진귤 잎 유래 polymethoxyflavones 분획물의 비만 개선 효과에 대한 연구

Abstract

Polymethoxyflavones (PMFs)는 감귤류에서만 발견되는 플라보노이드로 제주 재래귤 중에서는 진귤에서 PMFs 함량이 가장 높다고 보고된 바 있다. PMFs는 건강에 유익한 다양한 생리활성을 나타내기 때문에 PMFs를 다량 함유하는 분획물(PMFs-rich fraction, PRF)을 획득하기 위한 방법 개발이 필요하다. 본 연구에서는 진귤 과실과 잎에 함유된 PMFs 함량을 비교하여 잎이 과실보다 PMFs 함량이 3배 정도 높음을 확인하여 잎으로부터 PMFs를 다량 함유하는 분획물 PRF를 획득하였다. 또한 진귤 잎 유래 PRF의 비만 개선 효과를 in vitro와 in vivo에서 분석하였다.

본 연구의 in vitro 모델로는 3T3-L1 전구지방세포를 사용하였다. PRF를 분화 유도물질과 공동 처리하였을 때 PRF는 지방세포로의 분화를 농도 의존적으로 억제하였다. PRF는 peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ)와 CCAAT/enhancer binding protein alpha (CEBPα) 발현을 억제함으로써 sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 (SREBP1), fatty acid synthase (FAS), adipocyte fatty-acid-binding protein 2 (aP2)의 발현을 억제함을 확인할 수 있었다. 완전히 분화된 3T3-L1 지방세포에 PRF를 처리하면, 지방세포의 항상성 유지에 필요한 PPARγ와 CEBPα, SREBP1, FAS의 발현은 감소했지만, protein kinase A/sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1(HSL)의 활성화가 일어나 지방분해는 촉진됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 완전히 분화된 3T3-L1 지방세포에서 PRF는 AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)/acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC)의 인산화를 증가시켜 지방산화를 촉진할 수 있음을 확인하였다.

In vitro에서 얻은 실험결과를 바탕으로 고지방 식이로 유도된 비만 생쥐에서 PRF의 항비만 효능을 평가하였다. 5 주령 C57BL/6 수컷 생쥐에 고지방식이를 5주 동안 공급하여 비만을 유도하였다. 고지방 식이로 유도된 생쥐는 고지방식이군(고지방식이 + 0.1% carboxymethyl cellulose), orlistat 투여군 (고지방식이 + 15.6 mg orlistat/kg of BW), PRF 투여군 (고지방식이 + 50, 100, 200 mg of PRF/kg of BW)으로 나누어 5주간 경구 투여하였다. PRF 및 orlistat 투여군의 체중 증가량, 지방조직, 비장, 신장 무게는 고지방식이군에 비해 유의적으로 낮게 나타났다. PRF 투여군은 고지방식이군에 비해 혈장 내 triglyceride (TG), low-density lipoprotein (LDL) 함량은 낮고 high-density lipoprotein (HDL) 함량은 높았다. 이 결과는 PRF 투여로 고지방식이로 유도된 지방이상혈증이 개선되었음을 나타낸다. 또한, PRF 및 orlistat 투여군은 고지방식이군에 비해 내당능이 개선된 것을 확인할 수 있었다. PRF 투여군은 공복 시 인슐린 분비량이 농도 의존적으로 감소하였고, homeostasis model assessment - insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) 분석으로 산출한 인슐린 저항성도 개선되었다.

각 실험군의 지방조직을 hematoxylin and eosin (H&E) 염색하여 비교한 결과, PRF 투여군의 지방구의 크기는 고지방식이군의 지방구 크기보다 작았다. PRF에 의한 항비만 효과의 분자적 기전을 알아보기 위해서 각 실험군의 지방조직에서 지방 대사와 관련된 단백질들의 발현 양상을 분석하였다. PRF 투여는 지방조직에 유지에 필요한 인자인 PPARγ의 발현을 감소시켰고, 지방분해를 촉진하는 HSL의 인산화를 증가시켰다. 또한 PRF 투여는 AMPK/ACC 경로를 활성화하여 지방산화를 촉진하는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 각 실험군의 간 조직을 분석한 결과, PRF는 고지방식이로 유도되는 지방간 생성을 저해하여 간 기능을 개선하는 작용을 할 것으로 사료되었다. 요약하면, 본 연구는 진귤 잎을 사용하여 효율적으로 PRF 획득하는 방법을 확립하였고, PRF는 in vitro 및 in vivo 에서 지방분해 및 지방산 산화를 촉진함으로써 항비만 효능을 나타냄을 보여주었다.

