바이러스 감염병 발생 초기의 언론보도 연구

Abstract

본 연구는 사스, 신종플루, 에볼라바이러스병, 메르스, 코로나19를 포함한 5종의 감염병 발생 후 초기 한 달간의 한국 언론보도의 내용적 특성을 비교 분석하였다. 나아가 보건복지부에서 제시한 보도자료 특징 분석과 함께 언론보도와 정부 보도자료에 공통적으로 적용할 수 있는 내용적 특성인 정보원과 프레임을 갖고 비교 분석하였다. 먼저 감염병 관련 언론보도가 언론사별, 감염병별로 어떤 특성을 보이는지를 살펴보기 위해 보도 심층성, 보도 사실성, 보도 방향성, 정보원, 프레임을 알아보고자 하였다. 또한 보건복지부가 제공한 보도자료의 특성을 살펴보기 위해 보도자료 유형, 제공형태, 정보원, 프레임이 어떠한지, 나아가 언론보도와 보도자료의 정보원과 프레임은 각각 어떤 차이가 있는지를 파악하였다. 분석기간은 감염병별 최초 보도 이 후 한 달간으로 보았다. 특히 감염병이 발화되는 초기의 기간을 집중적으로 살펴보고자 분석기간 초기 한 달을 세분화 시켜 1주차부터 4주차까지 기간을 나눠 주차별로 변화를 알아보고자 하였다. 보도자료 분석기간은 언론보도 분석기간에서 각 하루 전을 기준으로 한 달간을 설정하였다. 분석대상은 , , , 4개 언론사이고 신문사의 자료수집은 기사 원문을 제공하는 아이서퍼(www.eyesurfer.com) 프로그램을 활용하였다. 방송 뉴스인 KBS 뉴스9(www.news.kbs.co.kr)와 SBS 뉴스8(www.news.sbs.co.kr)에서는 관련 내용을 찾기 위해 각 뉴스 프로그램 홈페이지에서 해당 분석기간을 설정 한 후 다시보기와 스크립터 서비스를 통해 감염병과 관련된 기사만을 선별하였다. 위의 작업을 통해 최종 선정된 보도 기사 건수는 총 2,549건이었다.

연구결과, 첫 번째로 각 언론사들의 감염병 관련 보도 특성을 살펴보면 보도 심층성 가운데 기사 심층성은 언론사 모두 대응분석(1,309, 42.5%)을 가장 중점적으로 다루고 있었고, 원인분석(379건, 12.3%)이 가장 적었다. 또 각 언론사들의 취재 심층성을 살펴보면, 일반기자 유형이 가장 많았고 전문기자는 262건(10.0%)으로 다소 적은 수치였다. 보도 사실성을 보면, 신문사와 방송사 모두 사실 중심적인 기반에 두고 보도하고자 노력 했다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 보도 방향성으로는 중립적인 논조의 보도가 2,226건(87.4%)으로 가장 많았고, 긍정적인 논조(32건, 1.3%)보다 부정적인 논조(290건, 114%)의 기사가 더욱 많았다. 각 언론사의 언론보도에서 나타나는 정보원 유형을 정리해보면, 한국정부 및 지자체가 1,259건(31.1%)으로 가장 많이 활용되었으며 이어, 한국 전문가가 615건(15.2%)으로 뒤를 이었다.

두 번째로, 감염병별 언론보도 특성을 살펴본 결과, 기사 심층성에서 사스, 메르스, 코로나19 발생 당시는 대응분석이, 신종플루는 사건발생(89건, 34.8%)이, 에볼라바이러스병은 영향분석(27건, 34.6%)이 가장 많았다. 취재 심층성은 감염병 모두 일반기자가 취재한 기사가 가장 많았다. 보도 사실성을 살펴보면, 마찬가지로 감염병 종류에 상관없이 사실 중심적인 기사가 가장 많았고, 보도 방향성은 감염병별 모두 중립보도가 가장 많았다. 언론보도에서 나타난 정보원 유형을 정리해보면, 한국정부 및 지자체를 가장 많이 활용한 감염병은 사스(105건, 24.4%)와 신종플루(82건, 30.6%), 메르스(595건, 34.8%), 코로나19(459건, 29.9%)였고, 에볼라바이러스병의 경우 다른 감염병 시점과 달리 세계기구(27건, 20.0%)가 가장 많이 활용된 것으로 나타났다. 또한 보다 다양한 정보원을 활용한 것은 코로나19 당시의 기사들로 확인되었다.

