치매노인 공공후견제도의 개선방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

오늘날 우리나라는 의학의 발달로 평균수명이 증가함에 따라 고령화가 급속도로 진행되어 2020년 기준 65세 이상 고령인구는 812만5천명으로 우리나라 전체인구 5,178만명의 15.7%를 차지하고 있으며, 2025년에는 20.3%에 이르러 초고령 사회로 진입할 것으로 예상되고 있다. 한편 결혼과 출산율의 감소, 여성의 사회활동 증가 등으로 인한 핵가족 내지 1인가구 비율이 증가하면서 노인들을 부양해 줄 젊은 가족들의 비중은 점점 감소하고 있다. 또한 노인의 빈곤이나 질병은 물론, 가족이나 사회로부터의 소외 등 여러 가지 경제적‧사회적 문제가 발생되고 있다. 특히, 돌볼 가족이나 친척이 없어 인권의 사각지대에 놓여있는 홀로 생활하는 독거노인이나 치매노인의 경우에는 생활의 어려움은 물론, 인권이 침해되는 경우가 많으며 생존의 위협까지 받게 된다. 그러므로 취약계층에 대한 국가의 적극적인 개입이 필요하며 같은 맥락에서 노인에 대한 공공후견의 필요성이 강하게 대두되는 것이다. 공공후견제도는 의사결정능력 부족으로 인해 어려움을 겪고 있는 피후견인이 자력으로 후견인을 선임하기 어려운 경우, 국가가 성년후견제도를 이용할 수 있도록 지원함으로써 인간으로서의 존엄성을 보장하기 위한 제도라고 할 수 있다. 우리나라의 공공후견제도는 민법상 성년후견제도가 도입된 2013년부터 ‘발달장애인법’에 의한 발달장애인 공공후견을 시작으로, 2017년에는 ‘정신건강복지법’에 의한 정신장애인 공공후견, 2018년 ‘치매관리법’에 의한 치매노인 공공후견이 각각 시행되고 있는 바, 그 역사가 매우 짧으며 아직 제도가 정착되었다고 볼 수 없다.

우리나라의 65세 이상 노인인구 중 추정치매환자수는 2019년 기준으로 약 79만명으로 추정치매유병율은 10.29%로 추정되고 있으며, 2030년 136만명, 2040년 220만명, 2050년 300만명이 넘을 것으로 예상되고 있는 바, 경제적‧정신적으로 취약한 치매노인에 대하여 더 이상 가족에게만 의존하거나 방치할 수 없다는 인식하에 2008년에 매년 9월 21일을 ‘치매극복의 날’로 지정하고, 2011년 8월에 ‘치매관리법’을 제정하였으며, 2017년 9월 ‘치매국가책임제’를 발표하는 등 치매예방에서부터 돌봄, 치료, 가족지원 등 국가차원의 전주기적 치매관리체계를 구축하고 있다. 2018년부터 시작된 저소득 치매노인에 대한 공공후견 지원정책은 이러한 치매국가책임제의 일환이라고 할 수 있다. 이러한 바탕 위에서 본고는 우리나라 치매노인 공공후견제도의 실태를 분석한 후 미국, 독일, 일본 등 주요 선진국가의 입법례를 통하여 시사점을 얻고 이를 바탕으로 우리 제도의 문제점을 도출하고 그 개선방안을 제시하고 있다. 미국의 경우 2차에 걸친 공공후견 프로그램에 대한 국가적 연구를 통하여 거의 모든 주가 공통적 프로그램을 가지고 공공후견을 시행하고 있다는 점, 독일의 경우 성년후견청, 후견법인, 후견법원 등이 상호 협조체계가 잘 구축되어 있는 점, 그리고 일본의 경우 지역공생사회의 실현을 위한 포괄적 지원체제와 유기적‧효과적 연계를 위한 지역연계 네트워크를 구축함으로써 치매노인의 공공후견에 시너지 효과를 거두고 있다는 점이 특징이다.

