제주 설화를 활용한 중도입국 청소년의 문화교육 방안 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this study is to make the education plan for interculturalism of mid-immigrant adolescents by using Jeju folktales. Mid-immigrant adolescents are students who were born and lived abroad, then immigrated to Korea, and are confused about their cultural identity. It was intended to give these students a new perspective on cultural diversity by educating them on interculturalism using local stories.

In this study, culture was defined, elements for cultural education were classified, and cultural elements were extracted by exploring the educational value of folktales. In addition, Jeju local myth was selected according to the educational intention and reconstructed using the principles of reconstruction. In order to utilize the reconstructed narrative in intercultural education, an educational model was constructed and various learning activities were suggested. Finally, cultural education achievement standards were made using the local story, and lesson plans, lesson scripts were presented step-by-step according to the education model.

The characteristic of this thesis is that it does not educate local folktales as one of the assimilation principle cultural education perspectives, but treats various local cultures as materials that can be educated together. It is also meaningful in that it tried to analyze and utilize local stories that have not been noticed in the past in terms of universality and specificity. And it is meaningful that it was attempted from a creative point of view rather than a cultural infusion point of view while providing cultural education for mid-immigrant adolescents.|본 연구는 제주 설화를 활용하여 중도입국 청소년의 상호문화주의 교육 방안을 연구하는 것을 목적으로 한다. 중도입국 청소년은 외국에서 태어나 살다가 한국으로 이민, 이주해 온 학생으로 문화 정체성에 혼란을 겪는 학생들이다. 이 학생들에게 지역 설화를 활용한 상호문화주의를 교육함으로써 문화다양성에 대한 새로운 시각을 주고자 하였다.

본 연구에서는 문화를 정의하고 문화교육을 위한 문화 요소를 분류하였으며, 설화의 교육적 가치를 탐구하여 설화 속 문화 요소를 추출하였다. 또한 교육 의도에 맞게 제주 지역 일반신화를 선정하고 이를 설화 재구성 원칙에 따라 재구성하였다. 재구성한 설화를 상호문화주의 교육에 활용하기 위하여 상호문화주의 교육 모형을 구성하였고, 다양한 학습 활동을 제안해 보았다. 또한 지역 설화를 활용한 문화교육 성취기준을 만들어보았고 교육 모형에 따라 단계별로 교수-학습 지도안 및 교육 발문을 제시하였다.

지역 설화를 동화주의적 문화교육의 관점에서 하나의 주요한 문화로 여기고 교육하는 데서 그치는 것이 아니라 다양한 지역 문화를 함께 교육할 수 있는 소재로 다루었다는 점이 이 논문의 특징이며, 그간 주목받지 않았던 지역 설화를 보편성과 특수성 각 측면에서 분석하고 활용하고자 했다는 점에 의의가 있다. 그리고 중도입국 청소년을 대상으로 문화교육을 실시하면서 문화의 주입식 관점이 아닌 창조 관점에서 시도하였다는 의의가 있다.