고등학생의 자아존중감이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향 정서조절능력의 조절효과

Abstract

본 연구에서는 고등학생의 자아존중감이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향에서 정서조절능력의 조절효과를 검증하고자 하였다. 이를 통하여 학교현장에서 고등학생들의 학교생활적응을 향상시키기 위한 제도와 프로그램 개발의 기초 연구 자료로 활용하여 고등학생의 건강한 학교생활을 도모하는 데 목적이 있다. 연구의 목적을 달성하기 위하여 설정한 연구문제는 다음과 같다.

연구문제 1. 고등학생의 자아존중감과 학교생활적응의 관계에서 정서조절능력과 그 하위 변인은 조절효과가 있는가?

본 연구 자료수집은 제주특별자치도에 거주하는 고등학생 430명을 대상으로 2021년 11월 8일부터 12월 3일까지 이루어졌으며, 무응답 및 불성실 응답 등을 제외한 415명의 자료가 최종분석에 사용됨으로 자료 유효율은 97.6%를 보였다.

측정도구는 학교생활적응 척도, 자아존중감 척도, 정서조절능력 척도 및 인구통계학적 특성 조사 문항으로 구성된 설문지를 사용하였다.

본 연구에서 수집한 자료는 통계분석 프로그램인 SPSS for Windows 22.0을 사용하여 분석하였다. 자아존중감, 학교생활적응, 정서조절능력 척도의 신뢰도 검증을 위하여 신뢰도 분석을 실시하였다. 그리고 고등학생의 인구통계학적 특성을 파악하기 위하여 빈도와 백분율을 산출하고, 각 변인 간의 관련성을 확인하기 위해 각 변인 간 상관분석을 실시하였다. 또한, 자아존중감이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향 분석을 위해 단순회귀분석을 실시하였다. 자아존중감이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향에서 정서조절능력이 조절효과를 하는지 알아보기 위해 위계적 중다회귀분석을 사용하여 조절변인의 상호작용 효과를 분석하였다. 그리고, 자아존중감이 학교생활적응에 미치는 영향에서 정서조절능력의 하위 변인인 자기조절능력과 타인조절능력이 조절효과를 하는지 알아보기 위해 위계적 중다회귀분석을 사용하여 조절변인의 상호작용 효과를 분석하였다. 이러한 분석 결과를 바탕으로 본 연구의 결과를 요약하면 다음과 같다.

첫째, 고등학생의 자아존중감, 학교생활적응, 정서조절능력의 상관분석을 실시한 결과, 자아존중감과 학교생활적응 간에는 유의미한 정적상관, 정서조절능력과 학교생활적응 간에는 유의미한 정적상관이 나타났다.

둘째, 고등학생의 자아존중감과 학교생활적응의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 중다회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 조절효과가 나타났다.

셋째, 고등학생의 자아존중감과 학교생활적응의 관계에서 정서조절능력의 하위변인인 자기조절능력, 타인조절능력의 조절효과를 검증하기 위해 위계적 중다회귀분석을 실시한 결과, 하위변인 모두 조절효과가 나타났다.

연구 결과를 종합해 보면 고등학생의 자아존중감이 학교생활적응을 향상시키는 중요한 변인으로 작용하고 있고, 이 두 변인들의 관계에서 정서조절능력과 그 하위 변인인 자기조절능력과 타인조절능력 모두 조절변인으로 작용하고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 고등학생의 학교생활적응 향상을 위해 정서조절능력의 증진을 위한 심층적이며 다각적인 후속 연구들이 이루어져야 함을 시사한다. | The purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between Self-Esteem, Adaptation to School Life, and Emotional Regulation Ability in High School Students and verify the moderating effect of Emotional Regulation Ability on the relationship between their Self-Esteem and Adaptation to School Life.

In this study, we tried to verify the effect of moderating Emotional Regulation Ability in the impact of Self-Esteem on Adaptation to School Life of High School Students in Korea. Through this, The purpose of this study is to provide a healthy school life for High School Students by using them as basic research data for the development of programs and programs for improving the flexibility of school life adaptation in the school field. The research questions established to achieve the purpose of the study are as follows: Research Question 1. Are Emotional Regulation Ability and its sub-factors controlled in the relationship between Self-Esteem and Adaptation to School Life of High School Students? The population of this study randomly selected 430 High School Students in Jeju. The data collection took place from November 8, 2021 to December 3, 2021. Measurement tools used a questionnaire consisting of a High School Students's Self-Esteem scale, High School Students's Adaptation to School Life scale, High School Students's Emotional Regulation Ability scale, and a demographic characteristic survey questionnaire. The data collected in this study were analyzed using SPSS for Windows 22.0 a statistical analysis program. Reliability analysis was conducted to verify the reliability of High School Students' Self-Esteem, Adaptation to School Life, and Emotional Regulation Ability measures. In addition, frequency and percentages were calculated to determine the demographic characteristics of High School Students, and correlation analysis between each variable was conducted to determine the relevance of each variable. In addition, a simple regression analysis was conducted to analyze the effect of Self-Esteem on Adaptation to School Life. In addition, we analyze the interaction effects of regulatory variables using hierarchical multi-regulation regression analysis to see if Emotional Regulation Ability has a regulatory effect in the effects of Self-Esteem on Adaptation to School Life. First, as a result of analyzing the correlation between Self-Esteem, Adaptation to School Life, and Emotional Regulation Ability of High School Students, significant static correlation between Self-Esteem and Adaptation to School Life, and significant static correlation between Emotional Regulation Ability and Adaptation to School Life. Second, hierarchical multi-regulation regression analysis was conducted to verify the control effect of Emotional Regulation Ability in the relationship between Self-Esteem and Adaptation to School Life of High School Students, and the control effect was shown. Third, dividing the subvariants of Emotional Regulation Ability, self control ability, ability to control others all showed significant regulatory effects. Taken together, the results of the study confirmed that Self-Esteem of High School Students is an important variable in improving Adaptation to School Life, and that Emotional Regulation Ability is acting as a controlling variable in the relationship between these two variables. These results suggest that in-depth and multilateral follow-up studies should be conducted to promote Emotional Regulation Ability to improve Adaptation to School Life among High School Students. It is expected to be used as a basis for program to improve high school students' adaptation to school life