우리나라 치매노인 공공후견제도의 문제점을 요약하면 다음과 같다, 첫째, 공공후견대상자의 범위가 제한되고 있다. 둘째, 공공후견에 관한 홍보의 부족으로 인하여 공공후견대상자를 발굴하는데 큰 어려움이 있다. 셋째, 공공후견인의 양성교육은 발달장애인, 정신장애인, 치매노인 등 각 영역별로 나누어 개별적으로 이루어지고 있어 통일적인 교육체계가 구축되지 못하고 있다. 넷째, 공공후견인 양성교육 과정의 충실화가 이루어지지 않고 있다. 다섯째, 전문적이고 능력 있는 공공후견인 확보가 힘들다. 여섯째, 공공후견인에 대한 감독기능이 잘 이루어지지 않고 있다. 일곱째, 공공후견에 대한 지원체계가 영역별로 산발적으로 구축되고 있어서 인력이나 재정적인 측면에서 손실이 크고 이용자에게도 불편하다. 여덟째, 공공후견인에 대한 체계적이고 지속적인 활동지원이 이루어지지 않고 있다. 아홉째, 공공후견서비스 지원과 관련이 있는 가정법원, 시‧군‧구청, 주민센터 등의 관공서, 요양시설, 금융기관, 공공후견인 양성기관 등의 상호간에 유기적 네트워크의 구축이 미흡하여 협조가 잘 이루어지지 않고 있다.

본고는 이와 같은 문제점에 대하여 다음과 같은 개선방안을 제시하고 있다. 첫째, 치매노인에 대한 공공후견지원 대상을 적극적으로 확대해나가야 한다. 단기적으로는 치매노인에 대한 공공후견지원 대상을 발달장애인의 경우처럼 소득기준을 완전히 삭제하여 ‘모든 치매노인’으로 하여금 공공후견지원서비스를 받을 수 있도록 해야 하며, 장기적으로는 ‘모든 치매노인’에서 ‘저소득 노인’, 나아가 ‘모든 노인’까지 단계적으로 확대해 나가야 할 것이다. 둘째, 다양한 홍보를 통하여 공공후견대상자를 최대한 발굴할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 예컨대, 읍‧면‧동 주민센터, 은행, 마을회관 등 사람들이 많이 드나드는 곳에 간단한 홍보물을 비치해두는 방안, TV, 라디오, 신문 등 언론매체를 통하여 홍보하는 방안, 인터넷이나 휴대폰을 통한 공익광고를 하는 방안, Covid-19 발생이나 재난예방 관련 안전안내 문자와 같이 공공후견 관련 안내문자를 활용하는 방안, 치매상담콜센터를 활용하는 방안, 치매안심센터를 중심으로 지역 협력체계 구축을 통한 홍보방안 등이다. 셋째, 영역별로 수행하고 있는 공공후견인 양성 교육체계를 하나로 통합하여 체계적이고 일관적인 양성교육프로그램을 운영함으로써, 경제적이고 효율적인 양성시스템을 갖추어야 한다. 향후 가칭 ‘후견청’(또는 ‘후견지원청’)이 설립된다면 이를 통하여 통일적 양성교육시스템을 구축할 필요가 있고, 공공후견법인을 적극적으로 활용하는 방법도 검토해야 한다. 넷째, 공공후견인의 교육과정을 내실화해야 한다. 신규 양성교육의 교육시간은 현재의 30시간 내외에서 최소한 60시간 이상으로 늘려야 하고, 공공후견인 보수교육은 공공후견인 선임직후 보수교육 8시간, 매년 1회의 정기교육 8시간 정도를 확보하여야 한다. 교육수행기관은 법률전문가인 변호사는 물론, 관련학과 교수, 의사, 상담전문가, 공공후견 활동경험자, 금융인, 사회복지사, 후견담당 공무원 등 다양한 강사풀을 구성하고 이를 강사로 초빙할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 다섯째, 공공후견인의 활동비를 현실화하여, 변호사, 법무사, 세무사, 사회복지사 등 후견관련 전문적 지식과 자격이 있는 자들을 공공후견인으로 확보해야 한다. 활동비는 단기적으로 후견인 1인 담당시 월 30만원, 2인 담당시 월 45만원, 3인 담당시 월 60만원 수준으로 증액하며, 향후 1인 담당시 50만원, 2인 담당시 75만원, 3인 담당시 100만원 수준으로 단계적으로 상향 하여야 한다. 여섯째, 후견인 감독제도 개선을 위하여 지방자치단체 내에 후견감독업무를 수행하는 전담직원을 확보하여 최소한 3년 이상 해당업무를 지속적으로 담당할 수 있도록 하며, 정기적인 교육훈련을 통하여 후견에 관한 전문적 지식을 가지도록 해야 한다. 그리고 ‘치매안심통합관리시스템(ANSYS)’을 후견감독사무에 활용함으로써 효율적이고 실질적인 감독업무를 수행하도록 해야 한다. 일곱째, 공공후견 지원에 관한 통합적인 지원체계의 구축이 필요하다. 발달장애인, 정신장애인, 치매노인 등 3개 영역으로 구축되어 있는 공공후견 지원체계의 인적‧물적 자원을 공유하거나 통합하는 것이 바람직하다. 장기적으로는 공공후견 지원을 총괄하는 기관, 예컨대 가칭 ‘후견청(또는 후견지원청)’을 별도로 설립하는 방안을 진지하게 검토해야 한다. 여덟째, 공공후견인에 대한 체계적인 활동지원시스템을 구축하여야 한다. 이를 위하여 공공후견인을 위한 ‘상담지원 체계’를 구축해야 하며, 사례발표회 등 정기적 모임을 확대‧강화해야 하고, 공공후견인을 위한 ‘보험’을 개발하여 지원함으로써 공공후견인이 안정적으로 활동할 수 있도록 해야 한다. 아홉째, 시‧군‧구 치매안심센터와 지역 내 공공후견 관계기관 및 단체의 긴밀한 협력관계를 구축하여야 한다. 막연하게 협조공문을 보내거나 전화 상담 등으로 도와주는 수준이 아니라 지역 친화적 협력시스템을 구축하고 이를 통하여 적극적이고 지속적인 발굴이 이루어지도록 해야 한다.

우리나라 치매노인을 위한 공공후견은 2018년에 도입되어 아직 초기단계에 불과하여 그 역사가 매우 짧고 제도의 활성화가 이루어지지 않아 이 제도의 실태를 분석하거나 문제점을 도출하고 개선방안을 제시하는데 일정한 한계가 있을 수밖에 없다. 향후 이 제도를 지속적으로 시행해 나아가는 과정에서 여러 가지 지표에 대한 가시적인 성과들이 나타나고 그에 대한 연구결과들이 축적되면 후속연구는 이러한 결과를 바탕으로 이 제도가 나아가야 할 보다 나은 방향을 제시할 수 있을 것이다.

The advancement of today’s medicine resulted in an increasing averagelifespan and, thereby, aging society. As of the end of 2020, approximately15.7% of the total South Korean population(8.1 million out of 51,8 million)were aged 65 and older, and the figure is expected to rise to 20.3% by 2025.Simultaneously, the decreasing marriage and birth rates coupled with anincreasing percentage of working women and one-person households led tofewer younger family members who take care of the elderly. This trend iscausing various economic and social problems including poverty, illness, andisolation of the elderly. In particular, elderly people who live alone and haveno family member or relative to take care of them often experiencedifficulties in everyday life and even human rights