휴먼브랜드 속성이 휴먼브랜드 진정성, 휴먼브랜드 애착, 휴먼브랜드 충성도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

네트워크 플랫폼의 탄생은 소비자의 정보수신 상태를 타파하고, 소비자가 기존의 일방적으로 메시지를 받아들이는 수동적인 입장에서 직접 메시지를 찾는 능동적인 주체로 변화하고 있다는 것을 나타낸다. 변화하는 마케팅 환경에서 브랜드와 소비자와의 커뮤니케이션의 중요성은 증가하고 있으며, 그 중심에는 휴먼브랜드가 있다. 소비 현상의 일환으로 “휴먼브랜드”는 현대문화와 현대 시장 경제에 필수적인 부분이 되고 있다. 휴먼브랜드의 전략적 관리는 정체성, 포지셔닝, 마케팅 믹스 및 연상과 관련된 전략을 넘어, 브랜드 자산의 동인, 브랜드 자산 측정, 브랜드 확장 및 브랜드 강화와 같은 보다 복잡한 브랜딩 요소에 대한 전략을 설계하고 구현하여 브랜드 자산을 구축하는 것이다. 본 연구는 이에 따라, 브랜드의 역할을 지닌 휴먼브랜드 속성이 휴먼브랜드의 진정성, 휴먼브랜드 애착, 휴먼브랜드 충성도에 미치는 영향과 이를 변수들간의 휴먼브랜드 진정성의 매개효과를 검증하고자 한다. 그리고 본 논문은 심리적 거리의 네 차원 중 ‘사회적 거리’에 집중하여 이들 개념들 간의 조절효과를 검토 하고자 한다.

본 연구의 목적을 효과적으로 달성하기 위해 관련 선행연구에 바탕을 둔 이론적 고찰과 실증연구를 함께 병행하고자 한다.

첫째, 이론적 고찰은 휴먼브랜드에 대한 이해, 휴먼브랜드 속성, 브랜드 진정성, 브랜드 자산 등에 대한 관련 국내・외 서적, 논문, 간행물 그리고 인터넷 검색까지 활용하여 휴먼브랜드 속성, 휴먼브랜드 진정성, 휴먼브랜드 애착, 휴먼브랜드충성도에 관련된 세부 구성요인들의 개념과 측정항목들을 도출하고 이를 기반으로 가설을 설정하고 연구모형을 구체화하고자 한다.

둘째, 선행연구를 토대로 개발된 가설과 연구모형을 검증하기 위해, 설문조사에 의한 실증연구를 연구를 수행한다. 설문지 개발을 위해 선행연구자들에 의해 검증된 측정도구를 본 연구의 목적에 맞게 수정하였다. 모집단은 휴먼브랜드에 관심이 많은 20~30대 젊은 소비자들을 대상으로 하였으며, 인터넷으로 중국 산동성 지역 소비자들 표본으로 조사를 실시하였다. 설문조사는 2021년 6월 15일부터 6월 30일까지 15일간 400명을 대상으로 실시하였으며, 회수된 400부의 설문지중 불성실한 응답자와 결측치 75부(18.75%)를 제외한 325부(81.25%)를 최종 실증분석 자료로 사용하였다.

셋째, 설문조사를 통해 얻어진 자료는 데이터 코딩과정을 거쳤으며, SPSS version 22와 AMOS version 24를 이용하여 분석하였다. 구제적인 분석방법을 보면 다음과 같다. 1) 표본의 성별, 연령, 학력, 직업, 수입 등 인구 통계적 특성을 알아보기 위해 SPSS version 22로 빈도분석을 실시하고, 2) 측정항목의 타당성검증을 위해 탐색적 요인분석, Cronbach’s α값을 산출하여 내적일관성을 보는 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 3) 개념 신뢰도 및 판별타당성 평가와 상관분석, 가설을 검증하기 위해 AMOS version 24에 의한 확인적 요인분석을 통하여 결과를 도출하였다. 4) 매개효과 분석은 SPSS에서 PROCESS macro를 사용하여 검증하였다.

