제주지역 TV 시사토론프로그램의 주제 및 출연자 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

TV 시사토론프로그램은 첨예한 갈등을 낳고 있는 사회적 이슈에 대한 찬성과 반대 등 서로간의 다양한 의견을 공유하고 표출함으로써 해당 이슈의 쟁점을 정확히 분석하고 평가하는데 목적이 있다. 그럼으로써 수용자들은 시사토론프로그램을 통해 사회문제를 올바르게 인식할 수 있는 판단 근거가 생기게 되며 이것은 올바른 여론을 형성하는데 큰 영향을 미친다.

특히 지역방송의 시사토론프로그램은 지역 사회의 현안과 쟁점에 대해 공적 논의와 여론을 조성하는 공론장 역할을 함으로써, 지역방송의 존재 가치를 높일 수 있다. 그렇다면 제주지역 방송3사의 시사토론프로그램이 토론프로그램의 설치목적인 올바른 공적인 논의와 여론을 조성하는 역할을 제대로 수행하고 있는가에 의문을 갖게 되었다. 특히 본 연구에서는 주제와 출연자 선정에 초점을 맞추었다. 왜냐하면 TV 시사토론프로그램에서 다뤄지고 있는 주제들이 지역사회의 문제를 대표하는지, TV 시사토론프로그램에 출연한 출연자들이 해당 주제에 대한 의견의 대표성을 갖고 있는지에 따라 시사토론프로그램의 실효성을 평가할 수 있기 때문이다.

이를 위해 제주지역 방송3사인 KBS제주방송총국, JIBS, 제주MBC의 각 시사토론프로그램 , , 을 분석 대상으로 삼고 2010년 1월 1일부터 2012년 1월 31일까지 2년간을 분석 기간으로 잡았다. 방송3사 시사토론프로그램이 2년간 방송한 총 244회 분의 방영 자료를 갖고 그동안의 출연한 출연자의 성별, 연령, 직업 그리고 주제 유형, 주제 특성 등을 빈도분석 및 교차분석을 통해 분석했다.

제주지역의 경우 여성경제활동 참가율이 전국 1위를 차지했고, 제주특별자치도 여성공무원 수(2013년 1월 31일 현재 기준)가 총 공무원 수 4,263명 중 1,263명으로 총비율 29.7%를 차지하였다. 또 5급 이상 여성 관리직의 경우도 전체 511명 중 56명으로 11%였다. 이런 높은 비율에도 불구하고 시사토론프로그램 출연자의 성별을 분석해본 결과 시사토론프로그램 여성 출연자의 비율은 6%~7%에 그쳐 현저히 낮은 모습을 보였다.

연령적인 부분에서 보더라도 40대, 50대의 연령층이 압도적이면서 20~30대가 차지하는 비율은 낮아 젊은이들의 목소리를 거의 담지 못했다.

출연자의 직업군을 살펴본 결과에서도 교수와 공무원, 정치인, 전문가가 차지하는 비율이 절반 가까이를 차지하여 이상을 넘어 다양한 직업군의 이야기를 반영하지 못하고 있다.

시사토론프로그램에서 다루고 있는 주제에 대한 분석결과, 정치와 경제적인 분야에 대한 문제가 60% 이상을 차지함으로써 상당히 편중되어 있는 것을 알 수 있었다. 분석 기간 내의 주요이슈로 떠올랐던 20개 주제들 가운데서는 13개의 주제가 시사토론프로그램의 주제로 다뤄졌다. 하지만 ‘해상풍력’, ‘탐라대 부지 매각 논란’, ‘우근민 인사정책’, ‘일본 방사능 제주 유입 비상’, ‘제주지역 물가상승률 전국 1위’ 라든지 ‘제주도’ 각종 개발사업의 비리 문제’ 등의 문제점을 다룬 주제는 찾아보기 어려웠다. 또 주제특성을 보더라도 갈등·논쟁적인 주제 보다는 비갈등·비논쟁적인 주제가 높은 비율을 차지하였다. 이것은 상호작용적 논쟁으로 생산적인 토론이 이뤄졌다는 것이 아니라 정책에 대한 일반적인 내용을 제시하며 해법 찾기에만 급급한 것으로 보인다.