violations. Therefore, thegovernment needs to actively get involved and, as part of such involvement,the need for public guardianship has been raised.Through the public guardianship program, the government providesguardians for adult wards who are unable to select a guardian due to limited- 199 -decision-making abilities among others. South Korea has put the system ineffect since 2013 when people with developmental disabilities began to haveaccess to public guardians according to the Developmental Disability Act.Public guardians became available for people with mental disabilities in 2017and for the elderly with dementia in 2018. Considering the short history, thepublic guardian system has not been fully established in the country. Of theelderly population in South Korea, as of 2019, it is estimated that about790,000 people(10.29%) were suffering from dementia, and the number isexpected to rise to 1.36 million by 2030, 2.2 million by 2040, and over 3million by 2050. Recognizing that the support for the elderly with dementiacannot be solely left to the family or the elderly themselves, in 2008, thegovernment declared September 21st as the ‘Dementia Overcoming Day’; inAugust 2011, enacted ‘Dementia Management Act’; and, in 2017 September,announced the ‘Government Dementia Care Plan,’ providing all-encompassingdementia management policies from dementia prevention, care, treatment, andfamily support. The public guardian system for the low-income elderly withdementia is also part of the care plan.This study investigated the Korean public guardian system for the elderlywith dementia and, based on analysis of the similar systems in the US,Germany, and Japan, identified problems with the Korean system andproposed ideas for improvement. In the US, for instance, almost all statesprovide the public guardians based on the common program. In Germany,there is a well-organized cooperation system between the adult guardianshipoffice, corporation, and court, and, in Japan, local networks for organic andeffective connections have been built and led to synergy effects in publicguardianship for the elderly with dementia.The problems with the public guardianship program in South Korea wereidentified as follows: first, the scope of beneficiaries of the guardianship islimited. Second, due to lack of promotion of the program, it is difficult to find- 200 -beneficiaries. Third, training for the public guardians is divided into differentareas, such as for people with developmental disabilities, those with mentaldisabilities, and those with dementia, and, therefore, lacks a coherent system.Fourth, the training programs for public guardians are insufficiently developed.Fourth, professional and competent public guardians are difficult to secure.Sixth, there is lack of supervision on public guardians. Seventh, sporadicsupport for the public guardianship has led to significant loss of humanresources and finances as well as inconvenience to users. Eighth, there is alack of systematic and consistent support for public guardians. Nineth, thereis a lack of an organic network among family courts, city and district offices,financial institutions including banks, and training facilities for publicguardians.This study, therefore, proposed the following: first, the scope ofbeneficiaries of the public guardianship program must be expanded actively.As a short-term plan, similar to the program for people with developmentaldisabilities, the income threshold must be completely removed so that ‘anyelderly with dementia’ can benefit from the guardianship program. In the longterm, the eligibility should be expanded from the ‘any elderly with dementia’to ‘any elderly.’ Second, the guardianship program must be promoted throughvarious channels in order to find as many potential beneficiaries as possible,including promotional materials may be displayed in the community or publicoffices, TV or radio commercials, online campaigns, and mobile phone alertsthat are similar to covid or disaster notice announcements. Also, dementia callcenters and treatment centers can become a promotional channel as well.Third, the public guardian training system needs to be integrated into asystematic and consistent training program. If a guardianship support office isestablished in the future, this organization can be used to develop such atraining system and public corporations related to public guardianship can beactively utilized as well. Fourth, the public guardian training programs must- 201 -be improved. The training hours for new trainees must be increased from thecurrent 30 hours to at least 60 hours. For the retraining of current guardians,8 hours of retraining immediately after appointment and 8 hours of regularmonthly training must be required. The training must be provided by diverseprofessional trainers including attorneys, professors, doctors, counselors,ex-guardians, financial experts, social workers, and public servants. Fifth,trained professionals with domain knowledge such as attorneys, solicitors, taxaccountants, and social welfare workers must be secured as public guardiansby setting a more realistic budget. The compensation needs to be raised to300,000 KRW per month per ward, 450,000 KRW for two wards, and 600,000KRW for three wards, as a short-term plan. And, in the future, the figuresmust be raised to 500,000 KRW per ward, 750,000 for two wards, and1,000,000 KRW for three wards. Sixth, in order to improve supervision ofguardians, local governments need to secure supervisors who will be incharge of the role for at least 3 years consecutively, and provide regulartraining in order to provide expertise to guardians. Also, the integrateddementia management system can be utilized in order to ensure efficient andpractical supervision. Seventh, there should be an integrated support systemfor public guardianship, instead of dividing it into the current three differentareas by combining or sharing the human and material resources. As along-term plan, the government must look into a way to establish aguardianship office(or guardianship support office) that will take charge of thesupport for public guardianship. Eighth, systematic support must be providedto public guardians. First, there should be a ‘counseling support system’ forthe public guardians and regular meetings for public guardians including casestudy presentations must be organized and expanded. Also, providing‘insurance’ for public guardians can help them continue guardianship withstability. Ninth, local dementia support centers, guardianship-related offices,and organizations must form a network for close cooperation. Instead of- 202 -simply sending cooperation requests or making calls, there should be acooperation system in which different departments and offices can activelycooperate and improve the system together.Considering the short history of public guardianship for the elderly withdementia in South Korea, there were limitations in analyzing the system,identifying problems, and proposing plans for improvement. Future researchmay be able to make more thorough suggestions based on more data andresults related to the subject.