분산 에지 컴퓨팅 환경에서 스웜학습 기반 예측 최적화 연구

Abstract

사물인터넷 (Internet of Things, IoT)을 통하여 사람 또는 사람들이 살고 있는 환경의 정보들이 수집되고 분석되어 사람의 삶의 질을 향상하는 서비스들이 개발되고 있다. 사물인터넷 디바이스는 컴퓨팅, 네트워크 혹은 전원 등의 제한적인 자원으로 장착된 센서, 구동체, 모바일 기기 등을 예로 들 수 있다. 그 외에도 제조사 별로 다양한 타입의 플랫폼, 통신 프로토콜을 지원하는 디바이스를 제공하여 사물인터넷 디바이스의 다양성에 공헌하고 있다.

기계학습 기술을 사물인터넷과 결합하여 데이터를 분석하고 사용자의 수요에 맞는 서비스를 제공하는 연구가 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 기계학습은 사물인터넷 디바이스를 통하여 수집한 데이터를 기반으로 사용자의 행동, 수요, 또는 상태를 인식하는 모델을 훈련하여 사물인터넷에 지능을 부여하는 역할을 한다. 기계학습의 학습작업은 컴퓨팅 자원에 대한 요구가 높을 뿐만 아니라 데이터도 많이 필요하다. 하지만 사물인터넷으로 수집된 데이터는 사용자의 민감한 개인 정보도 포함할 수 있어 프라이버시에 대한 요구도 제기되고 있다.

클라우드 컴퓨팅은 유연한 데이터 저장 공간과 컴퓨팅 자원을 제공하여 사물인터넷의 컴퓨팅 자원을 지원하는 해결책으로 사용되고 있다. 하지만 클라우드 컴퓨팅을 이용하여 모델을 생성할 경우 데이터를 에지로부터 클라우드로 전송할 때, 중앙 집중적인 클라우드 컴퓨팅은 민감한 개인 정보에 대한 안전성을 보장하기 어렵다. 그리고 거리가 먼 데이터 센터의 네트워크 지연 현상도 문제로 제기되고 있다.

EI (Edge Intelligence)는 에지 컴퓨팅과 AI (Artificial Intelligent)의 통합을 가리킨다. EI는 클라우드에 의존하지 않고 에지 네트워크의 자원을 최대한 활용하여 AI 통찰력을 얻는다. EI는 업계와 학계로부터 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 많은 기업들이 EI의 연구개발에 공헌하고 있다. EI를 이용하여 실시간 비디오 분석, 정밀 농업, 스마트 홈 등 많은 방면에서 AI 애플리케이션이 개발되고 있다.

개인 정보 데이터의 안정성을 보장하기 위하여 에지 컴퓨팅에서 연합학습 전략을 통하여 모델을 훈련한다. 하지만 로컬 에지 노드에서 훈련한 모델을 중앙서버에서 가중치 평균의 방식으로 업데이트하여 글로벌 모델을 학습하는 것은 중앙서버의 컴퓨팅 자원에 대한 요구가 높고, 에지 컴퓨팅 네트워크에 있는 모든 데이터의 지식을 학습할 수 없다는 단점이 있다.

본 논문에서 에지 컴퓨팅 환경에 개선된 스웜학습 (Swarm Learning, SL) 전략을 제시하고 PSO (Particle Swarm Optimization)기반 PMV (Predicted mean Vote) 최적화 기법을 제안한다. 글로벌 모델 업데이트 방식은 에지 컴퓨팅 네트워크에 있는 모든 노드들의 데이터를 이용하여 하나의 모델을 훈련하는 메커니즘이다. 중앙서버에서의 모델 업데이트 기능이 없으므로 컴퓨팅에 대한 요구가 줄어들고 에지 컴퓨팅 네트워크의 모든 노드들의 데이터를 활용하여 지능적인 모델을 생성한다. 데이터를 전달하는 대신 모델을 전달하여 데이터의 안정성도 보장한다.

에지 컴퓨팅에 인공지능을 통합하기 위하여 기계학습 기반의 최적화 기법을 통하여 사용자의 수요에 맞는 서비스를 능동적으로 제공한다. 에지 컴퓨팅을 사물인터넷과 통합하여 에지 디바이스의 컴퓨팅 자원을 충족함과 동시에 저장 공간도 확장한다. 그리고 에지 컴퓨팅 서비스를 직관적으로 관리할 수 있는 그래픽 유저 인터페이스 기반의 웹 앱을 제공하여 관리기능을 용이하게 한다.

먼저 분산 디지털 트윈 에지 컴퓨팅 환경을 구현한다. 웹 페이지를 통하여 에지 컴퓨팅 네트워크에서 실행하고 있는 에지 게이트웨이 및 사물인터넷 디바이스의 실행상태를 실시간으로 모니터링할 수 있도록 개발한다.

다음으로 개선한 스웜 학습을 통하여 PMV 모델을 훈련한다. 에지 컴퓨팅 네트워크에 등록한 기기들과 각각의 기기에서 수집한 로컬 데이터를 이용하여 PMV 예측 모델 훈련 전략을 제시한다.