Polymethoxyflavones (PMFs) are flavonoids exclusively found in citrus fruits. Among the native citrus plants in cultivated in Jeju do, Citrus sunki Hort, ex Tanaka have the highest contents of PMFs. As PMFs have diverse health-beneficial bioactivities, it is necessary to develop a method to obtain the PMF-rich fraction (PRF) for research on their industrial application. In this study, PMF contents were compared between the fruits and leaves of C. sunki. The results showed approximately three-fold higher PMFs contents in the leaves than in the fruits, and thus, we established a procedure for obtaining the PRF from the leaves. Then, the anti-obesity effect of PRF was investigated in vitro and in vivo.

In this study, we used 3T3-L1 preadipocytes as in vitro model system. Upon simultaneous treatment with PRF and differentiation-inducing medium, PRF inhibited differentiation of preadipocytes into adipocytes in a concentration-dependent manner. PRF also inhibited the expression of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ) and CCAAT/enhancer binding protein alpha (CEBPα), consequently reducing the expression of sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 (SREBP1), fatty acid synthase (FAS), and adipocyte fatty-acid-binding protein 2 (aP2). The treatment of differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes with PRF led to a decline in the expressions of PPARγ, as well as CEBPα, SREBP1, and FAS, which have a role in maintaining the adipocyte homeostasis. Protein kinase A (PKA)/sterol regulatory element-binding protein 1 (HSL) was activated to promote lipolysis. In addition, in differentiated 3T3-L1 adipocytes, PRF increased the activation of AMP-activated protein kinase (AMPK)/acetyl-CoA carboxylase (ACC) to promote fatty acid oxidation.

Based on the in vitro results, the anti-obesity effect of PRF in mice with high-fat-diet-induced obesity was evaluated. Five-week-old C57BL/6 male mice were supplied with a high-fat-diet (HFD) for five weeks to induce obesity. The HFD-fed obese mice were divided into three groups, the control group (HFD + 0.5% carboxymethyl cellulose), orlistat group (HFD + 15.6 mg orlistat/kg of BW), and PRF group (HFD + 50, 100, or 200 mg of PRF/kg of BW), for a 5-week oral administration period. The overall weight gain, adipose tissue weights, spleen weights, and kidney weights of the PRF and orlistat groups were significantly reduced compared to those in the controls. The PRF group exhibited lower contents of plasma triglycerides (TG) and plasma low-density lipoprotein (LDL-CHO) than the control group, whereas high-density lipoprotein (HDL-CHO) content was higher than the control group. These results suggested that PRF improves the dyslipidemia induced by the HFD. In addition, the PRF and orlistat groups exhibited an improvement in glucose tolerance compared to controls. Moreover, the PRF group exhibited a decrease in the level of insulin secretion in a concentration-dependent manner upon fasting, thereby insulin resistance estimated by homeostasis model assessment-insulin resistance (HOMA-IR) were improved.

A comparison of the hematoxylin and eosin-stained adipose tissue from each group showed that the size of lipid droplets was smaller in the PRF group than that in the HFD group. To identify the molecular mechanism on the anti-obesity effect of PRF, we analyzed the expressions of the proteins, which were related to lipolysis in the adipose tissues. The PRF administration reduced the expression of PPARγ, a factor required for the maintenance of adipose tissues. Furthermore, it increased the phosphorylation of HSL, which facilitates lipolysis. The PRF administration also activated the AMPK/ACC pathway to promote fatty acid oxidation. In addition, an analysis of the liver tissue of each group revealed that PRF potentially improved the liver function as it inhibited the incidence of fatty liver caused by the HFD. In summary, this study has developed an efficient method to obtain PRF from C. sunki leaves, and the PRF was found to exert an anti-obesity effect via promoting the lipolysis and fatty acid oxidation both in vitro and in vivo.