도시공원의 양적·질적 평가를 통한 공원서비스 수준 분석

Abstract

도시공원은 도시 자연경관을 형성하고 도시민의 건강과 휴식공간을 제공한다. 뿐만 아니라 도시민의 정서생활 향상을 도모하는 도시계획 시설이다. 또한, 도시공원의 녹지가 제공하는 생태계서비스는 자연재해, 미기후, 대기오염을 저감시키고 기후환경 등 도시환경 조절기능, 동·식물의 서식처 제공, 생물 다양성 유지 등의 생태환경 보전 기능이 있다.

이러한 도시 내에서 시민의 삶의 질과 연결되어있는, 도시공원의 수준을 판단하는 지표로 1인당 도시공원 면적을 대표적으로 사용함에 따라, 양적 확대에만 집중하여 이루어지고 있어, 질적 발전에 대한 고려가 부족한 실정이다. 공원녹지와 관련하여 기후변화, 인구감소, 저성장 등 대외적인 사회변화와 도시공원 일몰제, 국토 및 도시정책 패러다임의 변화로 공원녹지 정책도 양적 확보에서 질적 관리가 필요해지고 있으며, 수요자 중심의 시각 전환이 필요해지고 있다.

본 연구에서 도시인구 수요에 맞게 양적으로 공급되고 있는지 추정하기 위해서 양적 공급적정성을 분석하고, 조성된 공원의 질적 수준을 평가하고자 하였다. 평가를 바탕으로 양적인 측면과 질적인 측면을 종합적으로 분석하여 도시공원의 분배적 형평성을 분석함으로써 공원 정책 및 계획에 시사점을 제시하고자 하였다.

「도시공원 및 녹지 등에 관한 법률」 시행규칙에서 지표로 삼고 있는 1인당 공원면적은 경계지역에 있는 공원의 서비스를 고려하지 못하는 단점이 있다. 공원이 행정동 경계로 인해 행정구역이 다른 인접한 도시민들이 서비스 혜택에서 배제되는 결과가 발생하게 된다. 그러나, 공원이 실제로 미치는 서비스공급량은 공원의 크기와 거리 등 여러 가지 요인에 의해 결정된다. 본 연구에서는 공급의 적정성을 평가하기 위해 도시지역의 인구수를 기준으로 공원의 크기와 거리에 따라 공원의 서비스공급량을 계산한 후 공급서비스 평가지수로 산정하였다. 1인당 공원면적으로 계산하였을 때, 미달이었던 도두동인 경우 공급서비스 평가지수로 산정하였을 때는 충족으로 평가되었으며, 이는 인구수에 비해 공급서비스 혜택이 높은 것으로 판단된다. 1인당 공원면적이 충족이었던 노형동과 아라동인 경우는 최근 택지개발로 공원 조성면적은 넓으나, 특정지역에 주거지가 밀집되어 인구가 증가함에 따라 공급서비스 부족현상이 발생되었다. 서귀포시 대륜동, 대천동, 서홍동인 경우에도 1인당 공원면적이 충족됨에도 불구하고, 공급서비스 평가지수로 산정하면 부족지역으로 평가되었으며, 1인당 공원면적이 없는 오라동, 이호동, 용담2동이 주변 공원으로부터 공급서비스 혜택을 받고 있는 것으로 분석되었다.

도시공원의 질적수준은 근린공원인 경우 레크리에이션시설과 편의시설 부분에서 낮게 평가되었다. 이는 공원의 기능 중 스포츠 활동과 휴식을 위한 공간의 부족을 의미하며, 이에 대한 시설보강과 관리가 필요한 것으로 판단되었다. 어린이공원인 경우 접근로, 레크리에이션시설과 편의시설, 자연경관에서 낮게 평가되었다. 어린이공원인 경우 접근을 위한 안전시설의 부족으로 판단되며, 어린이공원 조성면적의 제한으로 시설과 자연경관을 위한 공간이 충분하게 확보되지 못했을 것으로 판단된다.

도시공원의 양적공급서비스 수준과 질적 평가 결과를 살펴보면, 도시택지개발로 공원의 부지가 확보되고 최근에 공원이 조성된 지역을 중심으로 높은 수준의 서비스를 받고 있는 것으로 분석되었다. 새로운 주거공간은 인구 유입을 가져오는데, 이는 거주자가 주변 공원을 이용하는 이용자의 증가로 이어지고 있으며, 공원을 이용하는 이용자가 많을수록 공원의 관리는 잘되고 있는 것으로 판단된다. 또한, 최근에 조성된 공원일수록 다양한 시설을 설치함으로써 질적 수준을 높이고 있는 것으로 파악되었다.

