공동자원을 활용한 시민배당과 기본소득론의 확장

Abstract

이 연구는 공동자원론에 입각한 기본소득론에 현실성을 부여하기 위한 시도로, 조세론적 기본소득론의 한계를 제시하면서, 기본소득론을 확장할 수 있는 대안으로 공동자원을 활용한 시민배당을 검토할 필요성에 대해 제안한다. 기본소득론은 현실 사회의 불평등 문제를 해결하고, 실질적 자유를 증진할 수 있는 효율적 정책 대안이지만 정책의 실현이라는 측면에서 현실성을 확보하는 데 여러 가지 문제에 직면하고 있다.

공동자원론에 입각한 논의는 ‘나와 공동체, 공동자원은 연결되어 있다.’는 자각을 일깨울 수 있다. 이때 중요한 것이 지역을 둘러싼 공동자원과 그 공동자원을 중심으로 삶을 이어온 공동체이다. 공동의 것을 공동체로 돌리고, 자율적 생활 기반을 마련하는 것은 결국 공동자원을 기반으로 살아온 공동체를 위한 것이기도 하지만, 공동자원을 관리하는 가장 효율적인 방안이 될 수 있다. 공동자원론에 입각한 시민배당은 공동체의 활성화를 통해 잃어버린 공동자원을 회복시켜줄 것이다. 이와 같은 과정에서 시민배당이 지급된다면 공동체와 공동자원과의 관계가 되살아나고, 둘의 연결 고리는 더욱더 촘촘해질 것이다. 이는 알래스카와 경기도의 기본소득 사례의 효과성 연구를 통해 확인할 수 있다. 모두의 권리와 책무를 바탕으로 논의될 공동자원론에 입각한 시민배당은 사회적 합의 도출에 큰 역할을 담당할 수 있다.

Ⅱ장에서는 공동자원론과 기본소득론의 관계를 조명하였다. 공동자원을 중심으로 기본소득의 현실성을 확보하기 위한 이론적 근거와 기초를 제시하였다. 현재 기본소득론은 조세를 중심으로 진행되고 있다. 기본소득한국네트워크는 조세도 ‘공동부’로 포함하여 ‘공동부’를 기반으로 한 기본소득을 논의한다. 여기에서는 ‘공동부(조세 등 국가가 형성한 모든 것)’와 ‘공동자원(자연자원 등 공동체가 함께 이용하고 관리하던 범주-공동자원에 대한 논의를 통해 점차 공동부의 논의로 나아가야 함)’의 차이에 대해 논의하고, 조세론적 기본소득론과 공동자원론을 활용한 시민배당을 구분하여 논의하였다. 이어서 공동자원론을 활용한 국가 단위 배당 사례인 몽골의 자원배당과 이란의 현금 이전 프로그램을 검토하였다.

Ⅲ장에서는 기본소득의 모색 및 실시 사례를 살펴보았다. 먼저 해외의 사례인 미국 알래스카 주정부의 기금배당금 제도를 살펴보았으며, 국내의 모색과 사례로는 지방자치단체들의 기본소득 연구 동향 분석과 경기도 청년기본소득을 검토하였다. 이를 통해 조세론적 기본소득론과 공동자원론에 입각한 시민배당을 비교, 분석하였다. 알래스카 주정부의 기금배당금은 공동자원에 대한 시민의 권리를 헌법에서 보장하고, 영구기금을 법률로 보장하여 정책의 안정성을 확보하였다. 경기도 청년기본소득은 조세에 기반한 범주형·부분 기본소득으로, 만 24세에 한정하여, 1년 동안 지역 화폐를 통해 지급하고 있다.

공동자원론에 입각한 시민배당은 우리가 이용해야 할 공동자원에 대한 권리만을 요구하지 않는다. 권리만을 요구할 경우 그 공동자원의 지속가능성은 담보될 수 없다. 결국, 우리에게 주어진 공동의 자원이 유한한 자원임을 인식하고, 이를 효율적으로 관리할 때 지속 가능한 이용이 가능하며, 이를 보존할 책무가 시민들에게 주어졌다. 권리와 책무가 함께 이행될 때 시민배당도 지속될 수 있다.

Ⅳ장에서는 제주도의 공동자원 관리 및 운영 사례를 통해 공동자원론에 입각한 시민배당의 가능성을 살펴보았다. 공동자원은 공동체를 필요로 한다. 공동체가 존재하지 않는다면 마을의 공동자원도, 지방자치단체의 공동자원도 지속될 수 없다. 그리고 공동자원이 존재하지 않는다면 공동체는 위기를 맞을 수 있다. 공동자원과 공동체는 서로 긴밀하게 연결되어 있다. 이는 제주도의 사례를 통해 확인할 수 있다. 시민배당의 실현을 위해서는 지역에서 다양한 형태의 공동자원 관리에 참여하고, 그 혜택을 나누는 경험이 필요하다.

