중국 허베이 슝안(河北雄安)신구의 지역발전 방안에 관한 연구

Abstract

1949 년 중화인민공화국 수립 이후 30 년 동안 경제정책 실패로 수렁에 빠져 있던 중국은 교착상태를 타개하기 위해 폐쇄적인 경제를 개방하고 외국자본과 선진기술, 선진 경영방식을 해외에서 도입하는 것이 시급하다. 1978 년 12 월 덩샤오핑 집권후 공산당 중앙위원회는 경제특구 추진전략을 경제성장의 활용방안으로 채택하는개혁·개방 노선을 채택했다. 중국은 사회주의를 견지하면서도 경제특구로 선정된 지역 내에서 경제체제는 자본주의의 기능과 장점을 최대한 활용하는 정책노선이다.

국가급 신구는 중국의 개혁·개방의 정책노선의 단계적 시행계획으로, 경제특구 설치, 연해 개방도시에 이어서 중국 중앙정부가 추진한 정책의 하나이다. 국가급 신구가 탄생하자 개혁개방의 첨병이자 혁신정책의 시험대가 되어 중국의 개발개방 열풍을 촉진하는 국가급 성장극(國家級成長級)과 지역의 경제사회 성장 발전의 거대한원동력이 되어 국가의 경제사회 발전 전략구도 속에서 중요한 역할을 하고 있다. 이러한 국가급 신구는 국가 차원의 성장도시 개발 의지와 사명감이 지역개발에 큰 역할을 담당하고 있다는 점은 선전 특구, 푸동 신구의 개발 과정에서 공통적으로찾아볼 수 있었다. 이러한 지역의 발전 방향이 지역의 위치적 특성, 산업입지 조성등 개발환경 요소들의 차이점에도 불구하고 지역발전에 큰 역할을 하고 있는 특징이 있다는 것이다.

허베이 슝안신구 조성은 베이징-톈진-허베이가 연결되는 협동발전(京津冀協同發展.이하'징진지'을 말한다.)으로 국가 차원에서 야심찬 계획에 의거 추진하는 성장의 전략적 거점도시로 육성하기 위한 전략적 성장거점 지역이며, 또한 선전특구와 상해 푸동 신구에 이은 또 하나의 국가급 신구라는 점에서 큰 역사적 의의를 갖는다.슝안 신구는 처음에 베이징의 비수도 기능을 ‘소코’(牛鼻子:문제의 핵심을 틀어쥐다)로 풀어서 징진지 협동발전을 촉진하기 위한 계획의 포석으로, 다양한 계층의 의견수렴과 공론화 과정을 거치면서, 슝안신구의 역할과 기능이 대도시인 베이징의 ‘대도시병’에 의한 분산 도시로의 기능과 징진지 협동발전의 새로운 성장모델, 그리고 국내의 남북발전의 불균형을 완화하여 세계적인 새로운 도시를 건설하는 것을목표로 하고 있다.

이런 목표를 좀 더 효율적으로 달성하기 위해서 선행적으로 추진하고 있는 광동 선전 특구와 상해 푸동 신구의 개발전략들을 고찰할 필요가 있다. 비록 슝안신구 건설에 있어 이들 지역과 도시건설 개발의 역사적 배경, 지역 발전조건 등 여러 방면의 차이로 인해, 선전특구와 푸동 신구의 개발의 기술과 경험이 완벽하게 도입할 수는 없지만, 선전특구, 푸동 신구의 건설과정의 교훈들을 슝안 신구 개발 정책에 도입하여 도시 특성 발전의 일반적인 법칙과 결합하여 미래의 슝안 신구 건설에 벤

치마킹 한다면 올바른 발전의 방향과 목표가 설정될 수 있도록 조성될 수 있다는 것이다. 이런 문제 인식 아래 광동 선전 특구와 상해 푸동 신구에 대한 사례 분석을 통한 허베이성 슝안 신구의 발전전략을 제시하면, 첫째, 개방적이고 내생적인 도시개발로 그 방향을 설정해야 한다. 둘째, 지역의 자원을 공급할 수 있는 시장시스템을 구축해야 한다. 셋째, 기획 전략을 통한 지역특성에 맞는 산업육성지로 조성되어야 한다는 것이다. 이러한 방향을 개발을 지향할 때 허베이성 슝안 신구는 베이

징의 주요 기능을 분산하는 역할을 수행함으로써 베이징의 대도시병을 치유하는데 일정 역할을 수행할 것이다. 더불어 수도 도시의 지역경제 성장극의 효과를 도모함으로써 발전을 이룰 수 있을 것으로 보인다.|Since the founding of the People's Republic of China in 1949, China's economy has been in a slow growth for 30 years before the reform and opening policies. In order to break the deadlock, China urgently needs economic policies to open up to the outside world, as well as foreign capital, advanced technology, and management methods. After Deng Xiaoping came to power in December 1978, the Central Committee of the Communist Party adopted the line of reform and opening up, making the Special Economic Zones Promotion Strategy as a Major Program for Economic. While adhering to socialism, China has made maximum use of the advantages of capitalism to develop its economy in the special economic zones.

The state-level new areas are the phased implementation plan of China's reform and opening-up policy, and are another major policy promoted by the Chinese central government after the establishment of special economic zones and coastal open cities. After the birth of the national new area, it has become the pacesetter of reform and opening up and the test bed of innovation policy. It has become a huge driving force to promote China's development and opening up and regional economic and social growth, and plays an important role in the strategic pattern of national economic development. The development of Shenzhen Special Economic Zone and Pudong New Area is a good example. The development of these regions plays a huge role in the whole process of China's economic growth.

The completion of Xiongan New Area in Hebei is a product of the coordinated development of connecting

Beijing, Tianjin and Hebei. It is also another state-level new area, following the Shenzhen Special Zone and the Pudong New Area in Shanghai, which is of great historical significance. The Xiongan New Area will serve as a non-capital function of Beijing. When completed, it will solve Beijing's "big city disease" and balance the economic pattern between the North and the South of China, making Beijing a first-tier city in the world.

In order to achieve this goal, the Chinese government needs to learn from the development experience of Shenzhen Special Economic Zone and Pudong New Area. However, due to the differences in the historical background and regional development conditions of each region and city, the advanced experience of

Shenzhen Special Economic Zone and Pudong New Area can not be fully introduced. The Chinese government needs to explore the special development model of Xiongan New Area according to its special geographical location and the characteristics of surrounding cities. The construction of Xiongan New Area is a national event of the millennium. Through the case analysis of Shenzhen Special Economic Zone and Pudong New Area, the strategic significance of the development of Hebei Xiongan new area is put forward. Second, the regional growth pole effect of capital cities should be played. Third, the practical experiment and exploration of the new development concept. The establishment of new economic regions to test and explore the economic development model in line with the requirements of the concept of development is of great significance for the transformation and upgrading of China's economic development in the future.