본 연구의 가설 검증 결과는 다음과 같다.

첫째, 휴먼브랜드 속성에 대한 요인은 신뢰성, 매력성, 전문성, 친밀성, 독특성의 5개 요인으로 나타났다. 둘째, 휴먼브랜드 속성을 구성하는 요인중 신뢰성, 매력성, 독특성, 친밀성은 휴먼브랜드 진정성에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 은 부분적으로 채택되었다. 그리고 휴먼브랜드 속성인 매력성, 신뢰성, 독특성, 친밀성 순으로 휴먼브랜드 진정성에 많은 영향을 미치는 것을 나타났다. 셋째, 휴먼브랜드 속성을 구성하는 요인중 신뢰성, 매력성, 전문성, 친밀성은 휴먼브랜드 애착에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 밝혀져, 은 부분적으로 채택되었다. 휴먼브랜드 속성인 친밀성, 전문성, 신뢰성, 매력성 순으로 휴먼브랜드 애착에 많은 영향을 미치는 것을 나타났다. 넷째, 휴먼브랜드 속성을 구성하는 요인중 신뢰성과 매력성은 휴먼브랜드 충성도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 은 부분적으로 채택되었다. 휴먼브랜드 속성인 매력성, 신뢰성 순으로 휴먼브랜드 충성도에 영향을 미친다. 다섯째, 휴먼브랜드 진정성은 휴먼브랜드 애착에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 은 채택되었다.

여섯째, 휴먼브랜드 진정성은 휴먼브랜드 충성도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 은 채택되었다. 일곱째, 휴먼브랜드 애착은 휴먼브랜드 충성도에 정(+)의 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타나 은 채택되었다. 여덟째, 소비자와 휴먼브랜드와의 사회적 거리가 휴먼브랜드 속성과 휴먼브랜드 진정성, 휴먼브랜드 애착, 휴먼브랜드 충성도와의 관계에서 조절효과를 검증한 결과, 휴먼브랜드 속성과 휴먼브랜드 진정성과의 관계에서 유의미한 조절효과가 나타나 이들 간의 관계를 체계적으로 변화시키는 것으로 나타나, 은 부분적으로 채택되었다. 휴먼브랜드 속성과 휴먼브랜드 애착과의 관계에서 유의미한 조절효과가 나타나 이들 간의 관계를 체계적으로 변화시키는 것으로 나타나, 은 부분적으로 채택되었다. 아홉째, 휴먼브랜드 속성과 휴먼브랜드 애착 그리고 브랜드 충성도 관계에 휴먼브랜드 진정성의 매개효과 분석결과, 휴먼브랜드 진정성은 휴먼브랜드 애착에 휴먼브랜드 속성이 부분매개효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 휴먼브랜드 진정성은 브랜드 충성도에 휴먼브랜드 신뢰성이 부분매개효과가 있고, 매력성, 전문성, 친밀성, 독특성은 완전매개효과가 있는 것으로 조사되어 은 채택되었다.

본 연구를 통해, 기업이 실제 휴먼브랜드와 제휴 또는 협업할 경우, 소비자들이 추구하는 이미지에 부합하는 휴먼브랜드를 탐색하여 소비자가 선호하는 휴먼브랜드를 만들고 소비자와 휴먼브랜드와의 강한 유대 관계를 형성하여 실제 브랜드 충성도를 강화시킬 수 있는 효과적인 마케팅 전략을 수립하는데 유용한 자료로 제공할 수 있을 것으로 본다.

The biggest characteristic of the digital age is that consumers are changing into an active subject who seeks direct messages rather than a passive position that unilaterally accepts marketing messages provided by existing companies. In the changing marketing environment, the importance of communication between brands and consumers is increasing, and the human brand is at the center of it. The function and emotional value of a human brand to awaken consumers are similar to trademark rights, but since any type of human brand has life, it is difficult to manage compared to products. On the other hand, since it cannot be denied that the human brand contributes to the success of the company, more and more business organizations are aware that the effective management of the human brand is important.

