Value Methodology를 적용한 설계변경 프로세스 개선

Abstract

In the construction projects, no wonder that design changes frequently occur. If these design changes are not properly handled, they can be factors causing claims and disputes, which leads, in the end, to poor construction and extension of the construction period. The existing process associated with design changes reviews cost-oriented alternatives with the subjective judgment of each person in charge, and, on the whole, tends to proceed as if being chased by a tight schedule. The result of the design change, after going trough this kind of process, inevitably lacks objectivity and logic. There are also concerns of insufficient consideration for functions and values. Therefore, it is needed to introduce a methodology or technique that can improve these problems with design changes. The laws and standards in Korea, applied to design changes for public sector construction projects, have several problems in terms of pursuing the optimal value of the project. On the other hand, Value Methodology show the characteristic of selecting the optimal alternative through a function-oriented, multidisciplinary, and systematic approach. It is ultimately thought of as a methodology which improves the value of the project itself. In this thesis, the following research was conducted for the purpose of developing the DCVM(Design Change Value Methodology) process by applying the Value Methodology to the design change process in order to improve the problems of the design change process of Korean public sector construction project. First, the meaning, characteristics, work process, related rights, and previous studies of the design change of a construction project were examined based on the trend and problem recognition of construction project design change processing. In addition, the meaning, effects, and previous studies of Value Methodology which have the advantages of securing objectivity and enhancing value, were examined in detail. Second, based on the consideration of the design change process, the problems of the design change process in the public sector in Korea were specifically analyzed in detail. Subsequently, to improve the problems of design change, the possibility and relevance of applying the Value Methodology as a method was inspected. Third, the design change process was reconstructed within the purpose of enacting the law so that Value Methodology could be effectively introduced into the design change process. Design change was classified according to the request of the client, design flaws, and the request of the constructor. Codes are assigned by dividing the change plan establishment stage, the change content preparation stage, and the change content implementation stage. Accordingly, analysis and reconstruction were carried out, and the reconstructed comprehensive design change process was presented and suggested. Fourth, the Value Methodology process for design change was derived so that Value Methodology could be operated appropriately in the design change environment. Fifth, the integrated design change VM(DCVM) process was developed by grafting the Value Methodology process optimized for design change to the reconstructed design change process, and the practical applicability and effectiveness of the process were verified through the application of project cases and expert interviews. As a result of verifying the effectiveness of the DCVM process developed in this thesis, the following effects were suggested compared to the existing design change process. It was found that the design change processing period was dramatically shortened by changing the sequential process of writing, rewriting request, review, and reexamination request to a uni-level and collective decision-making by team work. Nevertheless, in terms of securing logic and objectivity, it was found to be more effective. In addition, by applying the function-oriented approach of Value Methodology, i.e. functional analysis and divergent thinking, various creative ideas are derived, and sufficient review of functions and customer perspectives was possible. Henceforth, it is required to propose a design change process that can be widely applied in the private sector and other industries. Additionally, since the document for each activity in the design change process is an area that can be standardized, the efficiency of data processing can be increased by establishing an integrated system for the process and documents used.

