'유아교육 공공성 강화 정책'에 대한 다차원 정책 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 Cooper 등(2004)의 다차원 정책 분석모형을 활용하여 유아교육 공공성 강화 정책의 성격과 개선 방향을 탐색하기 위해 문헌적 고찰, 공공성 강화 정책에 대한 선행연구, 설문조사와 면담조사지를 분류 및 분석하였다. 이를 위한 구체적인 연구문제로 첫째, 규범적 차원에서 유아교육 공공성 강화를 위한 정책의 이념가치, 목적, 중요성은 무엇인가? 둘째, 구조적 차원에서 유치원 공공성 강화 정책에 영향을 주는 요소와 특성은 무엇인가? 셋째, 구성적 차원에서 유치원 공공성 강화 정책에 따른 이해관계자들의 태도와 갈등은 무엇인가? 넷째, 기술적 차원에서 유아교육 공공성 강화 정책에 따른 타당성, 자원배분, 반영과 환류의 단계별 특성은 무엇인가? 로 설정하고, 이에 대해 다음과 같은 결론을 도출하였다.

연구문제 1. 규범적 차원에서 유아교육 공공성 강화 정책의 이념, 목적 배경을 통해 지향하는 가치가 무엇인지 확인한 결과 첫째, 사립유치원의 공영형 유치원 유도정책은 미래 발전을 위한 바람직한 정책이라는 것을 확인하였다. 다만 공공성 강화를 위해서는 사(私)인이 대부분인 사립유치원의 공영형 전환시 사유재산 출연, 운영과정, 사업종료 후 재 지정 문제에 대한 시간을 갖고 충분한 이해와 공감이 필요함을 확인하였다. 둘째, 무상교육정책에 대해서는 전반적인 보편적 복지 이념에 동의하고 있으면서 다만 균등과 형평성도 중요하지만, 소득계층 간 교육의 질 차이가 없도록 선별적 교육지원 강화가 필요함도 확인하였다. 그리고 진정한 국가 완전 무상교육이 되기 위해서는 현재 공립, 사립, 교육기관, 지역마다 다른 교육비 지원액의 차이를 없애고 전통적 대화에서 담론적 대화를 통한 사회적, 정치적, 제도적 합의가 필요함도 확인하였다. 셋째, 사립유치원 에듀파인(국가관리회계시스템) 의무 사용의 목적인 투명성과 공개성은 이론의 여지 없이 동의 하였다. 다만 에듀파인 사용으로 공공성(the public)과 사사성(the private)이 충돌, 혼재, 갈등하는 시점임을 확인하였다. 2018년 10월 도입 시에는 사립유치원을 강제로 재산을 헌납해야 한다는 인식이 지배했고, 2020년 이후 다양한 홍보와 유치원 3법 적용으로 인하여 운영의 자율성이 대립함을 확인하였다.

연구문제 2. 구조적 차원에서 제도와 비제도가 유아교육 공공성 강화 정책에 미친 영향이 무엇인지 확인한 결과 첫째, 현재 공영형 유치원 설립을 위한 다양한 조건들이 부정적 영향을 미쳤음을 확인하였다. 사립유치원 공영형 공모 선정에 따른 복잡한 자격 신청조건(지역과 유치원 마다 다름), 운영과정 및 절차, 법인화 작업(서류 준비 과정, 출연료, 등기비용 등), 사업 기간 해지 이후 문제(재선정 모름) 등을 감안하여 사립유치원이 법적, 경제적으로 보호받을 수 있는 일관성 있는 제도적 장치의 마련이 중요하다. 둘째, 무상교육 정책에서 공립과 사립유치원의 정부예산 차이가 영향을 미쳤다. 이는 무상교육 정책에서 순수한 교육적 관점에서 예산 집행의 일관성을 유지하는 제도적·정치적·사회적 합의가 필요함을 의미한다. 즉, 정부의 예산편성이 국회로 넘어왔을 때 누리과정 예산 특별 심의위원을 구성하여 피드백하는 시스템이 필요하고 재정의 일관성과 지속성을 확보하기 위해 교부금 부족시 국가에서 일정 비율로 전액 지원하는 지원 표준율이 필요하다. 셋째, 에듀파인(국가관리회계시스템) 정책에 있어 사립유치원 공공성 강화보다는 공립으로의 흡수처럼 보이거나, 사립유치원의 재산권 인정과 상치되는 부분이 있음에 따라 정책 추진 속도의 더딤, 재정 투명성 확보 미흡, 사립유치원의 재산권과 충돌, 기타 다양한 이해관계와 맞물려 있음을 확인하였다. 국가는 사립유치원에 대한 관리, 감독과 같은 규제적인 측면뿐 아니라 보호와 지원의 측면에서도 설립자 지위를 보장하는 것이 현실적인 대안이다. 따라서 시설사용료, 분리회계, 법인 유치원 통합회계 등의 문제를 유치원 법에 수정·반영할 필요가 있다.