세 번째로, 언론보도의 프레임 유형을 살펴보면, 정보 프레임이 1,489건(34.2%)으로 가장 많았다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 또한 방송사에 비해 신문사의 경제 프레임 유형 비중이 높았고, 방송사는 신문사에 비해 설득 프레임과 공포 프레임이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 나아가 신문사와 방송사 모두 예방 프레임을 가장 적게 사용하였다.

네 번째로, 감염병별 언론보도 프레임 유형을 알아보면 감염병 종류와 상관없이 정보 프레임을 가장 많이 사용하고 있었고 특히, 메르스 당시가 정보 프레임에 대한 비율이 40.1%로 가장 높았음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 정책 프레임을 가장 많이 사용한 것은 에볼라바이러스병(29건, 25.4%) 때였으며, 경제 프레임은 사스(49건, 10.2%)가, 사회영향 프레임은 코로나19(336건, 20.1%)가, 공포 프레임은 신종플루(56건, 16.9%) 당시가 많이 사용 한 것으로 나타났다.

다섯 번째로, 감염병 발생 초기 한 달을 다시 주차별로 나눠 언론사별 보도 특성을 살펴본 결과, 1주차 기사 심층성에서는 영향분석과 대응분석이 두드러졌다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 그러다 2주차에서는 영향분석에 대한 기사가 더 많아졌고, 한겨레는 오히려 대응분석에 대한 기사가 1주차에 비해 약 16% 가까이 늘어난 것을 확인할 수 있었다. SBS는 영향분석 기사가 많았던 1주차와 달리 2주차에서는 대응분석에 대한 기사비율이 약 20% 늘어났음을 확인할 수 있었다. 3주차에서는 언론사 모두 대응분석에 대한 기사가 가장 많았고, 원인분석에 대한 기사는 여전히 가장 적다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 4주차에서는 전체 언론사 모두 대응분석에 대한 기사가 여전히 가장 많았으며, 조선일보와 SBS에서 사건발생에 대한 비율이 다소 높아졌음을 알 수 있었다. 취재 심층성에서 1주차의 조선일보와 KBS는 일반기자 다음으로 특파원이 보도한 기사 건수의 비율이 높았고, 한겨레와 SBS는 전문기자의 비율이 높았다. 2주차에서는 KBS와 SBS인 방송사에서만 특파원의 비율이 일반기자 다음으로 높았으며 3주차와 4주차에서는 언론사 모두가 일반기자 다음으로 특파원의 비율이 높았다. 보도사실성에서는 주차별 차이 없이 모두 사실 중심적인 보도가 많았음을 알 수 있었다. 보도방향성에서도 주차별로 상관없이 언론사 모두 중립보도가 가장 많았고, 이어 부정보도, 긍정보도 순으로 나타났다. 언론사별 정보원 유형에서는 26개의 정보원 항목 가운데 상위 순으로 7개의 항목만을 추린 결과, 1주차에서는 해외정부 및 지자체와, 한국정부 및 지자체가 높은 비율을 차지하고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 2주차에서는 1주차와 달리 세계시민과 해외 전문가 대신 한국 및 해외 기업과 시민 항목이 상위항목에 올랐다. 3주차에서는 2주차에서의 세계기구 항목 대신 해외 전문가가 등장 하면서 한국 전문가뿐만 아니라 해외 전문가를 정보원으로 활용하고 있었다. 4주차에서는 3주차에서의 해외 전문가 항목 대신 확진자 방문 기관 및 업체가 등장하였다. 다음으로 주차별 언론사의 프레임 유형을 11개 항목 가운데 상위 7개만을 추린 결과, 1주차에서 언론사 모두 정보 프레임이 가장 높은 비율을 차지하고 있었으며, 조선일보와 KBS의 경우 두 번째로 사회영향 프레임이, 한겨레와 SBS에서는 정책 프레임인 것으로 나타났다. 2주차에서는 정보 프레임을 가장 많이 활용하고 있었고, 신문사에서의 공포 프레임 활용 비율은 낮아 졌지만, 오히려 방송사에서는 더욱 늘어났다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 3주차에서 조선일보는 사회영향 프레임, 갈등 프레임, 책임 프레임이, KBS는 설득 프레임이, SBS는 정보 프레임, 공포 프레임이 다른 언론사들에 비해 높은 비율을 보였다. 4주차에서는 3주차와는 달리 한겨레는 책임 프레임이, KBS는 정책 프레임과 사회영향 프레임이, SBS는 정보 프레임, 갈등 프레임, 설득 프레임, 공포 프레임이 다른 언론사들에 비해 높은 비율을 차지하고 있음을 알 수 있었다.