마을에서 공동자원을 효율적으로 관리하고 운영하여 수익이 발생할 경우, 그 사용처를 어떻게 결정해야 하는가? 마을의 향약을 통해 공동체 구성원의 권리와 책무를 규정하고 공동자원을 관리하고, 그로 인한 혜택을 나눌 수 있다면 더욱 효율적인 운영이 가능하다. 마을 내부에서는 공동자원의 지속적인 이용과 마을 자치를 강화하고, 마을 구성원들의 역량 강화와 공동체 활성화에 공동자원의 수익이 활용될 수 있다.

Ⅴ장에서는 조세론적 기본소득론의 한계를 극복하고, 공동자원론에 입각한 대안을 모색하기 위해 마을의 공동자원 관리와 시민배당의 연계 방안에 대해 검토하였다. 이를 토대로 공동자원의 소유권과 관리․이용권의 분리, 마을 자치를 통한 공동체 활성화 모색, 공동자원을 활용한 마을 수익의 기금화, 마을 공동체의 공동자원 자치 규약 정비 등에 대해 논의하였다. 다양한 사회적 문제나 현실에 대한 고려 없이 기본소득만 주어진다고 지역에 닥친 문제가 해결될 수 있는 것은 아니다.

이 연구는 공동자원론을 기반으로 하여 지방자치단체와 지역공동체가 할 수 있는 역할은 무엇이며, 왜 시민배당이 필요하고, 이때 공동체는 어떤 역할을 할 수 있는지에 주목하였다. 지역의 구성원들은 공동체의 일원으로 지역의 공동자원 관리와 유지, 지속가능성을 위해 노력해야 하며, 그 필요성에 공감하고, 자신이 할 수 있는 역할을 하고 있는지, 할 의지가 있는지를 살펴보아야 할 것이다. 공동체 구성원의 관심과 노력이 공동자원을 지속 가능하게 유지하고 관리할 수 있다는 것을 인식하는 개인이 늘어나야 마을 공동자원이 관리되고, 마을의 자치가 시작될 것이다.

조세를 기반으로 한 기본소득의 논의는 중앙 정부에서 심도 있게 진행하고, 지방자치단체에서는 공동자원을 활용한 시민배당 논의를 활성화해야 한다. 오랫동안 마을의 기반이었던 공동자원을 상실한 공동체는 예로부터 끈끈하게 이어져 내려온 공동체성을 상실하였다. 마을의 공동자원은 단순히 공동의 자산이 아닌, 마을의 관계를 이어온 연결 고리였다. 공동자원을 통해 끊어진 마을과 사람들을 연결해야 지역에서의 삶도 되살아날 것이다. 공동자원론에 입각한 시민배당을 통해 마을 공동체가 공동자원을 새롭게 인식하고, 공동체의 활성화를 통해 마을의 자치를 이루는 계기가 마련되어야 할 것이다.

This paper addresses an attempt to add practicality to the basic income theory through the theory of commons, where limitations to the taxological basic income theory are revealed and the necessity to consider citizen’s dividends based on the commons is proposed as a solution to expanding basic income theory. Basic income theory is an efficient policy option which is capable of solving inequality issues in society while enhancing real freedom.

In terms of implementing relevant policies, society is faced with a range of problems in securing their practicality. Taxological ideas are criticized as giving only pocket money to people, for they bring difficulties to local-level discussions and fail to instantly secure sufficiency.

Discussions based on the theory of commons can awaken citizens’ self-awareness that “I am connected to the community and the commons.” In this case, the importance is found in the commons that surround the community and the community where people have lived their lives with those commons at their center. Returning communal belongings to the community and laying the groundwork for autonomous living ultimately benefits the community whose members have led a commons-based way of life; besides, it can function as the most efficient way of managing the commons.

Citizen’s dividends based on commons will restore the lost commons by revitalizing the community. If the relationship between the community and the commons is revived in the process and if citizen’s dividends are paid to the citizens, the community will be able to tighten its connectedness even further. This can be identified through the study of the effectiveness of basic income as demonstrated in the cases of the State of Alaska and South Korea’s Gyeonggi Province. Citizen’s dividends based on commons, which are discussed in this paper on the grounds of rights and duties of all community members, can play a significant role in reaching social consensus.

