신장 세뇨관 상피세포에서 2-Deoxy-D-Ribose에 의한 systemΧc-의 억제와 산화손상에 대한 연구

Abstract

배경: 신세포의 산화 스트레스는 당뇨병성 신증과 급성 신손상의 병인 중 하나로 알려져 있다. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose (dRib)은 베타세포 등 일부 세포에서 GSH를 고갈시켜 산화 손상을 초래한다고 보고되고 있다. system c-는 나트륨 비의존적으로(sodium-independent) 세포 외 cystine을 세포내로 이동시키는 막통로로, 이 system χc-를 통한 cystine uptake는 산화스트레스로부터 세포를 보호하는데 매우 중요한 세포내 GSH 합성의 rate-limiting step으로 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 신장 세뇨관 세포에서 dRib이 산화손상을 초래하는지 확인하고, 구체적으로 dRib이 어떤 기전을 통해 산화스트레스를 증가시키는지 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법: 신장 근위 세뇨관 세포주인 NRK-52E 세포에서 L-[14C]cystine uptake, GSH content, reactive oxygen species (ROS) level, cell viability를 측정하였고, system χc-의 functional unit인 xCT의 mRNA와 protein의 발현을 조사하였다. Rat에서 분리한 신장 근위 세뇨관 세포에서는 L-[14C]cystine uptake, GSH, cell viability를 측정하였다. 그리고 NRK-52E 세포에서 lentivirus를 이용해 xCT 유전자를 과발현시켰다.

연구 결과: NRK-52E 세포를 다양한 농도의 dRib으로 자극했을때 L-[14C]cystine uptake은 감소되고 xCT의 mRNA와 단백질의 발현은 증가되었으며, 세포내 GSH 및 ROS 레벨과 cell viability는 용량의존적으로 현저히 감소되었다. dRib에 의해 감소된 L-[14C]cystine uptake, 세포내 GSH 및 ROS 레벨과 cell viability는 xCT 과발현에 의해 모두 의미 있게 회복되었다. 1차 신세뇨관 상피세포 (renal tubular epithelial cells)에서도 dRib은 L-[14C]cystine uptake, GSH content 및 cell viability를 유의하게 감소시켰으며, cystine uptake enhancer인 2-mercaptoethanol 전처리에 의해 거의 완벽하게 회복되었다.

결론: 신 세뇨관 상피세포에서 dRib은 xCT를 억제하여 cystine uptake를 감소시킴으로써 GSH를 고갈시킨다. 이렇게 초래된 산화손상은 xCT를 과발현시킴으로써 막을 수 있다. 따라서 system c-조절을 통해 신세뇨관 세포의 산화 손상을 예방할 수 있을 것으로 생각한다.

Background: Oxidative stress in renal tubular cells is one of the etiologies of diabetic nephropathy and acute kidney injury. 2-Deoxy-D-ribose (dRib) causes oxidative damage by depleting GSH in cells, including beta cells. system c- is a membrane transporter that moves extracellular cystine into cells independent of sodium, and cystine uptake through system c- is a rate-limiting step for intracellular GSH synthesis, which is important for protecting cells from oxidative stress. I conducted this study to determine whether dRib causes oxidative damage in renal tubular cells and, specifically, investigate the mechanism through which dRib increases oxidative stress.

Methods: L-[14C]cystine uptake, GSH content, reactive oxygen species (ROS) levels, and cell viability were measured in NRK-52E cells, a renal tubular cell line, and the mRNA and protein expression of xCT, the functional unit of system c-, were investigated. The xCT gene was then overexpressed in NRK-52E cells using lentivirus. L-[14C]cystine uptake, GSH, and cell viability were also measured in primary renal tubular epithelial cells isolated from rats.

Results: When NRK-52E cells were stimulated with various concentrations of dRiB, L-[14C]cystine uptake decreased, mRNA and protein expression of xCT increased, and intracellular GSH and ROS levels and cell viability were significantly decreased in a dose-dependent manner. L-[14C]cystine uptake, intracellular GSH and ROS levels, and cell viability reduced by dRib were all significantly recovered by xCT overexpression. In primary renal tubular epithelial cells, dRiB also significantly reduced L-[14C]cystine uptake, GSH content, and cell viability, and these were almost completely recovered by pretreatment with 2-mercaptoethanol, a cystine uptake enhancer.

Conclusion: In renal tubular epithelial cells, dRib depletes GSH by reducing cystine uptake through inhibition of xCT. The resulting oxidative damage can be prevented by overexpressing xCT. Therefore, it is thought that oxidative damage in renal tubular cells can be prevented through system c- regulation.