여섯 번째로, 감염병별 주차별로 나타난 언론보도 특성을 살펴보면, 기사 심층성의 경우 1주차에서 사스, 신종플루, 에볼라바이러스병, 코로나19 당시에는 대응분석과 영향분석에, 메르스 때는 사건발생과 원인분석에 보다 집중한 것으로 나타났다. 2주차에서는 사스와 신종플루의 경우, 사건발생과 대응분석에 대한 기사가. 에볼라바이러스병과 메르스, 코로나19는 영향분석과 대응분석에 대한 기사가 많았음을 알 수 있었다. 3주차에서는 사스, 신종플루와 관련한 보도가 영향분석과 대응분석이 많았음을 알 수 있었고, 에볼라바이러스병은 사건발생과 영향분석이 높았다. 4주차에서 신종플루와 관련한 보도의 경우, 3주차와 달리 사건발생과 원인분석이 가장 많았으며, 메르스도 사건발생에 대한 비율이 높아졌음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 취재 심층성을 살펴보면, 1주차에서 메르스와 코로나19를 제외하고는 일반기자의 비율이 높았으며, 근소한 차이지만 메르스는 전문기자가, 코로나19는 특파원이 가장 많은 것으로 확인되었다. 2주차와 3주차에서는 감염병 종류와 상관없이 일반기자가 취재한 보도가 가장 많았다. 4주차에서는 사스와 에볼라, 코로나19는 일반기자 다음으로 특파원의 비율이 높았으며, 신종플루와 메르스는 전문기자의 비율이 높은 것으로 나타났다. 다음으로 보도 사실성을 살펴보면, 감염병 종류와 주차별에 상관없이 사실 중심적인 보도가 압도적으로 많았다는 것을 알 수 있었다. 보도 방향성을 살펴보면, 1주차에서는 감염병의 종류와 상관없이 중립보도가 가장 많았으며, 2주차에서는 메르스 당시 때가 부정보도의 비율이 가장 높았다. 3주차에서는 감염병별 전체적으로 부정보도에 대한 비율이 2주차에 비해 높아졌으며, 메르스와 코로나19를 제외한 사스, 신종플루, 에볼라바이러스병에서는 긍정보도가 없었다. 4주차에서는 중립보도에 대한 비율이 전체적으로 높아진 반면, 부정보도는 낮아졌고, 신종플루를 제외한 나머지 감염병에서 긍정보도가 있었음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 정보원의 유형을 살펴보면, 1주차에서 사스와 신종플루, 메르스는 한국정부 및 지자체 정보원 유형이, 에볼라바이러스와 코로나19는 해외정부 및 지자체 정보원 유형이 가장 많았음을 알 수 있었다. 2주차의 정보원 유형은 1주차와 달리 시민 정보원이 등장하였다. 또한 사스와 메르스, 코로나19 당시, 한국정부 및 지자체가, 신종플루는 해외정부 및 지자체가, 에볼라바이러스병은 세계기구가 가장 많이 활용된 것을 알 수 있었다. 3주차에서는 2주차와 달리 확진자 방문 기관 및 업체, 한국 및 해외 기업이 등장하였다. 대체적으로 한국정부 및 지자체, 해외정부 및 지자체 정보원 활용 비율이 높았으며, 메르스와 코로나19에서만 확진자 방문 기관 및 업체를 정보원으로 활용하고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 4주차에서는 3주차와 달리 세계기구와, 자영업자가 등장하였다. 에볼라바이러스병은 세계기구와 해외정부 및 지자체 관련 정보원만이, 그 외 나머지 감염병 발생 당시에는 한국정부 및 지자체, 한국 전문가, 해외정부 및 지자체를 정보원으로 많이 활용되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 다음으로 주차별 감염병별로 나타난 프레임 유형을 살펴보면, 1주차에서 사스와 코로나19 당시에는 정보 프레임과 사회영향 프레임을, 신종플루와 에볼라는 정책 프레임과 정보 프레임을, 메르스는 정보 프레임과 책임 프레임을 주요 프레임으로 사용하고 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 2주차에서는 1주차와 달리 사회영향 프레임과 공포 프레임의 비율이, 코로나19는 정책 프레임에 대한 비율이 높아졌음을 알 수 있었다. 3주차에서는 대체적으로 2주차와 비슷한 비율의 프레임 유형을 보였는데 다소 차이점으로는 에볼라바이러스병에서 공포 프레임의 비율이 높아졌다는 것이다. 또한 4주차에서는 3주차와 비슷한 비율의 프레임 유형이 나타났다.