본 연구에서 공원의 양적서비스 평가방법은 도시지역을 격자로 나누어 인구와 면적으로 계산함으로써 경계로 인한 실질적 공급혜택을 분석하였다. 제주특별차지도 도시지역인 행정동에 조성된 도시공원 전체에 대한 공원녹지의 양적 수준뿐만 아니라 공급수혜 서비스 수준, 질적서비스 수준을 평가함으로써 공원으로부터 실질적으로 받는 서비스 수준을 평가했다는데 의의가 있다. 이는 향후 공원녹지 정책 수립 시 공원의 확충 지역을 검토하는데 기초자료로 활용될 것으로 기대되며, 질적 향상에 대한 인식 확산 및 공감대를 형성하여 효율적인 관리방안 마련을 위한 자료로 활용될 것으로 예상된다.

Urban parks create the natural landscape of the city and offer a space for city residents to stay healthy and take a rest. They are also urban facilities designed to improve the emotional lives of city dwellers. In addition, the ecosystem services provided by green areas of urban parks reduce natural disasters and air pollution, provide a microclimate, and control the city environment. Moreover, they preserve the ecological environment by providing habitats for animals and plants and maintaining biodiversity. The urban park area per capita is typically used as an index to determine the supplying level of an urban park to the residents which is directly connected to their living qualities in an urban area. As a result, the focus is only placed on the quantitative expansion, so there is a lack of consideration for qualitative development. With regard to green space in parks, the related policies need to move from securing green space in parks to managing the quality of parks due to several reasons: climate change; external social changes, such as population decline and a low growth; the expiration date of urban parks; and, the change in the land and urban policy paradigm. In these regards, there is a need for a customer-oriented perspective shift.

The objective of this study is to analyze quantitative supply adequacy in order to estimate whether urban parks are supplied adequately according to the demand of urban population and to evaluate the quality of parks that have been established. This study also aims to suggest implications for policies and plans related to parks by examining whether urban parks are properly distributed using the comprehensive analysis on both quantitative and qualitative aspects based on the evaluation processes.

The disadvantage of the park area per capita, which serves as an index in the enforcement decree of 「The Act on Urban Parks, Green Areas, etc.」, is that it does not take into account the services provided by parks located in the boundary area. As a result, because of the administrative boundary of a park, residents living adjacent to the park but living in different administrative districts, are excluded from the service benefits offered by the park. However, the actual service amount that a park supplies is determined by a number of factors, including the size and relative location of the park. This study, in order to assess the supply adequacy, calculated the service amount supplied by parks according to the size and location of the park based on the number of people in the urban area and used it as a supply service evaluation index. Dodu-dong, an administrative district that was insufficient when calculated using the park area per capita, was evaluated as sufficient when calculated using the supply service evaluation index. This indicates that the benefits of supply service can be higher compared to the number of people living in the district. Nohyeong-dong and Ara-dong, whose park area per capita was sufficient, have large park areas due to the recent development of residential sites; however, supply service has been insufficient as growth in population has been concentrated in residential areas in certain areas. For Daeryun-dong, Daecheon-dong, and Seohong-dong, administrative districts in Seogwipo-si, although their park area per capita was sufficient, they were evaluated as insufficient when calculated using the supply service evaluation index. An analysis suggests that Ora-dong, Iho-dong, and Yongdam 2-dong, administrative districts with no park area per capita, have received benefits of supply service from nearby parks.

The qualitative level of neighborhood parks was evaluated as low in terms of recreational facilities and amenities. This implies the lack of spaces for sport activities and rest facilities among the functions provided by a park, and it was concluded that the reinforcement and management of the facilities are needed. Children’s parks were rated low in categories of access paths, recreational facilities, amenities, and natural scenery. The result indicates that there is a lack of facilities to ensure the safety of children, and that enough spaces for facilities and natural scenery may not have been secured due to the restrictions on the size of children’s parks.

The analysis of the evaluation results of quantitative and qualitative supply service levels of urban parks shows that the sites for parks have been secured due to the urban residential development and that a high level of services have been provided mainly around the areas where parks have been created recently. A new residential area leads to an influx of population, which results in an increase in the number of residents using the nearby parks. It can be concluded that the more people use a park, the better the park is managed. In addition, it can be understood that the more recently a park is established, the higher a quality level is with the installation of various facilities.

In this study, to evaluate the quantitative service of parks, the actual supply benefits without considering the administrative boundary that each park belongs to are analyzed by dividing an urban area into grids and calculating the population and the size of that area. It is meaningful that the study has evaluated the actual service level that parks offer by assessing not only the quantitative level of green areas in parks, but also the service level of supplied benefits and the qualitative level of services in all the urban parks that have been created in dong areas, urban administrative districts, in Jeju Special Self-Governing Province. The findings of the study are expected to be used as basic data to review the buffer zone of a park when establishing policies for green spaces in parks in the future. They are also expected to serve as data to come up with efficient management plans by expanding awareness and forming a consensus on quality improvement.