대학생의 대학생활적응이 행복감에 미치는 영향

Abstract

본 연구는 대학생의 대학생활적응이 행복감에 미치는 영향을 파악하고, 대학생활적응이 행복감에 미치는 관계에서 자기효능감과 사회적지지의 이중매개효과 검증을 통하여, 대학생활적응의 중요성과 대학생의 행복감 증진을 위한 내·외적 방안을 모색하고 기초자료를 구축하는데 목적이 있다.

본 연구의 연구문제는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 대학생의 인구통계학적 특성에 따라 대학생활적응, 행복감, 자기효능감, 사회적지지의 차이가 있는가, 두 번째, 대학생활적응은 행복감에 직접적인 영향을 미치는가, 세 번째, 대학생활적응이 행복감에 미치는 과정에서 자기효능감과 사회적지지는 이중매개효과가 있는가이다.

연구의 검증을 위해 구조화된 설문지를 통해 대학생활적응척도 20문항, 자기효능감 19문항, 사회적지지 12문항, 행복감척도 21문항을 측정도구로 활용하였으며, 2022년 4월 한 달 간 제주도내 대학교에 재학 중인 학생들 중 총 213부 중 응답

T-test 및 ANOVA, 상관관계분석, SPSS Macro Process(Ver.4.1)의 Model 6을 활용하여 회귀분석 등을 실시하였다.

본 연구의 분석결과는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 일반적인 특성 중 학생회 활동을 하는 학생이 대학생활적응과 행복감의 수준이 높으며, 2학년이 4학년보다 행복감이 더 높고, 동아리 활동을 하는 대학생이 하지 않는 학생보다 행복감의 수준이 더 높았다. 두 번째, 대학생활적응, 자기효능감, 사회적지지, 행복감 간에 모두 정(+)적 상관관계로 나타났다. 세 번째, 대학생활적응은 행복감에 직접적인 영향을 미쳤다. 네 번째, 자기효능감과 사회적지지는 각각 대학생활적응과 행복감의 관계에서 단일 매개효과가 있었다. 마지막으로 대학생활적응과 행복감의 관계에서 자기효능감과 사회적지지는 이중매개효과가 있음을 검증하였다.

연구의 함의는 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 인구통계학적 특성의 직·간접적 영향을 검증함으로써 통제변수로 설정한 당위성을 검증하는데 의의가 있다. 두 번째, 본 연구를 통해 대학생활적응과 자기효능감, 사회적지지는 대학생의 행복감에 유의한 정(+)적 상관관계를 보여주는 주요변인임을 검증하였다. 세 번째, 본 연구를 통해 대학생활적응이 대학생의 행복감에 미치는 효과의 직·간접적 경로를 검증한 것에 의의가 있다.

본 연구의 제언은 다음과 같다. 첫 번째, 대학생의 대학생활적응과 행복감을 높일 수 있는 방안으로 동아리, 학생회 활동 등 다양한 경험활동에 접근할 수 있는 기회를 마련할 필요성이 있다. 두 번째, 대학생의 행복감을 높이기 위하여, 대학입학 초기 대학생활 적응을 위한 다채로운 프로그램을 운영할 필요성이 있다. 세 번째 좀 더 구체적으로 제안하기 위해 본 연구에서 검증했듯이 대학생활적응이 행복감에 미치는 영향을 이중매개 하는 내적인 요인인 자기효능감과 외적인 요인인 사회적 지지를 향상시키기 위한 세분화된 프로그램이 필요하다.|This study designed to identify the effects of university student's adaptation to campus life on happiness, to find internal and external measures for the importance of adapting to college life and the improvement of college students' happiness and to build basic data, by verifying the dual mediation effects of self-efficacy and social support in the relationship of adaptation to college life on happiness.

This study is as follows.

First, Is there a difference in college life adaptation, happiness, self-efficacy, and social support according to the demographic characteristics of college students?

Second, Does college life adaptation have a direct effect on happiness?

Third, is there a dual mediation effect of self-efficacy and social support in the process of college life adaptation on happiness?

Through structured questionnaires for validation of the study, 20 questions on the college adaptation scale, 19 questions on self-efficacy, 12 questions on social support, and 21 questions on happiness scale were used as measurement tools, For a month in April 2022, Of a total of 213 questionnaires for students attending universities in Jeju, 207 copies of data were collected, excluding 6 copies that were unfaithful or incomplete.

With the collected data, reliability analysis, frequency analysis, technical statistical analysis, T-test and ANOVA, and correlation analysis were performed using IBM SPSS Statistics 21.0 programs and SPSS Macro Process(Ver.4.1), Regression analysis was performed using Model 6 of the SPSS Macro Process (Ver.4.1).

The analysis results of this study are as follows.

First, among the general characteristics, students who are on the student council have a higher level of adaptation to college life and happiness, the second grade had a higher sense of happiness than the fourth grade, and college students who participated in club activities had a higher level of happiness than students who did not.

Second, there were positive relationship between college life adaptation, self-efficacy, social support, and happiness.

Third, adaptation to college life had a direct effect on happiness.

Fourth, self-efficacy and social support had a single mediating effect in the relationship between college life adaptation and happiness, respectively.

Finally, it was verified that self-efficacy and social support have a dual mediating effect in the relationship between college life adaptation and happiness.

The implications of the study are as follows.

First, it is meaningful to verify the justification set as a control variable by verifying the direct and indirect effects of demographic characteristics.

Second, through this study, it was verified that college life adaptation, self-efficacy, and social support are major variables that show a significant positive relationship with college students' happiness.

Third, through this study, it is meaningful to verify the direct and indirect paths to the effect of college life adaptation on college students' happiness.

The suggestions of this study are as follows.

First, it is necessary to provide opportunities to access various experience activities such as club activities and student council activities as a way to increase college student's adaptation to college life and happiness.

Second, in order to increase the happiness of college students, it is necessary to operate various programs to adapt to college life in the early stages of college.

Third, as verified in this study for more specific suggestions, There is a need for a detailed program to improve self-efficacy, which is an internal factor that double mediates the effect of college life adaptation on happiness, and social support, which is an external factor.