열대거세미나방의 피해 및 발육생태 연구

Alternative Title

A study of the damage and development of Spodoptera frugiperda (Lepidoptera: Noctuidae): Damaging patterns, development on various host plants and fecundity at different temperatures.

Abstract

열대거세미나방(Spodoptera frugiperda)은 열대성 비래해충으로써 우리나라에서는 최근 비래하여 피해가 발견되고 있다. 본 연구는 열대거세미나방 비래 초기와 후세대의 옥수수에 대한 피해양상을 파악하고자 수행하였다. 봄에 비래하여 옥수수를 섭식한 후 다른 기주에 이전하면서 지속적으로 생존 및 발육이 가능한지 여부를 확인하기 위하여 다양한 기주식물을 선택하여 발육실험을 실시하였다. 이 때 국내에서 월동이 가능하다는 조건으로 계절별 열대거세미나방의 섭식 가능성이 있는 기주를 선택하였다. 봄과 여름(수단그라스, 기장), 여름과 가을(초당옥수수), 겨울과 봄(호밀)에 파종하는 작물을 각기 선정하였다. 추가적으로 산란 실험은 번식능력을 평가하는데 중요한 요소이기 때문에 온도가 산란전 기간과 총산란수, 수명에 미치는 영향을 알아보기 위하여 16, 20, 28, 32℃에서 온도별 산란실험을 진행하였다. 옥수수 품종별 열대거세미나방의 초기 비래세대 감염률은 적게는 4.3%(알록이옥수수)에서 많게는 33.0%(초당옥수수)로 다양하였으며, 전체 평균 감염률은 13.2% 이었다. 옥수수 발육단계별(3~4엽기와 7~8엽기) 감염율은 전체 품종에서 7~8엽기 유의하게 높았다. 열대거세미나방에 감염된 옥수수 중에서 최종 번데기까지 성공한 비율은 19.3% 이었다. 비래 후세대는 암이삭에 피해는 초기 비래세대에서 거의 무시할 수준과는 달리 높게 나타났으며, 종자까지 피해받은 암이삭의 비율은 60%가 되었다. 유충의 분산은 2령기 가장 활발하였으며, 한 이랑을 따라서 일렬로 일어났다. 각 기주별 발육율을 조사한 결과 유충의 발육기간은 수단그라스, 기장, 초당옥수수, 호밀에서 각각 15.76, 14.93, 14.65, 13.82일로 호밀을 제외한 모든 작물에서 통계적으로 유의한 차이가 나타나지 않았다. 성충은 모두 산란하여 유정란을 생산하였고 성공적으로 1세대를 완료하였다. 온도별 산란 실험은 각 항온 조건에서 암컷 성충의 산란전기간과 총산란수, 수명을 확인하고, 산란모형과 관련된 매개변수를 제시하였다. 기타 열대거세미나방의 피해발달에 대하여 고찰하였으며, 본 결과는 이 해충의 피해해석과 향후 연구에 기초를 제공할 수 있을 것이다.

Fall army worm(FAW), Spodoptera frugiperda(Smith), is a notorious invasive migratory pest native to tropical, and recently invaded in South Korea, following by damage on corns. This study was conducted to evaluate the damage patterns on corn plants caused by the migratory and the subsequent generations. In addition, various host plants were selected and tested for the development to examine the possible ability of population establishment continuously on other host plants after breeding in corn fields in the spring. In the assumption of successful overwintering of this moth in Korea, a potential host plant of FAW was included by simulating the seasonal arrangement: Spring to summer(Sudangrass, millet), summer to autumn(Chodang corn), winter to spring(rye). Also, the component models for the construction of an oviposition model was developed since it plays an important role in evaluating the reproductive capacity of Faw. Therefore, oviposition experiments were conducted a under constant temperatures(16, 20, 28, and 32 ℃). The infestation rates by the early migrant generation according to corn cultivar were ranged from a minimum 4.3 % (‘Allog-i’) to a maximum 33.0 %(‘Chodang’), reaching an average 13.2%. The infestation rate(combined all cutivars) in corn growth stage with 7-8 leaves was significantly higher than that in the stage with 3-4 leaves. The proportion of corn plants in which the FAW survived to pupae was 19.3% among the infested corns with FAW larvae. The subsequent generation of FAW induced much high damage on ears, resulting in a 60% ear with damaged kernels, which was largely different from the almost negligible damage in the migratory generation. The dispersion of FAW larvae was most active in the second instars, and occurred along a same corn row in line. As a result of examining the development time on each host plant, the development time of larvae was 15.76, 14.93, 14.65 and 13.82 days on Sudan grass, millet, Chodang corn and Rye, respectively, which showed no statistical difference among host plants except Rye. FAW females can lay fertilized eggs and successfully complete the full generation in the examined host plants. The oviposition experiment provided useful data sets for the pre-oviposition, fecundity and longevity of females at different temperatures as well as the parameters related to oviposition model. In addition, we discussed about the development of damage patterns on corn pants caused by FAW, and consequently the present results will be able to provide useful basic information for the damage analysis of this pest in the future studies.