일곱 번째로, 보건복지부가 제공한 보도자료 특성을 보도자료 유형, 제공형태, 정보원, 프레임을 통해 살펴보면, 보도자료 유형은 정보 제공형(113건, 51.1%)이 가장 많았다. 감염병별로는 사스, 메르스, 코로나19의 경우 정보 제공형이, 신종플루와 에볼라바이러스병은 정책 홍보형이 가장 많았다. 보도자료 제공형태를 감염병별로 살펴보면, '보도자료만'이 89건(48.9%)으로 가장 많았다. 감염병별로 봤을 때 코로나19를 제외한 4종의 감염병에서 '보도자료만'인 형태가 가장 많았으며, 코로나19는 보도자료+붙임자료의 제공형태가 19건(34.5%)으로 가장 많았다. 보도자료 정보원 유형을 감염병별로 알아본 결과, 감염병 종류와는 상관없이 한국정부 및 지자체(178건, 93.2%)가 가장 많은 것으로 나타났다. 감염병별로 보도자료 프레임 유형을 살펴보면 사스, 신종플루, 메르스, 코로나19 당시 보도자료에서 정보 프레임이 가장 많았고, 에볼라바이러스병은 정책 프레임이 9건(47.4%)으로 가장 많았다. 마지막으로, 보도자료와 언론보도에서 나타난 정보원과 프레임 유형을 비교하여 살펴보면, 보도자료와 언론보도에서 가장 많이 활용된 정보원은 모두 한국정부 및 지자체였다. 보도자료와 언론보도의 프레임 유형을 비교한 결과, 보도자료와 언론보도 모두 가장 비중 있게 다룬 프레임 유형은 정보 프레임이었다. 보도자료 프레임 유형에서는 정보 프레임, 정책 프레임, 예방 프레임, 설득 프레임, 경제 프레임, 갈등 프레임, 책임 프레임만이 나타난 반면에, 언론보도 프레임은 보도자료 프레임 유형에서 나타나지 않았던 사회영향 프레임, 공포 프레임, 인간흥미 프레임, 희망적 프레임이 언론보도 프레임 유형 전체의 약 23%를 차지하고 있었다.

