Numerical and Experimental Investigation of Spring-back in Sheet Metal Forming.

Abstract

판금 형성은 금속 시트가 통상의 실온에서 바람직한 형상으로 형성되는 공정이다. 이 방법은 금속 개질로 유명하다. 따라서 금속, 시트 두께 및 금속 조성의 적절한 선택은 골절을 피하기 위해 고려된다. 그렇기 때문에 스프링백의 오류와 함께 금속판의 성형성과 파라미터를 고려한 연구가 중요한 연구이다. 이 연구 전반에 걸쳐 0.5mm, 0.8mm, 1mm, 1.2mm 및 1.5mm, 알루미늄 금속 시트는 전통적이고 현대적인 기술 기계로 형성되었다. 전통적인 방법의 경우 롤 성형 기계가 사용되는 반면, 현대적인 방법에서는 CNC 밀 링 머시니 금속 시트를 변형시키는 데 사용되었다. 롤 성형기에서, 상이한 앵글 시트가 예를 들어 "L" 및 "U" 형상으로 형성된다. 그리고 180°에 대해 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90 및 100 rpm의 다중 압연 속도로 일반 금속 시트를 형성했다. 이는 그림 2에 나와 있이다. 전반적으로, 변형되는 동안, 스프링 백은 금속 시트의 모서리 측면에서 관찰된다.

마찬가지로, 금속을 변형한 후 현대 CNC 기술을 사용하는 동안 금속 시트 스프링 백의 표면에서 관찰된다. 180° 시트의 평면 금속은 10° 내지 90°로 형성되며, 이는 도16에서와 같이 변형되고 있다. 본 실험은 매끄러운 표면과 더 높은 깊이, 개선을 위한 매끄러운 표면 품질 및 스프링백 감소를 위한 금속 시트의 성형성을 평가하기 위해 수행되었다. 스프링백은 감소되었고 매끄러운 금속 시트의 성형성은 실험으로부터 얻어졌다. 나중에 6 장에서는 부드러운 마무리 금속에 대한 산업 아이디어가 논의했다. 매끄러운 완성된 표면을 위해 그리스와 오일과 같은 윤활 사용이 별도로 사용했었다. 그리고, 심지어 복잡한 각도를 변형시키면서 혼합되었다. 그 윤활은 금속 시트에 적용되었이다. 결과적으로, 스프링 백은 혼합 윤활의 도움으로 형성된 금속 시트에서 제어되고 감소되었다. 또한 현대 컴퓨터 수치 제어 CNC는 전반적인 변형 프로세스를 제어하는 데 사용된다. T가 형성된 금속시트는 분쇄되어 형성된 시트가 최종 변형된 금속시트에서 매끄러운 마무리와 함께 얇아지는 표면을 나타낸다. 금속 상 시트는 CNC 기술로 형성되었다. 새로운 상장을 수여하는 산업 제품, 금속 시트가 형성이 소개했었다. 10번 실험을 수행해서 마지막에 질이 좋은 금속 시트를 만들었다. 거칠기, 스프링백 및 최소 최대 깊이와 실험 설정과 방법의 따라 결과를 다를 수도 있다.

Sheet metal forming is a process in which a metallic sheet is formed in a desirable shape at a normal room temperature. This method is famous for reforming metal. So proper choice of metal, sheet thickness, and composition of metal are considered to avoid the fracture. That’s why research considering the formability of metal sheets and the parameters along with the error of spring back is important research topic. Throughout the research 0.5mm, 0.8mm, 1mm, 1.2mm, and 1.5 mm, aluminum metal sheet is formed with traditional and modern technology machine. For the traditional method roll forming machine is used, whereas in a modern method CNC milling machine is used to deform metallic sheets. In the roll forming machine, different angle sheet is formed for example “L”, and “U” shape. With a multiple rolling speed of 10, 20, 30, 40, 50, 60, 70, 80, 90, and 100 rpm for 180° a plain metallic sheet was deformed. This is shown in figure 2. Overall, while deforming, spring back is observed at the corner side of the metallic sheet.

Likewise, while using modern CNC technology after deforming the metal, at the surface of the metal sheet spring back is observed. Plane metallic of 180° sheet is formed from 10° to 90°, which is being deformed as in figure16. The experiment was performed to evaluate the formability of metallic sheets for a smooth surface and higher depth, smooth surface quality for improvement, and spring back reduction. The spring back has been reduced and the formability of smooth metal sheet has been obtained from the experiments. Later, in the 6th chapter industrial ideas of smooth finishing metal are discussed. For a smooth finished surface, the usage of lubrication, like grease and oil were used separately. And, even mixed, while deforming complex angle. That lubrication has been applied to a metallic sheet. As a result, the spring back is controlled and reduced in a formed metallic sheet with the help of mixed lubrication. Also, modern computer numerical control CNC is used to control the overall deforming process. The formed metallic sheet is milled to deform so the formed sheet shows the thinning surface with the smooth finishing in a final deformed metal sheet. the Metallic prize sheet is formed with the CNC technology. New industrial product for giving an award, metallic sheet is formed. Numerous experiments were conducted. Problem like roughness, spring-back, and minimum-maximum depth was examined with different experiments setup.