프로젝트를 수행하다 보면 처음 계획대로 진행되는 경우가 드물다. 대다수 건설프로젝트의 시공단계에서도 설계변경은 빈번히 발생한다. 이러한 설계변경을 적절하게 처리하지 않으면 클레임 및 분쟁의 요인이 되며 부실시공과 공사기간 연장으로 이어지기도 한다. 현행 설계변경 업무처리는 개별 담당자의 주관적인 판단을 바탕으로 원가위주의 대체안 검토를 실시하며, 대체로 촉박한 일정에 쫓기듯이 진행되는 경향이 있다. 이러한 과정을 거친 설계변경의 결과는 객관성과 논리성이 부족하고 기능과 가치에 대한 고려가 미흡해질 우려가 있다. 그러므로 설계변경의 이러한 문제점을 개선할 수 있는 방법론이나 기법의 도입이 필요하다. 우리나라 공공부문 건설공사 설계변경에 적용되는 법규와 표준은 프로젝트 최적의 가치 추구 측면에서 여러 가지 문제점이 존재한다. 한편 Value Methodology는 기능중심적·다원적·체계적 접근을 통하여 최적의 대체안을 선정하는 특징을 가지며, 궁극적으로 프로젝트의 가치를 향상시킬 수 있는 방법론이다. 이 논문에서는 우리나라 공공부문 건설프로젝트 시공단계의 설계변경 업무처리 프로세스가 가지는 문제점을 개선하기 위해 설계변경 프로세스에 Value Methodology를 적용하여 DCVM(Design Change Value Methodology) 프로세스를 개발하는 것을 목적으로 다음과 같이 연구를 진행하였다. 첫째, 건설프로젝트 설계변경 업무처리의 경향과 문제인식을 바탕으로, 건설프로젝트 설계변경에 대한 의미와 특징을 살펴보고 업무처리 프로세스, 그와 관련된 권리사항, 선행연구 등을 살펴보았다. 또한 객관성 확보와 가치향상의 장점을 가진 Value Methodology에 대해 의미, 효과, 선행연구 등을 상세하게 고찰하였다. 둘째, 설계변경 업무처리에 대한 고찰을 바탕으로, 우리나라 공공부문 설계변경 업무처리 프로세스의 문제점을 구체적으로 분석하였다. 그 후 설계변경의 문제점을 개선하기 위한 방법으로서 Value Methodology를 적용할 수 있는 가능성과 연계성을 검토하였다. 셋째, Value Methodology가 설계변경 프로세스에 효과적으로 도입될 수 있도록 법규 제정 취지 내에서 설계변경 프로세스를 재구축하였다. 발주자의 요청에 의한 설계변경, 설계상의 하자에 의한 설계변경, 시공자의 요청에 의한 설계변경을 대상으로 변경계획 수립 단계, 변경내용 작성 단계, 변경내용 이행 단계로 구분하여 코드를 부여하여 분석과 재구축을 실시하였고, 재구축된 종합 설계변경 프로세스를 제시하였다. 넷째, Value Methodology가 설계변경 환경에 적합하게 운용될 수 있도록 설계변경용 Value Methodology 프로세스를 도출하였다. 다섯째, 설계변경에 최적화된 Value Methodology 프로세스를 재구축된 설계변경 프로세스에 접목하여 통합 설계변경 VM(DCVM) 프로세스를 개발하고, 프로젝트 사례 적용 및 전문가 면담을 통하여 프로세스의 실무적용성과 효과를 검증하였다. 이 논문에서 개발한 DCVM 프로세스에 대해 효과를 검증한 결과 기존의 설계변경 프로세스에 비해 다음과 같은 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 먼저, 작성, 재작성 요청, 검토, 재검토요청 등의 순차적인 과정이 팀작업에 의한 단층적·집단적 의사결정으로 바뀜으로써 설계변경 처리기간이 획기적으로 단축되는 것으로 나타났다. 그럼에도 불구하고 논리성과 객관성 확보 측면에서는 더욱 우수한 효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 Value Methodology의 기능지향적 접근, 즉 기능분석과 확산적 사고를 적용함으로써 다양하고 창의적인 아이디어가 도출되며, 기능과 고객 관점의 충분한 검토가 가능한 것으로 나타났다. 향후에는 이 논문에서 제시한 DCVM 프로세스를 바탕으로 민간분야와 타 산업분야에서도 폭넒게 적용될 수 있는 설계변경 프로세스를 제시할 필요가 있다. 또한 변경내용 작성 단계뿐만 아니라 변경내용 이행단계에 해당하는 계약금액 조정 완료까지의 과정을 포괄하는 프로세스를 개발한다면 실무적용성을 더욱 확대할 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 설계변경 프로세스 각 활동별 문서는 정형화가 가능한 영역이므로 프로세스와 사용 문서에 대해 통합시스템을 구축함으로써 데이터 처리에 효율성을 높일 수 있을 것이다.