‘감사위원회’, ‘이사회’, ‘회계처리부서’에서 유의한 관련성이 확인되었다. 이는 감독 및 책임부서와 더불어 회계처리부서의 역할이 취약점 보고와의 관련성에 중요한 역할을 하고 있음을 의미한다.

본 연구는 내부회계관리제도를 실질적으로 운영하고 담당하는 인적자원에 대한 투자 수준이 높을수록 외부에 공시하는 취약점 보고 가능성이 낮아짐을 실증분석을 통해 확인하였다는 점에 의의가 있으며, 향후 다양한 후속 연구에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

This study examined the relationship between the level of investment in human resources that are in charge of the internal control over financial reporting ​and the possibility of disclosing deficiencies. If the level of corporate investment in personnel in charge of the internal control over financial reporting that manages and controls financial reporting-related tasks is high, it can safely be assumed that the internal control over financial reporting can be established and operated efficiently. Therefore, this study predicted that if the number of personnel in charge of the company's internal control over financial reporting was large and the expertise of the personnel in charge was high, the possibility of disclosing deficiencies to the outside would be low.

To confirm this, 2,113 sample companies were selected through ‘ICFR Operation Report’ within the annual report in the disclosure data of the Financial Supervisory Service, and the analysis was conducted with the final 14,260 observed data points per year from 2011 to 2018. In order to measure the level of human resource investment, the number of personnel and average number of months of experience in each department in charge of operating the internal control over financial reporting were collected. In addition, deficiency disclosure data were collected through the ‘auditor's review report’ on the operation status of the internal control over financial reporting to examine the relationship between the level of human resource investment and deficiency. As a result of the analysis, a negative (-) relationship was found between human resource investment in the internal control over financial reporting and the possibility of disclosing deficiency. This signifies that the higher the level of investment in the internal control over financial reporting, the more effective the internal control is, which results in higher internal control quality. These results were consistent even when the personnel in charge were divided into "supervision and oversight departments," and "operating departments;" and significant relationship was found in the "auditing committee," "board of directors," and "accounting department." This implies that the accounting departments, along with the supervisory and oversight departments, serve a significant role in the disclosing deficiencies.

This study is significant as it discovered through empirical analysis that the higher the level of investment in human resources that actually operate and are also in charge of the internal control over financial reporting, the lower the possibility of disclosing deficiencies. Moreover, these findings are expected to contribute to various related studies in years to come.