이러한 결과를 통해 전문 기자의 비중이 낮은 만큼 의·과학 분야 전문가의 의견을 제시하는 보도를 높이기 위한 노력이 필요함을 다시 한 번 확인 할 수 있었다. 또한, 감염병 발생 초기 방송보도에서 국민들에게 공포 프레임을 통한 불안감을 조장하는 것은 바람직한 사안으로 볼 수 없기에 추측, 과장된 표현을 지양하고, 국민에게 정확한 정보와 합리적인 대응 및 예방 활동을 촉구 할 수 있는 보도 프레임을 구성해야하겠다. 즉, 감염병 발생 초기의 올바른 언론보도로 정부 대응역량을 향상시키면서 국민들의 혼란을 막고, 방역 참여를 독려할 수 있는 중추적인 역할을 해야 하겠다.

This study compared and analyzed the characteristics of Korean media reports during the first month after the outbreak of five infectious diseases, including SARS, H1N1, Ebola virus disease, Middle East respiratory syndrome (MERS), and the coronavirus disease 2019 (COVID-19). While analyzing the press release characteristics presented by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, further comparisons and analyses were conducted on information sources and which are common content characteristics of media reports and government press releases.

First, in order to examine the characteristics of media reports related to infectious diseases by the media company and infectious disease, we tried to determine the depth, factual nature, direction, source, and the frame of the report. In addition, in order to examine the characteristics of press releases provided by the Ministry of Health and Welfare, the types of press releases, sources, and frames were identified and differentiated from media reports. The analysis period was one month after the initial report about infectious disease. In particular, in order to intensively examine the outbreak of infectious diseases, the initial month of the analysis period was subdivided from week 1 to week 4 in order to determine weekly changes. The press release analysis period was set for one month. The analysis targets are four media companies, Chosun Ilbo, Hankyoreh, SBS, and KBS, as well as the www.eyesurfer.com program, which provides original newspaper articles that were used for data collection. We set the analysis period on the KBS News 9 (www.news.kbs.co.kr) and SBS News 8 (www.news.sbs.co.kr) websites to find related content, selecting only articles related to infectious diseases through replay and scriptor services. In total, 2,549 news articles were finally selected through this process. First, the results indicated that regarding the characteristics of each media company's reporting on infectious diseases, all companies focused the most on response analysis (1,309, 42.5%) and the least on cause analysis (379, 12.3%). In addition, regarding the in-depth coverage of each media company, the number of was the largest, with only 262 articles (10.0%) professional reporters, a relatively small number. Regarding to the factuality, both newspapers and broadcasters provided reports on a fact-centered basis. Regarding the direction of the reports, most reports (2,226, 87.4%) were of neutral tone, with more negative reports (290, 114%) than positive ones (32, 1.3%). According to the sources of media reports by each media company, the Korean government and local governments were most frequently used (1,259, 31.1%), followed by Korean experts (615, 15.2%).

Second, as a result of examining the characteristics of media reports by infectious disease, response analysis was found to be the most common at the time of the SARS, MERS, and COVID-19 outbreaks (89, 34.8%), followed by disease impact analysis for the Ebola virus (27, 34.6%). Regarding the depth of coverage, all infectious diseases were covered by general reporters while, regardless of the type of infectious disease, fact-oriented articles were the most common. Regarding the direction of the report, neutral reports were the most common for all infectious diseases. According to the types of sources found in media reports, the Korean and local governments were the most frequently used sources for SARS (105, 24.4%), H1N1 (82, 30.6%), MERS (595, 34.8%), COVID-19 (459, 29.9%), and Ebola virus (27, 20.0%).

