은유 활용 자아성찰 프로그램(M-SRP)이 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 삶의 질 개선에 미치는 영향

Abstract

이 연구의 목적은 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 삶의 질 개선을 위한 은유 활용 자아성찰 프로그램(Metaphor-using Self-Reflection Program: M-SRP)을 개발하고 그 프로그램의 효과성을 검증하는 것이다. 먼저 프로그램을 타당하게 구성하기 위해 체계적인 개발 모형을 구안하고 모형의 절차에 따라 M-SRP를 개발하였다. 두 번째, 비동등 집단 사전·사후 검사 설계에 의해 M-SRP를 학업 중단위기 고등학생들에게 투입하고 프로그램의 효과성을 검증하였다.

연구 문제 1. 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 M-SRP는 어떻게 구성되어야 할 것인가?

연구 문제 2. M-SRP가 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 자아성찰, 학업 중단의도, 삶의 질 개선에 미치는 영향력은 어떠한가?

2-1. M-SRP는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 자아성찰 향상에 효과가 있는가?

2-2. M-SRP는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 학업 중단의도 감소에 효과가 있는가?

2-3. M-SRP는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 삶의 질(자아존중감 및 심리적 안녕감) 향상에 효과가 있는가?

먼저 연구자는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 삶의 질을 개선하기 위한 은유 활용 자아성찰 프로그램(M-SRP)을 구안하기 위해 선행연구를 바탕으로 자아성찰의 영역을 자기와 관계의 두 가지로 지정하고 자아성찰의 단계를 인식-이해-실천의 3단계로 설정하였다. 또한 정서유능성 증진을 위한 은유 활용 자아성찰 프로그램(송재홍, 2016)과 학업 중단위기 고등학생을 대상으로 실시한 요구분석 결과(정은실, 송재홍, 2021)를 토대로 M-SRP 구성을 위한 원리와 목표를 개발하고 구체적인 내용 요소를 선정하였다. M-SRP의 기본 목표는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 자아성찰 능력을 향상시켜 학업 중단의도와 삶의 질을 개선하는 것이다. 주요 내용은 긍정적인 자아개념 형성, 자신 및 타인의 이해와 수용, 자기 조절능력 배양, 대인관계의 조화 추구 등을 포함한다. 그리고 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 자아성찰을 촉진하고 개인의 경험과 정서 이해 자각을 돕기 위해 은유를 활용한 활동을 구성하였다. 그 결과 총 10회기에 걸쳐 매회 45분 단위의 활동 프로그램이 구성되었으며, 전문가 의견과 소집단 예비 연구를 통하여 타당성을 검증하고 수정·보완을 거쳐 최종 프로그램이 완성되었다.

이어서 연구자는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 삶의 질 개선에 대한 은유 활용 자아성찰 프로그램(M-SRP)의 효과를 평가하고자 비동등집단 사전·사후 검사 설계에 의해 실험연구를 수행하였다. 연구 대상은 J시에 소재하고 있는 고등학교 2학년에 재학 중 학업 중단위기에 처한 학생이다. 그들은 학업동기가 부족하여 잦은 지각과 결석, 교칙위반, 정서행동 문제, 대인관계 문제 등으로 1회 이상 상담 이력이 있으며, 학업 중단의사를 밝힌 학생, 학업 중단숙려제를 위해 상담을 했거나 이미 학업 중단숙려제를 1회 이상 거쳤던 학생, 학업 중단의사를 밝히고 학업 중단을 고려 중인 학생 등이다. 실험 참여자는 총 19명으로 남학생 13명과 여학생 6명이다. 이 중 10명(남 7명, 여 3명)은 실험집단에 배치되었고 나머지 9명(남 6명, 여 3명)이 통제집단에 배치되었다. 실험집단에는 주 2회 총 10회기에 걸쳐 M-SRP를 실시하였으며, 프로그램 실시 전과 종료 직후 및 2주 후에 각각 자아성찰, 학업 중단의도, 삶의 질(자아존중감, 심리적 안녕감)을 측정하였다. M-SRP의 효과를 평가하기 위해 양적 분석과 질적 분석을 병행하였다. 양적 분석을 위해서는 연구자가 수집된 자료에 대해서 SPSS/WIN 22.0을 활용하여 집단*측정시기에 의한 반복측정 분산분석(Repeated measure ANOVA)을 실시하였으며, 단순 주효과와 집단*측정시기 상호작용 효과를 검증하였다. 질적 분석을 위해서 연구자는 매회기를 종결하는 측정시기에서 실험 참여자가 작성한 ‘다짐 글’과, 프로그램을 종결한 후 실험 참여자가 쓴 소감문을 수집하여 김영천(2006)의 질적 자료 분석 절차에 따라 내용 분석을 수행하였다.

