Numerical and Experimental Analysis on Surface Quality in Single Point Incremental Forming Through Varying Tool Path

Abstract

Nowadays, worthwhile and customer friendly sheet forming processes are big demand in small batch and prototype production due to changing trends. Therefore, developing flexible and economical sheet forming processes and technologies is very important. However, in sheet metal processing, such an approach is difficult, since the implementation of new technologies requires time for their development and production of die equipment, as well as significant capital investments at the pre-production stages. In order to master new technologies without these complex steps, an approach with the most efficient use of information technology is required. This principle is embedded in CNC systems and can be implemented for processing sheet material by incremental forming. Incremental sheet forming (ISF) is one of the promising sheet forming processes and it can be valid for these purposes. Single point incremental forming (SPIF), especially, becomes popular because of its low expenses and rapidly adaption to customers’ needs.

The aim of this study is investigating three types of tool path experimentally and numerically and impact of tool path type on quality of surface of final product. During the study, design of final product and three types of tool path for forming process is generated using student version of Autodesk Fusion 360 CAD/CAM software. All three tool path names as ‘Contour’, ‘Ramp’ and ‘Spiral’ according to generating method of these tool path in CAD/CAM software. Commercial aluminum alloy AA5052 and combination of oil with grease were used as a material and lubrication respectively. In order to carry out practical experiments low-cost ‘TinyCNC-S’ CNC milling machine with some modifications is utilized. During implementing SPIF process aluminum workpieces were formed using mentioned tool path with change step size between 0.2 – 0.8 mm and same forming tool with hemisphere end is employed for all experiments. Measurement and comparison of final products’ surface quality is carried on using 3D Nano Profiling System. Furthermore, Finite Element Analysis (FEA) is also employed to analyze thickness distribution and deforming forces during SPIF process. The features of FEA can help investigate advantages and drawbacks of all three types of tool path.

오늘날에는 트렌드 변화로 인해 소량 배치 및 프로토타입 생산에서 가치 있고 고객 친화적인 시트 형성 공정이 큰 수요가 되고 있다. 따라서 유연하고 경제적인 시트 성형 공정 및 기술 개발은 매우 중요한다. 그러나 판금 가공에서, 그러한 접근법은 어렵다. 왜냐하면 새로운 기술의 구현은 그들의 금형 장비의 개발과 생산에 시간이 필요하고 생산 전 단계에서 상당한 자본 투자가 필요하기 때문이다. 이러한 복잡한 단계 없이 새로운 기술을 마스터하기 위해서는 정보 기술을 가장 효율적으로 사용하는 접근 방식이 필요하다. 이 원리는 CNC 시스템에 내장되어 있으며 시트 재료를 증분 성형하여 가공하기 위해 구현될 수 있다. 증분 시트 형성(Incremental Sheet Forming, ISF)은 유망한 시트 형성 공정 중 하나이며 이러한 목적으로 유효할 수 있다. 특히 단일 포인트 증분 형성(SPIF)은 비용이 저렴하고 고객의 요구에 빠르게 적응하기 때문에 인기를 끌고 있다 .

본 연구의 목적은 실험적으로 수치적으로 3가지 유형의 공구 경로와 최종 제품의 표면 품질에 대한 공구 경로 유형의 영향을 조사하는 것이다. 연구 중에 최종 제품 설계 및 성형 프로세스를 위한 세 가지 유형의 도구 경로가 Autodesk Fusion 360 CAD/CAM 소프트웨어의 학생 버전을 사용하여 생성된다. CAD/CAM 소프트웨어에서 이러한 도구 경로를 생성하는 방법에 따라 세 가지 도구 경로 이름이 모두 'Contour', 'Ramp', 'Spiral'로 지정된다. 시판되는 알루미늄 합금 AA5052와 기름과 그리스와의 조합이 각각 재료와 윤활제로 사용되었다. 실제 실험을 수행하기 위해 일부 변형된 저가형 'Tiny CNC-S' CNC 밀링 머신을 활용한다. SPIF 프로세스를 구현하는 동안 알루미늄 공작물은 변경 단계 크기가 0.2 - 0.8 mm인 언급된 공구 경로를 사용하여 성형되었으며, 모든 실험에 반구 끝을 가진 동일한 성형 도구가 사용되었습니다. 형성된 모든 부품의 표면 품질을 측정하고 비교하기 위해 3D Nano Profiling System을 구현하고 표면 거칠기 값을 기록하였다. 또한, 유한 요소 분석(FEA)은 SPIF 과정 중 두께 분포와 변형력을 분석하기 위해 사용된다. FEA의 기능은 세 가지 유형의 공구 경로 모두에 대한 장단점을 조사하는 데 도움이 될 수 있다.