그리고 스마트 홈의 PMV환경을 최적화 상태로 유지하기 위하여 PSO 알고리즘을 적용한다. 스마트 홈의 환경데이터를 수집하여 최적화 알고리즘에 적용하여 적절한 스마트 홈 환경을 유지할 수 있도록 한다.

마지막으로 개선한 스웜학습 전략의 성능을 측정하기 위하여 기존 연합/스웜 학습 전략과 함께 반복 회수를 각각 1, 10, 100으로 설정하여 모델을 훈련하는 실험을 진행하였다. 기존 연합/스웜 학습 전략을 통하여 훈련한 모델의 성능이 0.3 좌우가 최고 성능이지만 본고에서 개선한 스웜학습 전략으로 훈련한 모델은 0.2 좌우의 성능을 보여주고 있다. 스마트 홈 에뮬레이터 환경에서 PSO 최적화 알고리즘의 성능도 측정하였다. 최적화 기법을 적용하였을 때 스마트 홈 에뮬레이터의 열 쾌적 레벨은 –0.6에서 –0.8 사이를 유지하고 있는 반면 적용하지 않았을 때는 –1.2와 –1.4사이의 결과값을 보여주고 있다. 최적화 기법을 적용하였을 때 실내 온도와 습도가 열 쾌적 레벨을 최적화 기법을 적용하지 않았을 때보다 따뜻하게 유지하고 있음을 알 수 있다.

Today, contextual information about a person or their surroundings is collected and analyzed with the help of technologies such as the Internet of Things (IoT) to improve their lifestyle. This information is collected through IoT devices such as sensors, actuators, and other embedded devices. Nevertheless, IoT devices have limited computing, network, or power resources. Moreover, each manufacturer contributes to the diversity of IoT devices by manufacturing devices that support various types of platforms and communication protocols. Therefore, convergence research that combines machine learning with the Internet of Things to analyze data and provide services to meet users' needs and enhance the quality of experience is attracting a lot of attention.

Machine learning plays a role in employing intelligence in the IoT by training a model that recognizes the user's state, behavior, and demand using the contextual data collected through IoT devices. However, the challenge of machine learning in IoT realization is its need for a lot of data for model training and high computing resources. In addition, the realization of IoT has another challenge of user data privacy during contextual data collection.

The problem of scarce computing resources is solved using cloud computing and its complementary technologies by making IoT flexible in terms of data storage space and computing resources. The prepared model is based on cloud computing, and data is transmitted from the edge to the cloud for predictive analysis. However, the centralized cloud computing architecture does not guarantee the safety of sensitive personal information and data privacy. In addition, cloud computing-based IoT infrastructure will lead to a rise in network latency due to being located in a distant data center. Recently, Edge Intelligence (EI) got a lot of attention from industry and academia researchers to perform intelligent data insights by employing most of the edge network resources without relying on the cloud. Using EI, machine learning, and AI, predictive mechanisms, applications have been developed in many fields such as real-time video analysis, precision agriculture, and smart home.

The model is trained through the federated learning method in edge computing to ensure the safety of personal information data. However, learning the global model by updating the model trained on the local edge node using the weighted average method requires numerous computational resources on the central server. Moreover, it cannot learn the knowledge of all the data in the edge computing network.

In this thesis, we propose an improved swarm learning (SL) method and particle swarm optimization (PSO) based on predicted mean vote (PMV) optimization techniques for edge computing environments. The global model update method trains a single model using data from all nodes in the edge computing network. Since there is no model update function in the central server, bandwidth and computing power demand are reduced. Thus a more intelligent model is created using data from all nodes in the edge computing network. In addition, instead of passing data, we pass the model to ensure the safety of the data.

The optimization technique based on machine learning actively provides the service that meets the user's demand. Furthermore, integrating edge computing into the IoT satisfies the computing resources of edge devices and expands storage space. As proof of concept, we developed a graphical user interface (GUI)-based web application that can intuitively manage edge computing services to facilitate and control functionalities of the edge environment.

First, we implemented a distributed digital twin edge computing environment for performance comparison. Hence, the execution status of edge gateways and IoT devices running in the edge computing network can be monitored in real-time through the web application.

Next, the PMV model is trained through swarm learning using devices registered in the edge computing network and local data collected from each device. The smart home environment contextual data is collected and applied to the optimization algorithm to maintain an appropriate smart home environment. As an optimization solver, the PSO algorithm is utilized to maintain the PMV environment of the smart home in an optimized state.

Finally, for comparative performance analysis, the swarm learning parameters were optimized using different experimental setups, such as training the model by setting the number of rounds to 1, 10, and 100. The model trained through the existing federated/swarm learning strategy is the best in terms of performance of 0.3, but the model trained with the swarm learning approach improved the performance to 0.2. Furthermore, the performance of the PSO optimization algorithm in a smart home-based simulation environment was also measured using the developed emulator. Moreover, the optimization technique also impacts the thermal comfort level of the smart home emulator by setting it between -0.6 and -0.8; without optimization, the thermal comfort level result is between –1.2 and –1.4. The optimization technique adaptation results show that indoor temperatures and humidity maintain a higher thermal comfort level, which is not the case without adaptation.