1960년대 제주 개척농가의 공간구성과 커뮤니티 특성에 관한 연구

Abstract

This study was conducted on Jeju pioneering farms and residents. Pioneering farms are examples of restoring Jeju mid-moutain area devastated by St. isidore Farm and Father McGlinch, promoting economic independence of Jeju residents, and further pursuing sustainable growth.

The purpose of this study is to leave memories of pioneering farms that are on the verge of disappearance due to the aging of tenants, and to reveal the true nature of pioneering farms that have not been revealed based on this. To this end, spatial characteristics such as geographical characteristics of pioneering farms, complex characteristics such as distribution and status of private farms, and layout characteristics through land compartment type and entry type were studied through aerial photo analysis and field survey. In addition, the characteristics of tenants were studied for Geumak and Wolpyeong pioneer farms through interview surveys and observation surveys of residents and officials of pioneering farms. Subsequently, community characteristics were studied for Geumak Pioneer Farms, which were planned for the first time among pioneering farms and where community members with core memories are maintained. The living factors and community characteristics of Geumak pioneer farms were confirmed, and the relationship between tenant characteristics and individual farm space characteristics was confirmed.

Through the study, a Western modern space composition method that emphasized the road in the layout and complex planning was attempted in pioneering farms, but the process of transformation by Jeju's characteristics was confirmed later. In addition, it was confirmed that the community was formed and functioned even though an artificial community was formed by gathering tenants with different hometowns and religions. In addition, it was possible to reveal the reality of pioneering farms through spatial characteristics such as the location and arrangement of private farms in pioneering farms, resident characteristics, and community characteristics such as community activities. Through this, it will be possible to provide knowledge for sustainable development and coexistence of the community in a situation where the emergence of new communities and disconnection from existing communities are emerging as social problems due to the increase of migrants.

본 연구는 제주 개척농가와 입주자들을 대상으로 하였다. 개척농가는 성 이시돌 목장과 맥그린치 신부를 중심으로 황폐화된 제주 중산간지역을 복구하고 제주도민의 경제적 자립을 도모하며, 나아가 지속 가능한 성장을 추구한 사례이다.

본 연구는 입주자의 고령화로 소실 위기에 처한 개척농가에 대한 기억을 남기고, 이를 바탕으로 밝혀지지 않은 개척농가의 실체를 밝히는 것을 그 목적으로 한다. 이를 위해 항공사진 분석과 현장답사를 통해 개척농가의 지리적 특성과 개인농장의 분포 및 현황 등 단지특성, 필지 획지 유형과 진입 유형을 통한 배치 특성 등 공간적 특성에 대해 고찰하였다. 그리고 개척농가 입주자 및 관계자를 대상으로 한 인터뷰 조사와 관찰 조사를 실시하여 입주자 일반사항을 알 수 있었던 금악과 월평 개척농가를 대상으로 입주자 특성을 고찰하였다. 이어서 개척농가 중 최초로 계획되었고 핵심적인 기억을 가진 공동체 구성원이 현재도 유지되고 있는 금악 개척농가를 대상으로 공동체 특성을 고찰하였다. 금악 개척농가의 생활적 요소와 공동체적 특성을 확인하였으며, 입주자 특성과 개인농장 공간 특성의 관계를 확인하였다.

연구를 통해 개척농가에서 배치와 단지계획에서 길을 중시하는 서구 근대적 공간구성 방식이 시도되었으나 이후 제주적 특성에 의해 변용되는 과정을 확인하였다. 그리고 출신지나 종교가 서로 다른 입주자가 모여 인위적 공동체가 형성되었음에도 커뮤니티가 형성되어 기능했다는 점을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한, 개척농가 내 개인농장의 위치와 배치, 동번호 등 공간특성과 입주자 특성, 공동체 활동 등 공동체 특성을 통해 개척농가의 실체를 밝힐 수 있었다. 이를 통해 이주민의 증가로 새로운 커뮤니티의 등장과 기존 커뮤니티와의 단절이 사회적 문제로 대두되고 있는 상황 속에서 지속가능한 개발과 커뮤니티의 공존을 위한 지견을 제공할 수 있을 것이다.