Chapter II highlights the relationship between the commons and the taxological basic income theory. This chapter also suggests theoretical grounds and fundamentals to secure the practicality of citizens’ dividends mainly through the commons. Currently, the basic income theory is being advanced in the context of taxes. Basic Income Korean Network, a South Korean non-profit organization, includes taxes in the concept of “common wealth” and discusses a basic income based on the “common wealth”. This paper discusses the differences between the “common wealth” (everything that is accumulated by the state, including taxes) and the “commons” (the category that is communally used and managed, including natural resources — the discussions need to gradually develop from the commons into the common wealth). The taxological basic income theory and citizen’s dividends based on the commons are distinguished in the paper. Subsequently, it reviews the Mongolian resources-to-cash program and the Iranian cash transfer program; the cases of national dividends utilizing the commons.

Chapter III examines basic income theory and related examples. As an overseas case, the chapter addresses the Alaska Permanent Fund Dividend, while the domestic case example features the analysis of research trends at the local government level and the Youth Basic Income program of Gyeonggi Province. Through the review, a comparative analysis of the citizen’s dividends based on the taxological income theory and the commons is conducted. In the Alaska Permanent Fund Dividend program, the stability of the policy was secured by guaranteeing the citizen’s constitutional right to the commons and the statutory distribution of the permanent fund. The Youth Basic Income of Gyeonggi Province corresponds to a basic income category based on taxes, where a basic income in the form of regional currency is paid to the residents aged 24 or under for a period of one year.

The citizen’s dividends based on the commons does not only involves a demand for the right to using the commons. Demanding only the right would fail to guarantee the sustainability of the commons. Thus, the citizens are also endowed the duties to conserve the commons with the perception that the commons are limited resources and that the sustainable use of the commons will be possible only when it is efficiently managed. The simultaneous exercise and fulfillment of rights and duties will secure the sustainability of the citizen’s dividends.

In Chapter IV, the possibility of the citizen’s dividends based on the commons is explored through the case of managing and operating the commons on Jeju Island. The commons requires a community. Without the existence of a community, no commons of a village or local government can be sustained, while the community may also face risks without the commons. The commons and the community are closely related. This is demonstrated in the case of Jeju Island. Realizing the citizen’s dividends requires a regional experience of engaging in the management of the commons in various forms and the distribution of the resulting benefits.

When profits are generated from the efficient management and operation of the commons in a village, how should the use of the profits be determined and what significance will that imply? A more efficient operation of the commons will be possible if Hyangyak [village codes] define the rights and duties of the communal members, the management of the commons, and the distribution of the benefits. Within the village, it is more efficient to sustainably use the commons, strengthen village autonomy, and utilize the profits from the commons for the capacity building of the village members and for the revitalization of the community.

Chapter V looks into how to relate the management of the village commons with the citizen’s dividends in order to surmount limits to the taxological basic income theory and consider an alternative solution based on the commons. Based on the review, the chapter discusses the ownership of the commons and the division of the rights to its management and use, the revitalization of the community through village autonomy, the utilization of the profits from the commons as a village fund, and the maintenance of the self-governing rules of the village community concerning the commons. Paying a basic income without considering various social problems and reality will not solve the issues that a region is faced with. Even if a basic income program is implemented, the payment of the local government share of the expenses will inevitably be required within its budget limits. The related discussions will have to be advanced through prior consultation with the local government concerned.

The study addressed in this paper is based on the commons and highlights the roles local governments and regional communities can play, why citizen’s dividends are needed, and what roles the community can play in the citizen’s dividends context. As members of the community, residents of a region should make efforts to manage and maintain the region’s commons and to guarantee the sustainability of the commons, while, based on the consensus of the necessity of those efforts, examining whether they have fulfilled their capacity in their roles, and whether they are willing to take on the roles. The village commons can be managed and the village community can engage in various activities only when an increasing number of individuals become aware that the attention and efforts of the community members enables the sustainable maintenance and management of the commons. When there is a more heightened interest and engagement in the community, the commons will be efficiently used and village autonomy will be initiated.

The discussions on taxological basic income theory should be seriously conducted at the national government level, while local governments need to invigorate discussions on the citizen’s dividends based on the commons. The communities that lost the commons, which had long been the foundation of their villages, eventually lost the communality that had been resolutely handed down since ancient times. The commons of a village were not merely the commonly owned assets but the links that connected the relationships within the village. Now is the time to reconnect the disconnected village and its people through the commons, so that the community will regain its vitality. Momentum will have to be created wherein the village community newly perceives the commons through discussions on the citizen’s dividends based on the commons and whereby they accomplish village autonomy through the resulting revitalization of the community.