제주 마을공동체미디어에 관한 연구

Abstract

마을공동체미디어는 마을과 주민 간의 소통, 공동체에 대한 관심, 미디어환경의 변화로 이미 시작되었다. 본 연구는 현대사회에서 ‘공동체가 지속될 수 있는가’에 대한 문제의식을 가지고 있으며, 이에 대한 하나의 해결방안으로서 마을공동체미디어가 우리가 살고 있는 지역에 어떠한 작용을 하고 있는지 살펴보았다.

한편, 제주지역에서는 공동체 활성화에 대한 다양한 논의가 있는데 ‘새롭게 형성되는 제주 마을공동체의 민주적인 주민소통과 공동체 생활문화 활성화’에 기여하기 위한 「제주특별자치도 마을공동체미디어 지원 조례안」의 제정이다.

이에 본 연구에서는 제주도가 가지고 있는 현안에 대한 갈등의 문제, 지역과의 불균형, 마을과 공동체의 지속가능성과 같은 사회적 문제에 대해 제주지역의 마을공동체미디어가 어떠한 역할을 하고 있는지 알아보았다.

본 연구의 연구대상은 제주 마을공동체미디어 활동가들이며, 연구방법은 연구 대상자들과의 대화를 통해 진정성 있는 이야기들을 들을 수 있는 심층인터뷰로 진행했다.

마을공동체미디어 활동가들의 시작과 운영방식을 분석한 결과, 마을공동체미디어는 공동체 활성화에 대한 관심과 미디어를 통한 소통, 그리고 도내·외 행정적 지원으로 시작한 것으로 나타났다. 또한 활동가들은 주민들의 참여를 이끌어내기 위해 미디어 교육과 주변 지인을 활용한 것으로 나타났는데, 활동가들의 노력이 결국 공동체가 형성되는데 있어 중요한 역할이 되었음을 확인할 수 있었다.

마을공동체미디어 지속을 위한 활동가들의 행위와 역할을 분석한 결과, 활동가들은 마을과 사람을 기록하는 아카이빙의 기능을 중요하게 인식해 구술의 기록, 후세를 위한 현재의 기록을 하고 있었다. 그리고 기록과 소통을 넘어 주민들의 사회적 참여를 통한 주민자치를 실현하는 것이 마을공동체미디어의 지향점인 것으로 나타났다.

마을공동체미디어 활성화를 위한 과정과 향후과제를 분석한 결과, 마을공동체미디어 활동가들이 미디어 제작에 필요한 모든 업무를 맡아서 하고 있었다. 지속적인 유지와 운영을 위해서 참여자들의 심리적인 보상과 킬링 프로그램의 제작, 활동가들의 역량 강화 등 내부조건과 법·제도적 정비, 행정적 지원, 저작권 문제 등 외부환경의 변화가 필요한 것으로 나타났다.

종합적으로 본 연구는 마을공동체미디어가 공동체를 활성화하는 데 있어서 중요한 기능과 역할을 하고 있으며, 공공과 민간의 협력으로 마을공동체미디어가 지속 가능할 수 있음을 확인한 점에서 연구의 의의가 있다.|Village community media has already started in communications between villages and local residents, with the concerns in the community, and in changes of the media environment. This study has a sense of the problem of 'Can the community be sustainable in modern society?’, and as a solution to this, we examined how the village community media works and affects in the area where the locals live.

On the other hand, there are various discussions about community revitalization in the Jeju. The enactment of the “Jeju Special Self-Governing Province Village Community Media Support Ordinance”is contribute to “democratic communications with residents and vitalization of living culture in the community that is newly formed in Jeju”.

Therefore, in this study, the role of village community media in Jeju Island was researched in relation to social issues such as conflicts over current issues, imbalances with regions, and sustainability of villages and communities.

The subject of this study were people who are actively working on Jeju village community media, and the research method was conducted through in-depth interviews to listen to the genuine stories through conversations with the study subjects.

As a result of analyzing the beginning and the process of village community media of the research subjects, it was found that village community media started with attention in community revitalization, communication through media, and administrative support inside and outside the province. In addition, it was found that community media creators used media for education and used acquaintances to induce the participation of local residents, and it was confirmed that the efforts of the community media creators made an important role in forming a community.

Based on the result of analyzing the actions and roles of creators who keep running village community media, the media creators recognized the important function of archiving to record the information of villages and people. They were also making oral records and current records for future generations. Moreover, they all agree to the aim of village community media is to realize residents’ social participation voluntarily and they also focused on encouraging residents’ participants beyond recording and communication.

In addition, as a result of analyzing how to operate and the future tasks to vitalize the village media, village community media creators were in charge of all tasks that were necessary to produce the media. For continuous maintenance and operation, internal conditions such as psychological compensation for participants, making a killing program, and strengthening of activists' capabilities were necessary. At the same time, changes in the external environment such as legal and institutional reorganization, administrative support, and copyright issues were necessary simultaneously.

Overall, this study is meaningful in that it confirms that village community media plays an important function and role in activating the community, and that village community media can be sustainable through the cooperation of the governmental aid and community.