연구문제 3. 구성적 차원에서 구성원들의 태도(정책 협조 및 지지, 정책역량, 참여)는 전반적으로 공공성 강화 정책에 대하여 긍정적임을 확인하였다. 이와 관련된 갈등의 내용이 무엇인지 확인한 결과 첫째, 국·공립유치원 확대 및 신·증설 정책 지지도나 협조가 높다는 것을 확인하였다. 사립유치원 공영형에 있어 교육부의 입장은 신청 및 협약에 대해 공고를 통한 선정, 지역별 차이 고려, 상호 약정에 대한 비밀 준수 등을 내세우고 있다. 이에 대해 사립유치원은 개인 소유 재산을 빼앗기는 것으로만 비추어 지는 상황으로 이해되어 공영형 유치원 전환 신청을 불신하게 되었다. 한편으로 유치원 법인화에 대해서는 사립유치원 공공성과 운영의 투명성 제고를 위해 필수적이라 하지만, 사립유치원 입장에서는 행정적, 경제적, 법적인 뒷받침을 해 주어야 한다는 입장이 맞서고 있다. 따라서 공공성 강화를 위해서는 사(私)인 사립유치원의 절대적인 지지 없이 현실적으로 공립 유치원 수의 확보가 불가능하다는 점에 있어 상생 가능한 대안 제시가 필요하다. 둘째, 무상교육 정책에 있어 갈등 요인의 핵심은 지역 간 및 기관 유형별 무상교육 예산 지원에 차이가 있다는 점이다. 정부의 유아교육 정책은 일관되게 ‘경제적 효용성의 가치’라는 신자유주의 가치관 대 보편적 가치이념이 근저에 자리잡고 있고, 정책목표나 사회 구조 문제 해결의 수단으로 그리고 수혜자는 규범적이거나 권리로 인식하 는 문제임을 확인하였다. 셋째, 사립유치원 에듀파인 적용에 대해, 교육부는 사립유치원을 포함한 교육기관은 법적으로 공적 사용료 지급을 거부한다는 입장이고, 이에 대해 사립유치원은 유치원 토지 및 건물 등 사유재산을 공공업무에 투입한 만큼 사용료를 지급해야 한다는 입장이다.

연구문제 4. 기술적 차원을 체제 이론적 관점에서 각 단계별 유아교육 공공성강화 정책 평가 및 변동 양상의 차원으로 분석한 결과, 계획단계(정책목표 타당성, 민주적 절차의 정당성, 합리성), 집행단계(보상 및 지원), 평가단계(의견수렴 및 반영, 환류)에 있어 전반적으로 기술적 차원에 대한 평가가 낮았다. 또한 집단 간 차이가 있으며 교사보다 원장·원감이 정부의 유아교육 공공성 강화 정책에 대하여 부정적 평가를 하고 있다는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구결과는 공공성 강화를 위한 유아교육 정책 개선의 밑거름이 될 수 있을 것이다. 아울러 교육공동체 구성원들이 토의 및 토론을 통해 다양한 관점에서 현장의 문제를 논의하고 그러한 사항이 유아교육 현장을 개선하는 계기를 마련할 것으로 기대한다.

To explore the nature and developmental direction of the publicness reinforcement policy of early childhood education, this study classified and analyzed literature review, relevant policies, and interview papers using Cooper et al.’s (2004) multidimensional policy analysis model. To do this, specific research questions were set: First, what is the ideological value, purpose, and importance of the policy to reinforce the publicness of kindergartens at a normative level? Second, what are the factors and characteristics that influence the policy to reinforce the publicness of kindergartens at a structural level? Third, at a constructive level, what are the attitudes and conflicts of stakeholders according to the policy to reinforce the publicness of kindergartens? Fourth, at a technical level, what are the characteristics of each stage (validity, resource allocation, reflection, and feedback) according to the policy to reinforce the publicness of kindergartens? The following conclusions were drawn.