Third, regarding the frame types of media reports, it was found that information frames were the most common at 1,489 (34.2%). In addition, newspapers had a higher proportion of economic frames than did broadcasters, while broadcasters had higher persuasion and frames than did newspapers. Furthermore, both newspapers and broadcasters had the least amount of prevention frames.

Fourth, looking at the types of media coverage frames for each infectious disease, information frames were used the most regardless of the type of infectious disease; in particular, the proportion of information frames was the highest In addition, policy frames were used for the Ebola virus(29, 25.4%), economic frames for SARS (49, 10.2%), social impact frames for COVID-19 (336, 20.1%), and horror frames for H1N1 (56, 16.9%).

Fifth, as a result of dividing the initial month of the outbreak of infectious diseases by week and examining the reporting characteristics of each media company, impact analysis and response analysis were found to be remarkable in terms of the depth of the articles in the first week. In the second week, there were even more articles on impact analysis, with Hankyoreh confirming that the number of articles on response analysis increased by nearly 16% compared to the first week. Unlike the first week, when there were many impact analysis articles, SBS confirmed that the ratio of articles to response analysis increased by about 20% in the second week. In the third week, all media companies had the most articles on response analysis, with a few still reporting on cause analysis. In the fourth week, all media companies still had the largest number of articles on response analysis, with the Chosun Ilbo and SBS reporting a slightly higher rate of incidents. With regard to the in-depth coverage, Chosun Ilbo and KBS in the first week had the second highest percentage of articles reported by correspondents after general reporters, while Hankyoreh and SBS had a high percentage of articles by professional reporters. In the second week, only KBS and SBS broadcasters had the second highest percentage of correspondents after general reporters but, in the third and fourth weeks, all media companies had the second highest percentage of correspondents after general reporters. Next, regarding the factuality of the reports, it was found that there were many fact-oriented reports without any difference between weeks. In terms of reporting direction, all media companies had the most neutral reports regardless of weeks, followed by negative and positive articles. By selecting only 7 types of information sources out of 26 for each media company, it was found that in the first week, the foreign, Korean, and local governments accounted for a high percentage. In the second week, unlike the first week, Korean and foreign companies and civic bodies were ranked at the top instead of global citizens and overseas experts. In the third week, overseas experts as well as Korean experts appeared replacing global organizations as top sources. In the fourth week, institutions and companies visited by confirmed patients appeared as the top sources. Next, by selecting only the top 7 out of 11 types of media frames per week, in the first week, information frames accounted for the highest percentage among all media companies, followed by the social impact frame for Chosun Ilbo and KBS, and the policy frame for Hankyoreh and SBS. In the second week, all reports of infectious diseases by media companies used information frames the most, with the rate of horror frames decreasing in newspapers but increasing in broadcasts. In the third week, the Chosun Ilbo showed a higher percentage of social impact, conflict, responsibility, KBS persuasion, SBS information, and horror frames than did other media companies. In the fourth week, unlike the third week,