넷째, M-SRP는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 심리적 안녕감 개선에 유의한 효과를 나타냈다.

이러한 결과는 실험 종료 2주 후까지 지속되었으며, 질적 분석 결과에 의해 뒷받침되었다. 이는 M-SRP가 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 자아성찰 능력을 향상시켜 학업 중단의도와 삶의 질 개선에 기여할 수 있는 예방적이고 실천적인 프로그램이라는 점에서 의의가 있다.

종합하자면 이 연구에서 개발된 M-SRP는 학업 중단위기 학생을 위한 자아성찰 프로그램에서 자아성찰과 정서적 개입의 중요성, 은유 활용의 가능성을 교육현장에 구안함으로써 삶의 질 개선을 위한 실천적 전략임을 확인하였다. 그러나 이 연구는 연구 대상과 연구 변인의 제한성, 복합적 원인에 기인한 학업 중단위기 학생의 개별 특수성 등을 다룬 후속 연구의 필요성이 남는다.

이러한 제한점에도 불구하고 이 연구에서 실시된 M-SRP는 학업 중단위기 고등학생의 자아성찰과 대인관계에서의 긍정 변화를 도모하여 삶의 질을 개선하는데 효과가 나타났다. 이는 학문학습을 통한 전통적 교육 패러다임 속에서 앎과 삶의 의미를 연결하고 상호존중과 소통을 중시하는 관계학습으로의 전환 가능성을 열어준 셈이다. 따라서 이 연구는 학업 중단위기 학생의 심리적 부적응과 개입 방안에 대한 후속 연구에 중요한 근거 자료로 활용될 수 있으리라 기대한다. 마지막으로 연구자는 관계 학습을 통해 지식 위주, 입시경쟁과 같은 교육 환경 속에서도 자신을 되돌아보고 자아를 찾아가는 새로운 전인교육을 견인하여 진정한 학습자로 거듭날 수 있는 작은 파장이 되었으면 하는 바램이다.

The purpose of this study is to develop Metaphor-using Self-Reflection Program(M-SRP) to improve the quality of life of at risk of dropout and verify the effectiveness of the developed program.

First, to construct the program properly, a systematic development model was designed and the M-SRP was developed according to the model procedure. Second, the M-SRP was implemented on high school students at risk of drop out and the effectiveness of the program was verified by the non-equivalent group pre- and post-test design.

Research Question 1. How should the the M-SRP be structured to improve the quality of life of at risk high school students of dropout?

Research Question 2. What is the effect of M-SRP on self-reflection, dropout intention, and quality of life of high school students at risk of dropout?

2-1. Is the M-SRP effective in improving self-reflection of at risk high school students of dropout?

2-2. Is the M-SRP effective in reducing the dropout intention of high school students?

2-3. Is the M-SRP effective in improving the quality of life(self-esteem and the psychological well-being) of high school students at risk of dropout?