Research Question 1. As a result of exploring the value of the policy to reinforce the publicness of early childhood education through its ideology, purpose, and background at a normative level, first, it was confirmed that the policy to induce private kindergartens in a public type is a desirable policy for future development. Yet, to reinforce its publicness, it was confirmed that, when converting private kindergartens, which are mostly privately owned, it is necessary to have sufficient time and agreement for contributing private properties, its operation processes, and budgeting issues after the business period is completed. Second, while agreeing with the overall universal welfare ideology for free education policy, and thus, equality and equity are important, yet it was confirmed that ‘enhancing selective education support’ is also necessary so that there is no difference in the quality of education between income classes. In addition, it was confirmed that social, political, and institutional consensus through discoursive dialogue is necessary to become a state’s authentic and complete free education, which is to eliminate the difference in the financial support for public, private educational institutes and regions. Third, transparency and disclosure, which are the purpose of mandatory use of EduFine (national management accounting system) in private kindergartens, were agreed without doubt. Yet, it was also confirmed that the use of EduFine was placed at a time of collision, entanglement, and conflict between publicness and privateness. At the time of introduction in October 2018, the prevailing perception was that private kindergartens that had been cultivated for decades should be forcibly donated overnight, and since 2020, it was found that the autonomy of operation was conflicting due to various publicity and the application of the three kindergarten laws.

Research Question 2. As a result of exploring the impact of institutional and non-institutional systems on the policy to reinforce the publicness of early childhood education, first, it was confirmed that various conditions for the establishment of public type had a negative effect. In consideration of the complicated requirements for qualified application according to the selection through a public contest for private kindergartens (being different from region to region and from kindergarten to kindergarten), their operation process and procedure, their corporatization process (document preparation process, donation amount, registration fee, etc.), and problems after the termination of the business period (not knowing the possibility of re-selection), it is important to prepare a consistent institutional support for private kindergartens to be legally and economically protected. Second, the difference in the government budgets for public and private kindergartens affected the free education policy. This means that institutional, political, and social consensus is needed to maintain consistency in budget execution from the fully educational perspective of free education policy. In other words, when the government’s budgeting is transferred to the National Assembly, a system is needed to form a special budget deliberation committee for the Nuri curriculum and give feedback, and a standard rate of support that the state fully supports in case of a shortage of grants is needed to ensure fiscal consistency and sustainability. This will be an efficient policy development direction if the policy on unifying institutes in early childhood education is considered. Third, it was confirmed that the pace of policy implementation, lack of financial transparency, conflict with property rights of private kindergartens, and other various interests were linked to the implementation of EduFine in which it was perceived that private kindergartens are likely to merge into the public rather than the publicness reinforcement of private kindergartens, or contrary recognition toward the property rights of private kindergartens. It is a realistic alternative for the state to guarantee its founder status in terms of protection and support as well as regulatory aspects such as management and supervision of private kindergartens. Therefore, it is necessary to revise and reflect problems such as facility usage fees, separate accounting, and integrated accounting for corporate kindergartens in the Kindergarten Act.

Research Question 3. At a constructive level, it was confirmed that the attitudes of members (policy cooperation and support, policy capabilities, and participation) were generally positive toward the policy to reinforce the publicness. As a result of investigating what the contents of the conflict related to this were, first, it was confirmed that the support and cooperation of the expansion of national and public kindergartens and new and expansion policies were high. In the public type of private kindergartens, the Ministry of Education’s position is to select applications and agreements through public announcements, consider regional differences, and comply with mutual nondisclosure agreements. In response, private kindergartens were immersed in a situation where they were only seen as losing their privately owned property, leading to distrust of applications for conversion to public kindergartens. On the one hand, as for the incorporation of kindergartens, it is essential to enhance the publicness and transparency of private kindergartens’ operation, but from the standpoint of private kindergartens, there is a confrontation that administrative, economic, and legal support should be provided. Therefore, to reinforce the publicness, it is necessary to propose a win-win alternative in that it is impossible to secure the number of public kindergartens without absolute support from private kindergartens. Second, the core of the conflict factor in the free education policy is that there are differences in supporting the free education budget between regions, and according to institution types. It has been consistently confirmed that the confrontation between the neoliberal idea of ‘value of economic utility’ and the universal value for free education exists in the government’s early childhood education policy, and private kindergartens were recognized as a means of solving policy goals or social structure problems, and the beneficiaries perceived the policy as normative or rights. Third, regarding the application of EduFine to private kindergartens, the Ministry of Education holds a position to legally refuse support for the payment of public usage fees to for-profit educational institutes, including private kindergartens, and in response, private kindergartens argue that the ministry should pay fees, as they have invested private property such as kindergarten buildings in public affairs.

Research Question 4. As a result of analyzing the technical dimension from the perspective of system theory, the overall technical dimension was low in the planning stage (policy goal validity, and justification and legitimacy of democratic procedures), execution stage (compensation and support), and evaluation stage (collection and reflection of opinions, and feedback). In addition, it was confirmed that there are differences between groups, and that the directors and principals are negatively evaluating the government’s policy to reinforce the publicness of early childhood education rather than teachers.

The results of this study could serve as the foundation for improving early childhood education policies to reinforce the publicness. In addition, it is expected that members of education community will address issues in the field from various perspectives through discussions and debates, and these processes will provide an opportunity to innovate the field of early childhood education.