이와 같은 분석결과에서 시사하듯이 제주지역의 시사토론프로그램은 중장년층의 남성출연자, 그리고 공공정책과 지방행정, 제주 경제에 관련된 이야기가 대다수를 차지하고 있어 여성 출연자의 대한 소홀함이 있으며 각 계층의 목소리를 담고 있는 사회적 공론장이라 하기에도 다소 무리가 있어 보였다.

제주 도민들의 의견과 소통의 장으로서 시사토론프로그램이 제대로 된 역할과 기능을 하기 위해서는 편중된 출연자와 주제 선정에서 벗어나 성숙된 토론 문화를 만들고 지역사회의 대표성을 띤 다양성을 갖춘 시사토론프로그램으로 거듭나기 위해 노력해야 할 것이다.

The purpose of TV debate programs is to analyze and evaluate the conflict generating social issues in order to really understand the problem, by sharing and expressing the diverse opinions on both pros and cons. Thus, the receivers can have the judging grounds to understand the social problems correctly, which will influence on forming the public opinions in the right direction.

The local broadcast debate programs in particular can raise its existing values by playing the public sphere role to form the public discussion and public opinions regarding the local community's facing problems and issues. If so, we wonder if the three broadcast companies in Jeju area with their debate programs are doing their job alright, to fulfill the discussion programs' essential purpose, to play the role of forming the proper public discussion and public opinions. This study focuses on the theme and the panelist selection in particular. Because the two things ―one, if the themes TV debate programs deal with represent the local community's problems, and two, if the panelists in the TV debate programs properly represent respective opinions,―can really evaluate the debate programs' effectiveness.

For this purpose, we took as subjects the three Jeju area broadcast companies'―KBS Jeju broadcast, JIBS, and Jeju MBC―respective debate programs , , for analysis for the period of 2 years from January 1, 2010 to January 31, 2012. We processed the debate programs' 2 year broadcast data, the material of 244 sessions, analyzing the panelists sex, age, occupation, and the theme pattern, theme characteristics, etc. through the frequency analysis and cross analysis processes.

In Jeju area the women's participation rate in the economic activities is record number 1 in the country, with the number of women public servants being 1,263 out of total 4,263 in Jeju Special Self-Governing Provice (January 31, 2013), with total rate 29.7%. Also, above the 5th grade women managers cases record 56 out of 511, 11%. Regardless of this high rate, in analyzing the debate program panelists sex, debate program women panelists ratio was merely 6%~7% , which is extremely low. In age aspect as well, the panelists in their 40s~50s were the absolute majority, with much lower 20s, hardly voicing the young generation.

In the panelists' occupational clusters, the rates for the university professors and the public service workers, politician, expert were the majority, which is the elite classes mainly, not voicing the occupational clusters' in uniform distribution.

In the debate programs' theme analysis, the political and economic field problems take more than 60%, leaning greatly. Among the 20 themes risen during the analysis period as major issues, 13 themes were dealt with as the theme in the debate program. However, they were hardly the themes that deal with major issues, such as 'offshore wind', ‘Tomladae site disposal dispute’, ‘Woo Keunmin personnel policy’, ‘Japan radiation Jeju influx emergency’, ‘Jeju area price fluctuation Nation's number 1’, or ‘Jeju Island’s relative development business corruption problem’.

As these analysis results imply, Jeju area debate programs mainly represent the middle-aged male panelists, with the frequent theme of public policies and Jeju economy related stories, leaving out the women panelists in unequal opportunities, not voicing the class in every group, hardly playing itself a role of socially public sphere.

In order for them to play its intended role as a public venue for the Jeju Islanders' opinions and communication, equipped with the debate programs' proper roles and functions, they need to get out of the weighted panelists and the partial theme selection and be reborn to endeavor for the mature discussion culture to really represent the local community with the debate programs characterized with diversity.