The role of human brands in products and services is expanding widely as brands with brand value. Accordingly, this study aims to verify the effect of human brand attributes, which have the role of brands, on human brand authenticity, human brand attachment, and human brand loyalty. We would like to verify the mediating effect of human brand authenticity. In addition, this paper aims to examine the moderating effect between concepts by focusing on 'social distance' among the four dimensions of psychological distance.

In order to effectively achieve the purpose of this study, theoretical considerations and empirical studies based on related prior studies will be conducted concurrently.

First, the theoretical review is based on the understanding of human brand, human brand attributes, brand authenticity, brand equity, etc. by utilizing domestic and foreign books, papers, publications, and even Internet searches. Human brand attributes, human brand authenticity, human brand attachment, human The concept and measurement items of detailed components related to brand loyalty are derived, and based on this, hypotheses are established and a research model is specified.

Second, in order to verify the hypotheses and research models developed based on previous studies, empirical research by questionnaire survey is conducted. For the development of the questionnaire, the measurement tools verified by previous researchers were modified to fit the purpose of this study. The population was targeted for young consumers in their 20s and 30s who are interested in human brands, and a survey was conducted with a sample of consumers in Shandong Province, China through the Internet. The survey was conducted with 400 people for 15 days from June 15 to June 30, 2021. Of the 400 collected questionnaires, and 325 copies (81.25%) were used as final empirical analysis data, excluding unfaithful respondents and 75 missing values (18.75%).

Third, the data obtained through the survey went through the data coding process and analyzed using SPSS version 22 and AMOS version 24. The detailed analysis method is as follows. 1) To find out demographic characteristics such as gender, age, educational background, occupation, and income of the sample, frequency analysis was performed using SPSS version 22, and 2) Exploratory factor analysis and Cronbach's α were calculated to verify the validity of the measurement items. Therefore, reliability analysis was conducted to see the internal consistency. And 3) To verify the results of conceptual reliability and discriminant validity evaluation, correlation analysis, and hypothesis testing, the results were derived through confirmatory factor analysis with AMOS version 24. 4) Mediating effect analysis was verified using PROCESS macro in SPSS, and through this, the study was confirmed .

The results of hypothesis testing in this study are as follows.

First, the factors for human brand characteristics were found to be five factors: reliability, attractiveness, professionalism, intimacy, and uniqueness. Second, among the factors constituting human brand attributes, reliability, attractiveness, uniqueness, and intimacy were found to have a positive (+) effect on human brand authenticity, so was partially adopted. Third, among the factors constituting human brand attributes, reliability, attractiveness, professionalism, and intimacy were found to have a positive (+) effect on human brand attachment, and was partially accepted. Fourth, among the factors constituting human brand attributes, reliability and attractiveness were found to have a positive (+) effect on human brand loyalty, so was partially adopted. Fifth, since human brand authenticity was found to have a positive (+) effect on human brand attachment, was adopted.

Sixth, since human brand authenticity was found to have a positive (+) effect on human brand loyalty, was adopted. Seventh, human brand attachment was found to have a positive (+) effect on human brand loyalty, and was accepted. Eighth, as a result of examining the moderating effect of social distance between consumers and human brand on the relationship between human brand attributes, human brand authenticity, human brand attachment, and human brand loyalty, human brand attributes and human brand authenticity, human brand attachment, and human In the relationship with brand loyalty, a significant moderating effect appeared to systematically change the relationship between them, and was partially accepted. Ninth, as a result of analyzing the mediating effect of human brand authenticity on human brand attribute, human brand attachment, and brand loyalty relationship, human brand authenticity has a partial mediating effect on human brand attachment on human brand attachment. As for human brand authenticity, it was investigated that human brand reliability had a partial mediating effect on brand loyalty and that attractiveness, professionalism, intimacy, and uniqueness had a fully mediating effect. was adopted.

Through this study, when a company affiliates or collaborates with an actual human brand, it is possible to create a human brand preferred by consumers by searching for a human brand that matches the image that consumers seek, and to form a strong relationship between the consumer and the human brand. It provides implications for establishing effective marketing strategies that can actually strengthen brand loyalty.