First, in order to devise a metaphor-using self-reflection program (M-SRP) to improve the quality of life of high school students at risk of dropout, the researcher designated two areas of self-reflection and set the stage of self-reflection to three stages of recognition-understanding-practice. In addition, based on the self-reflection program using metaphors (Song Jaehong, 2016) and the results of demand analysis for high school students at risk of dropout (Jung Eunsil, Song Jaehong, 2021), principles and goals for M-SRP composition were developed and specific content elements were selected. The basic goal of the M-SRP is to improve the self-reflection ability of high school students at risk of dropping out of school to improve their intention to drop out of school and their quality of life. The main contents include positive self-concept formation, understanding and acceptance of oneself and others, cultivating self-regulation ability, and seeking harmony in interpersonal relationships. In addition, activities using metaphors were organized to promote self-reflection of high school students at risk of dropout from school and to help individuals recognize their experiences and emotional understanding.As a result, an activity program of 45 minutes each time was composed over a total of 10 sessions, the final program was completed after verifying its validity through expert opinions and small group preliminary research, and through revisions and supplements.

Subsequently, the researcher conducted an experimental study by designing the non-equivalent group pre- and post-test to evaluate the effectiveness of the metaphor-utilized self-reflection program (M-SRP) on improving the quality of life of high school students at risk of dropout. This study’s participants induded students who were at risk of dropout while attending a second-year high school in J city. They also had a history of more than one counseling session due to frequent perceptions absences, violation of school rules, emotional behavioral problems, and interpersonal problems because of lack of academic motivation and motivation to attend regular schools. These students also expressed their intention to drop out of school, consulted the school drop deliberation system, or had used the study drop deliberation system at least once. A total of 19 students (13 male and 6 female) participated in the study. Among them, 10 (7 male and 3 female) were assigned to the experimental group and 9 (6 male and 3 female) to the control group. In the experimental group, M-SRP was performed twice a week for a total of 10 sessions, and self-reflection, intention to quit school, and quality of life (self-esteem, psychological well-being) were measured before, immediately after, and 2 weeks after the program was started. To verify the effect of the M-SRP, quantitative and qualitative analyses was parallelly performed. For quantitative analysis, repeated measure ANOVA was performed by group * measurement period using SPSS/WIN 22.0 on the data collected by the researcher, simple main effect and the group*measurement time interaction effect were verified. For qualitative analysis, the researcher collected the 'commitment' written by the experiment participants at the time of measurement ending each session and the testimonial written by the experiment participants after the program was completed, and performed the content analysis according to the qualitative data analysis procedure of Kim Young-cheon (2006).

The results of the quantitative analysis of this study are as follows.

First, the M-SRP showed a significant effect on improving the self-reflection ability of high school students at risk of dropout.

Second, the M-SRP showed a significant effect on improving the intention to drop out of high school students at risk of dropout.

Third, the M-SRP showed a significant effect on improving the self-esteem of high school students at risk of dropout.

Fourth, the M-SRP showed a significant effect on improving the psychological well-being of high school students at risk of dropout.

These results persisted until 2 weeks after the end of the experiment, and were supported by the results of qualitative analysis. This is significant in that the M-SRP is a preventive and practical program that can contribute to the intention to drop out of school and improve the quality of life by improving the self-reflection ability of high school students at risk of dropout.

In summary, it was confirmed that the M-SRP developed in this study is a practical strategy for improving the quality of life by devising the importance of introspection and emotional intervention and the possibility of using metaphors in the educational field in the self-reflection program for students at risk of dropping out of school. However, this study leaves a need for follow-up studies that deal with the individual characteristics of students who are at risk of dropping out of school due to the limitations of the research subjects and research variables, and complex causes.

Despite these limitations, the M-SRP conducted in this study was effective in improving the quality of life by promoting self-reflection and positive changes in interpersonal relationships in high school students at risk of dropping out of school. This opens the possibility of transition to relational learning that connects knowledge and the meaning of life in the traditional educational paradigm through academic learning and emphasizes mutual respect and communication. Therefore, it is expected that this study can be used as important evidence for follow-up studies on the psychological maladjustment and intervention methods of students at risk of academic interruption. Lastly, through relational learning, the researcher hopes to become a small wave to become a true learner by leading a new holistic education that reflects on oneself and finds the self in an educational environment such as knowledge-oriented and competition for entrance exams.