대일 청소년교류 스포츠 공공외교

Abstract

한국은 36년간 일본의 식민지배를 받은 아픈 역사를 가지고 있다. 그 시절 우리가 받은 수치와 모욕 그리고 고난과 고통은 말로 다 형언할 수 없을 정도로 힘들고 암울한 시간이었다. 그리고 1945년 8월 15일 우리는 일본의 식민지배로부터 해방되어 1948년 8월 15일 대한민국 정부를 수립하였고, 그 후로 오늘날까지 정치적, 경제적, 사회적으로 발전에 발전을 거듭하여왔으나, 우리 마음에 남아있는 일본에 대한 적대적 감정은 완전히 해소되지 않고 일본과의 관계는 큰 진전을 이루지 못한 것이 사실이다.

1998년 10월 8일 김대중 정부는 일본 정부와 한일공동선언(일본어: 日韓共同宣言)을 맺고, 대한민국과 일본이 협력 및 친밀한 관계임을 다시금 확인하였지만, 아직도 과거사 청산 문제와 영토 영유권 문제 등 해결해야 할 많은 과제가 남아있다.

이에 대한 문제 해결의 방안으로 여러 가지가 제시될 수 있겠지만, 지난날의 아픔을 씻고, 상호 간 화해와 협력으로 건설적이고 미래지향적인 관계로의 개선을 위해 민간차원에서부터 차근차근 신뢰와 우정을 쌓을 수 있는 「스포츠를 통한 청소년교류에 역점을 둔 공공외교(Public diplomacy with an emphasis on youth exchange through sports)」를 활용하기를 제안한다.

미래 세대 일본의 주역이 될 청소년들을 상대로 기존의 학술교류에 덧붙여 우리의 전통 무예인 택견과 해동검도를 가르치고 수련하도록 도와줌으로써 우리의 전통문화를 체험하도록 하여 전통 무예 속에 녹아있는 우리의 정신을 배울 수 있게 한다면 한국을 더욱 잘 이해하게 될 것이다. 이는 곧 우리 민족의 전통 무예의 역사는 우리 민족의 상고사(上古史)와 연결되어 있기 때문이고, 스포츠(전통무예)를 통한 교류는 공유된 소통의 감정을 원활하게 흐르도록 하여 동질의식과 동료애를 더 잘 느끼게 하므로 상호 이해와 협력에 긍정적인 요소로 작용할 수 있기 때문이다.

또한, 우리의 청소년들도 스포츠 교류의 한 부분으로써 일본의 무도를 배우는 기회를 얻게 된다면, 일본 문화에 대한 이해도가 높아져 일본을 더 잘 이해할 수 있게 되어 상호 간 화해와 협력으로 가는 길이 한층 더 수월하게 될 것이다.

양국의 관계 개선에 도움이 되는 청소년교류 시스템이 효과적으로 작동하기 위해서는 일차적으로 독일과 프랑스의 청소년교류 사례에서 배울 수 있듯이 양국의 청소년교류가 정부 차원의 제도로 안정되게 정착되며 지속적인 교류가 이루어지고 교류의 범위가 확대될 수 있도록 기성세대의 정치 지도자들이 환경을 조성해야 할 것이다.

스포츠(전통무예)를 통한 청소년교류에 역점을 둔 대일 공공외교를 통해 과거의 아픔과 상처로 인한 적대적 감정의 벽을 허물어뜨리고 상호 이해와 협력의 깊이가 깊어지며 폭이 넓어지므로 신뢰와 우정을 쌓아 미래 세대의 한일관계는 상호호혜적이며 발전과 협력으로 나아가는 관계가 되길 바란다.

We have a shameful history of being colonized by Japan for 36 years. The shame, insults, hardships, and pains we endured at that time were difficult and dark times beyond words.

On August 15, 1945, we were liberated from Japanese colonial rule, and the government of Republic of Korea was established on August 15, 1948. Since then, although We have been made politically, economically and socially until today, it is true that the hostile feelings against Japan that remain in our hearts have not been completely resolved, and relations with Japan have not made much progress.

On October 8, 1998, Kim Dae-Joong government of Korea signed the Korea-Japan Joint Declaration (Japanese:日韓共同宣言) with the Japanese government and reaffirmed that Republic of Korea and Japan have a cooperative and close relationship. However, there are still many issues to be resolved, such as the liquidation of the past history and the issue of territorial sovereignty.

Various ways can be suggested as a way to solve this problem, but in order to wash away the pain of the past and improve into a constructive and future-oriented relationship which is originated from mutual reconciliation and cooperation, I recommend highly 「Public diplomacy with an emphasis on youth exchange through sports」 which is capable of building trust and friendship from the private level step by step.

If we make the youth of Japan who will become the leaders of future generations in Japan learn and practice Korean traditional martial arts which are Taekkyeon and Hae-dong Gumdo, they will understand Korea better. Because exchanges through sports (traditional martial arts) can act as a positive factor for mutual understanding and cooperation as it allows the shared feelings of communication to flow smoothly and thus a sense of homogeneity and friendship can be better felt.

In addition, if our youth have the opportunity to learn Japanese martial arts as a part of sports exchange, their understanding of Japanese culture will increase and they will be able to understand Japan better, and it will make the path which is going to mutual reconciliation and cooperation easier.

As we can learn from the case of youth exchanges between Germany and France, in order to work the youth exchange system effectively, the political leaders of the older generation must create an stable environment for youth exchanges and let continuous exchanges and promoted exchanges keep going.

Through public diplomacy with Japan, which focuses on youth exchange through sports (traditional martial arts), I am looking forward to building trust and friendship, breaking down the walls of hostile emotions caused by past pain history and understanding each other more deeply and widely.