Sixth, regarding the characteristics of media reports by week for each infectious disease, in terms of depth of the article, in the first week, articles focused more on response analysis and impact analysis at the time of SARS, H1N1, Ebola virus disease, COVID-19, and the MERS outbreaks. In the second week, there were articles on the incidence and response analysis to SARS and H1N1. There were also many articles on impact analysis and response analysis for Ebola virus disease, MERS, and COVID-19. In the third week, reports related to SARS and H1N1 focused on impact and response analyses, while reports on the Ebola virus disease focused on incidence and impact analysis. H1N1 reports in the fourth week, unlike the third week, were focused on the incidence and cause analysis, and it was found that the also increased. Next, regarding the in-depth coverage, the proportion of general reporters was high except for MERS and COVID-19 in the first week, and although there was only a slight difference, MERS had the largest number of professional reporters and COVID-19 correspondents. In the second and third weeks, regardless of the type of infectious disease, general reporters provided the most covered. In the fourth week, SARS, Ebola virus disease, and COVID-19 had the second highest percentage of correspondents after general reporters, while H1N1 and MERS had the second highest percentage of professional reporters after general reporters. Next, regarding the factuality of reports, it was found that there were overwhelmingly many fact-oriented reports regardless of the type of infectious disease and week. Regarding the direction, in the first week, neutral reports were the most, regardless of the type of infectious disease and, in the second week, the proportion of negative reports was the highest at the time of the MERS outbreak. In the third week, the overall ratio of negative information reports by infectious disease was higher than in the second week, and there was no positive reports about SARS, H1N1, and Ebola virus disease although there were a few for MERS and COVID-19. In the fourth week, the overall ratio of neutral reports increased, while negative information decreased, and positive information was found for all other infectious diseases except H1N1. Next, regarding the types of information sources, in the first week, the most common information source for SARS, H1N1, and MERS were the Korean and local governments, while for Ebola virus disease and COVID-19, the most common were overseas sources. Unlike the first week, the type of information source in the second week appeared to be regular citizens information source. In addition, it was found that during the outbreak of SARS, MERS, and COVID-19, Korean and local governments were the commonly used sources, whereas foreign and local governments were the most used sources for H1N1, and global organizations were the most used sources for the Ebola virus disease. In the third week, there was an institutions and companies visiting confirmed patients and Korean and overseas companies appeared. In general, there was a high rate of information sources from the Korean, local, and overseas governments, although for MERS and COVID-19, the main information sources were institutions and companies visiting confirmed patients. In the fourth week, global organizations and regular citizens were the most used sources. Only information sources related to global organizations, overseas governments, and local governments , while the Korean government, local governments, Korean experts, and overseas governments were the most used sources for other infectious diseases. Next, regarding the types of frames by week for each infectious disease, in the first week, information and social impact frames were used during the SARS and COVID-19 outbreak, policy and information frames were used for H1N1 and Ebola virus disease, and information and responsibility frames were used for MERS. In the second week, the ratio of social impact frames and fear frames increased and the ratio of policy frames for COVID-19 increased. In the third week, the frame type was generally similar to the second week, but the difference was that the ratio of horror frames for the Ebola virus disease increased; in the fourth week, the frame type was similar to that in the third week.

Seventh, regarding the press release characteristics provided by the Ministry of Health and Welfare in terms of the press release type, provision type, information source, and frame, the press release type (113, 51.1%) was the most common. By infectious disease, information-providing types were the most common for SARS, MERS, and COVID-19, while policy-promotion types were the most common for H1N1 and Ebola virus diseases. In terms of the types of press releases by infectious disease, 89 articles(48.9%) were "only press releases" and the most common in four types of infectious diseases except for COVID-19, for which 19 articles(34.5%) included press releases and attachments. On examining the types of press release sources by infectious disease, the Korean and local governments (178, 93.2%) made up the most common source, regardless of the type of infectious disease. Regarding the types of press release frames by infectious disease, information frames in press releases about SARS, H1N1, MERS, and COVID-19, while policy framers were the most common in press releases about the Ebola virus disease(47.4%). Finally, comparing the information sources for press releases and media reports, both the Korean government and local governments were found to be the most used sources. Comparing the frame types of press releases and media reports revealed that information frames were the most important frame type for both. With regard to the press release frame type, information, policy, prevention, persuasion, economic, conflict, and responsibility frames accounted for about 23% of the total.

These results reconfirm the fact that efforts are needed to increase reports that present the opinions of experts in the medical and scientific fields because the proportion of professional reporters is low. In addition, encouraging anxiety through fear frames in broadcasting reports in the early stages of infectious diseases is not desirable; thus, we should avoid speculation and exaggeration and organize a report frame that can urge the public to respond appropriately and prevent the spread of inaccurate information. In other words, frames should play a pivotal role in preventing confusion and encouraging people to participate in quarantine while improving government response capabilities with correct media reports in the early stages of an infectious disease outbreak.