병원 보건관리자의 직무수행도, 직무스트레스, 직무소진이 이직의도에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 병원에 근무하고 있는 보건관리자들의 일반적 특성, 직무 관련 특성에 따른 직무수행도, 직무스트레스, 직무소진, 이직 의도 수준을 알아보고, 직무 수행도, 직무스트레스, 직무소진이 이직 의도에 미치는 영향을 규명하고자 하였다. 자료 수집은 2022년 1월 17일부터 2월 17일까지의 기간 동안에 전국 병원(30병상 이상)에 근무하는 보건관리자 129명을 대상으로 하였으며, 구조화된 자기기입식 설문지(self-administrated questionnaire)를 이용한 설문조사를 진행했다.

주요 조사 결과는 아래와 같다.

1. 병원 보건관리자의 일반적 특성과 직무 관련 특성에 따른 직무수행도는 최종학력, 의료기관 종류, 상시 근로자수, 보건관리자의 총경력, 현 직장 경력, 소속부서, 승진 기회의 유무, 노동조합의 유무와 유의한 차이를 보였고, 직무스트레스는 승진 기회의 유무, 직무소진은 의료기관의 종류와 승진 기회 유무가 유의한 차이를 보였고, 이직 의도는 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다.

2. 연구대상자의 직무수행도와 이직 의도 간의 인과관계는 유의하지 않았다.

3. 연구대상자의 이직 의도와 직무스트레스, 직무소진 간의 상관관계를 보면, 이직 의도는 직무스트레스(r=0.508, p=0.000), 직무소진(r=0.493, p=0.001)과 유의한 높은 정(+)적 상관관계를 보였다.

4. 다중회귀분석 결과, 이직 의도에 영향을 미치는 요인으로는 나이(β=-.201, p=0.025), 최종학력(전문대 졸업을 기준으로 더미변수화) 대학원 졸업(β=.358, p=0.010)과 대학 졸업(β=.204, p=.030), 소속부서(안전보건부서를 기준으로 더미변수화) 기타부서(β=-.016, p=.044), 직무스트레스(β=0.398 p=.000), 직무소진(β=0241, p=.019) 이 유의한 변수로 선정되었으며, 이들의 설명력은 35.0%(F=5.316, p=.000)였다.

조사 결과는 병원에 종사하는 보건관리자의 이직 의도는 나이와 최종학력, 소속부서, 직무스트레스, 직무소진과 유의한 인과성이 있음을 알 수 있다. 특히 나이가 어릴수록 이직 의도 있다고 유의하게 나온 결과와 최종학력이 높을수록 이직 의도가 유의하게 높게 나왔다. 이것이 시사하는 바는 병원 보건관리자가 보다 더 나은 직장을 구하거나 또 다른 체험을 경험하기 위해, 또는 승진과 보상이 따르지 않은 점에서 이직을 고려하고 있다는 점이다. 승진 기회가 없고 보상이 부적절함으로 오는 직무스트레스와 심리적인 소진을 해결하기 위한 대책도 필요할 것이다. 나이가 어릴수록 이직 의도가 높다는 것은 보건관리자 직무에 대한 형식상 교육이 아닌 실제 현장에서의 실무에 대한 교육, 전문성 제고를 위한 경력개발제도와 경력 인정 기준과 범위도 마련되어야 할 것이다.

상시 근로자 수와 상관없이 혼자 업무 추진 과정에 발생하는 부담감이 직무스트레스와 소진으로 이어진다. 따라서 병원 보건관리자들의 이직 의도를 낮추기 위해서는 보다 안정적인 소속부서, 직무스트레스 감소를 위해 체계적인 제도와 신체적, 정신적, 심리적 긴장을 완화하고 회복탄력성을 높이기 위한 프로그램 등을 정부 차원 및 조직 차원에서 도입하여 해결 방안을 마련해야 한다고 사료된다.| This study was conducted to investigate the level of job performance, job stress, job burnout, and turnover intention according to general characteristics and job-related characteristics of health managers working in hospitals.

The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of job performance, job stress, and job burnout on turnover intention.

Data were collected from 129 health managers working in hospitals (30 beds or more) across the country during the period from January 17 to February 17, 2022, and a survey was conducted using a structured self-administrated questionnaire.

The main findings are as follows.

1. The job performance according to general characteristics and job-related characteristics of hospital health managers showed significant differences with the final education, types of medical institutions, number of regular workers, general career of health managers, current work experience, department of affiliation, opportunity for promotion, and existence of labor unions.

Job stress showed significant difference in the presence of promotion opportunity, and job burnout showed significant difference in the type of medical institution and the presence of promotion opportunity, and there was no significant difference in turnover intention.

2. The causal relationship between the study subjects' job performance and turnover intention was not significant.

3. Looking at the correlation between turnover intention and job stress and job burnout of the study subjects, turnover intention showed a significant positive (+) correlation with job stress (r=0.508, p=0.000), job burnout (r=0.493, p=0.0010).

4. As a result of multiple regression analysis, age(β=-.201, p=0.025) is a factor affecting turnover intention., final academic background (dummy variable based on junior college graduation) graduate school graduation (β=.358, p=0.010) and college graduation(β=.204, p=.030), other departments among affiliated departments(dummy variables based on health and safety departments) (β=-.016, p=.044), job stress(β=0.398 p=.000), Job burnout (β=0241, p=.019). This significant variable was selected, and their explanatory power was 35.0% (F=5.316, p=0.000).

The above research results show that the intention to turnover of health managers engaged in hospitals has a significant causal relationship with age, last educational background, work department, job stress, and job burnout.

In particular, the younger the age, the more significant the intention to change jobs and the higher the final academic background, the higher the intention to change jobs, to experience another experience, or to consider changing jobs.

Measures will also be needed to solve job stress and psychological exhaustion that do not have a promotion opportunity and compensation is inappropriate.

The younger the age, the higher the intention to turnover, not the formal education for the health manager's job, but the criteria for the scope of career development and career recognition should be established to improve practical skills in the field.

Regardless of the number of regular workers, the burden that occurs in the process of promoting work alone leads to job stress and exhaustion. Therefore, in order to lower the turnover intention of hospital health managers, it is believed that a solution should be prepared by introducing a systematic system to reduce job stress and programs to alleviate physical, mental, and psychological tensions and increase resilience